Artisan Partners Asset Management (APAM) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Jason A. Gottlieb, Chief Executive Officer, was paid $5.5M in 2025, up 10% from $5M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 21:1, on median employee pay of $266,805.

Filed
April 17, 2026
Annual meeting
June 3, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
6
CEO total pay
$5.5M+10% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
21:1median $266,805
CEO pay in equity
28%$1.5M in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
97%of votes cast
CEO Total Compensation
$5.48MFor Jason A. Gottlieb in 2025
Executive Chair Total Compensation
$7.24MFor Eric R. Colson in 2025
CEO Pay Ratio
21:1Compared to median employee
Median Employee Pay
$266,805Annual total compensation

How Gottlieb was paid

$5.5M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary5%Stock awards28%Non-equity incentive65%All other compensation1%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Jason A. GottliebChief Executive Officer$5,482,136
Eric R. ColsonExecutive Chair$7,244,255
Charles J. Daley, Jr.Chief Financial Officer$3,056,223
Christopher J. KreinHead of Global Distribution$3,082,700
Eileen L. KweiChief Administrative Officer$2,572,572
Samuel B. SellersChief Operating Officer$2,636,193

What changed and why

  • $5.5MJason A. Gottlieb received $5,482,136 in total compensation for 2025.
  • $7.2MEric R. Colson received $7,244,255 in total compensation for 2025.
  • Equity awards granted in January 2025 consisted of a 50/50 mix of standard restricted shares and career shares.
  • 97%The advisory vote on executive compensation received approximately 97% support at the 2025 annual meeting.
  • The CEO to median employee pay ratio was 21 to 1 for 2025.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.