Amarin (AMRN) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Aaron D. Berg, President and Chief Executive Officer, was paid $3.5M in 2025, up 8% from $3.3M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 11:1, on median employee pay of $326,639.

Filed
April 10, 2026
Annual meeting
May 13, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
5
CEO total pay
$3.5M+8% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
11:1median $326,639
CEO pay in equity
53%$1.9M in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
72%of votes cast
CEO Total Compensation
$3,540,366Fiscal 2025 total pay
CEO to Median Employee Pay Ratio
11:1Based on 2025 compensation
Median Employee Pay
$326,639Annual total compensation
Say-on-Pay Support
71.9%Prior year approval

How Berg was paid

$3.5M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary20%Bonus9%Stock awards39%Option awards14%Non-equity incentive17%All other compensation0%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Aaron D. BergPresident and Chief Executive Officer$3,540,366
Peter L. FishmanSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer$1,036,970
David P. Keenan, Ph. D.Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer$1,616,306
Steven B. Ketchum, Ph.D.Executive Vice President, President of Research and Development and Chief Scientific Officer$1,921,070
Jonathan N. ProvoostExecutive Vice President, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer and Secretary$1,362,233

What changed and why

  • $3.5MCEO Aaron D. Berg received total compensation of $3,540,366 in fiscal 2025.
  • 8.0%CEO total compensation increased by approximately 8.0% compared to $3,277,385 in fiscal 2024.
  • The company completed a full transition to a partner-based model for international markets in 2025.
  • $70MA restructuring initiative executed in 2025 is expected to save $70 million annually.
  • 71.9%Shareholders previously supported the say-on-pay vote with approximately 71.9% of votes cast in favor.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.