Assurant (AIZ) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Keith W. Demmings, President and Chief Executive Officer, was paid $15.2M in 2025, up 10% from $13.8M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 268:1, on median employee pay of $56,767.

Filed
April 6, 2026
Annual meeting
May 21, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
6
CEO total pay
$15.2M+10% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
268:1median $56,767
CEO pay in equity
65%$9.8M in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
96%of votes cast
CEO Target Bonus
$2,400,000Annual incentive target
Say-on-Pay Support
96%Prior year support
Median Employee Pay
$56,767Annual total compensation
CEO Pay Ratio
268:1Ratio to median employee

How Demmings was paid

$15.2M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary8%Stock awards65%Non-equity incentive23%All other compensation4%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Keith W. DemmingsPresident and Chief Executive Officer$15,221,983
Keith R. MeierExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer$5,483,277
Michael P. CampbellExecutive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer$4,117,209
Biju NairExecutive Vice President and President, Global Connected Living$3,603,095
Robert A. LonerganExecutive Vice President, Chief Strategy and Transformation Officer$3,149,042
Francesca L. LuthiFormer Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer$4,175,940

What changed and why

  • $15.2MChief executive officer total compensation increased to $15,221,983 in fiscal 2025 from $13,777,291 in fiscal 2024.
  • 96%Advisory say-on-pay resolution received approximately 96% support from stockholders in 2025.
  • Stockholders will vote on an amendment to the 2017 long term equity incentive plan.
  • Stockholders will also vote on the election of ten directors and the ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.