Alto Neuroscience (ANRO) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Amit Etkin, M.D., Ph.D., President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chair of the Board, was paid $2.2M in 2025, down 46% from $4.1M the year before.

Filed
March 26, 2026
Annual meeting
May 12, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
3
CEO total pay
$2.2M-46% vs prior year
CEO 2025 Total Compensation
$2,188,487Decreased from prior year
CEO Base Salary
$650,671For fiscal 2025
CEO Target Bonus Percentage
55%Of gross base salary
Corporate Goal Attainment
100%For 2025 cash incentives
Option Repricing Price
$2.35Per share effective July 2025

How Ph.D. was paid

$2.2M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary30%Bonus10%Option awards43%Non-equity incentive16%All other compensation1%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Amit Etkin, M.D., Ph.D.President, Chief Executive Officer, and Chair of the Board$2,188,487
Nicholas SmithChief Financial Officer and Chief Business Officer$1,541,585
Michael HanleyChief Operating Officer$1,212,928

What changed and why

  • $4.1MCEO total compensation decreased from $4,065,848 in 2024 to $2,188,487 in 2025 due to lower option award values.
  • $220KDr. Etkin received a discretionary bonus of $220,000 for asset acquisitions and private placement financing.
  • $2.35Option awards in 2025 included incremental fair values resulting from a one-time stock option repricing to $2.35 per share.
  • 100%Corporate goal attainment for the 2025 annual cash incentive was determined to be 100% by the Compensation Committee.
  • 55%Dr. Etkin's base salary for 2025 was set at $650,671 with a cash incentive target of 55%.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.