Amphenol (APH) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Amphenol's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 11, 2026, lists 19 risk factors in 5 groups. Against the prior year's 20: 1 new, 2 dropped, 12 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
195 groups
New this year
1vs 20 last year
Dropped
2since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
12of those kept
Section length
8k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • The CommScope acquisition drove significant debt and net interest expense increases for the company.
  • AI investments are driving robust product demand.
  • China tax authorities challenged certain tax positions.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRISKS RELATED TO OUR LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

    Financing a portion of the consideration of the CommScope acquisition resulted in an increase in the Company’s debt and interest expense, which could adversely affect the Company’s results of operations, cash flows and financial condition

    Financing the CommScope acquisition increased the Company's debt, expecting net interest expense to rise from $367.8 million in 2025 to approximately $800.0 million in 2026.

Dropped

  • DroppedRISKS RELATED TO OUR GLOBAL OPERATIONS

    workforce outside the United States. The Company’s customers are located throughout the world, and the Company has many manufacturing, administrative and sales facilities outside the United States

    Changes to U.S. and other countries' trade policies, export control laws, sanctions, and tariffs affecting China.

  • DroppedRISKS RELATED TO OUR GLOBAL OPERATIONS

    We may be negatively impacted by adverse public health developments, including epidemics and pandemics

    Negative impacts from adverse public health developments, including epidemics and pandemics like COVID-19.

Reworded

  • 61% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

    The Company’s results may be negatively affected by changing interest rates

    Floating rate borrowings increased from less than 1% as of December 31, 2024 to 3% as of December 31, 2025, with further increases from Delayed Draw Term Loans.

  • 52% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

    The Company’s credit agreements and senior notes contain certain requirements, which if breached, could have a material adverse effect on the Company

    Removed the statement that the Company cannot provide assurance it will meet financial covenant tests under the Revolving Credit Facility.

    Was: The Company’s credit agreement and senior notes contain certain requirements, which if breached, could have a material adverse effect on the Company

  • 52% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR END MARKETS

    The Company is dependent on end market dynamics to sell its products, and some of the Company’s end markets are subject to cyclical and at times rapid periods of reduced demand

    Added an evolving global trade environment to demand factors and noted AI investments are driving robust demand for certain products.

  • 48% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO LEGAL AND REGULATORY MATTERS

    Changes in fiscal and tax policies as well as audits and examinations by taxing authorities could impact the Company’s results

    Added that in 2025, certain China-based subsidiaries received notices from tax authorities challenging tax positions taken over an eight-year period.

    Was: Changes in fiscal and tax policies, audits and examinations by taxing authorities could impact the Company’s results

  • 45% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR GLOBAL OPERATIONS

    The Company and certain of its suppliers and customers have experienced, and may in the future experience, difficulties obtaining certain raw materials and components, and the cost of certain of the Company’s raw materials and components may increase

    Expanded raw material categories to specifically list copper wire, optical fiber, and plastic materials, and added regulatory restrictions as a supply factor.

  • 39% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR GLOBAL OPERATIONS

    The Company is dependent on attracting, recruiting, hiring and retaining skilled employees, including our various management teams

    Added changes in immigration policies in the U.S. and other operating countries as a risk factor impacting skilled employee retention.

  • 39% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO ACQUISITIONS

    The Company has at times experienced difficulties and unanticipated expenses in connection with purchasing and integrating newly acquired businesses

    Updated recent acquisition counts and specifically highlighted the January 9, 2026 closing of the CommScope acquisition as the largest in company history.

  • 36% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO LEGAL AND REGULATORY MATTERS

    The Company is subject to, and may continue to be subject to, incremental costs, risks and regulations associated with efforts to combat the negative effects of climate change and other sustainability matters

    Added human capital and other sustainability matters to the scope of public awareness and corporate reporting risks.

    Was: The Company is subject to, and may continue to be subject to, incremental costs, risks and regulations associated with efforts to combat the negative effects of climate change

  • 35% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO LEGAL AND REGULATORY MATTERS

    Our business and financial results may be adversely affected by government contracting risks

  • 29% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR END MARKETS

    The Company encounters competition in all areas of our business

  • 27% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

    The Company relies on the global capital markets, and an inability to access those markets on favorable terms could adversely affect the Company’s results

  • 25% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO ACQUISITIONS

    The Company may in the future incur goodwill and other intangible asset impairment charges

All 19 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

RISKS RELATED TO OUR GLOBAL OPERATIONS

  1. 01The Company and certain of its suppliers and customers have experienced, and may in the future experience, difficulties obtaining certain raw materials and components, and the cost of certain of the Company’s raw materials and components may increase45% rewritten
  2. 02The Company may be negatively impacted by extreme weather conditions and natural catastrophic events, including those caused or intensified by climate change
  3. 03The Company’s results can be positively or negatively affected by changes in foreign currency exchange rates
  4. 04The Company is dependent on attracting, recruiting, hiring and retaining skilled employees, including our various management teams39% rewritten

RISKS RELATED TO OUR END MARKETS

  1. 05The Company encounters competition in all areas of our business29% rewritten
  2. 06The Company is dependent on end market dynamics to sell its products, and some of the Company’s end markets are subject to cyclical and at times rapid periods of reduced demand52% rewritten

RISKS RELATED TO ACQUISITIONS

  1. 07The Company has at times experienced difficulties and unanticipated expenses in connection with purchasing and integrating newly acquired businesses39% rewritten
  2. 08The Company may in the future incur goodwill and other intangible asset impairment charges25% rewritten

RISKS RELATED TO OUR LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES

  1. 09The Company’s credit agreements and senior notes contain certain requirements, which if breached, could have a material adverse effect on the Company52% rewritten
  2. 10Financing a portion of the consideration of the CommScope acquisition resulted in an increase in the Company’s debt and interest expense, which could adversely affect the Company’s results of operations, cash flows and financial conditionNew
  3. 11The Company’s results may be negatively affected by changing interest rates61% rewritten
  4. 12The Company relies on the global capital markets, and an inability to access those markets on favorable terms could adversely affect the Company’s results27% rewritten

RISKS RELATED TO LEGAL AND REGULATORY MATTERS

  1. 13Our business and financial results may be adversely affected by government contracting risks35% rewritten
  2. 14The Company must comply with complex export and import controls as well as economic sanctions and trade embargoes imposed by the U.S. government and other countries
  3. 15Changes in fiscal and tax policies as well as audits and examinations by taxing authorities could impact the Company’s results48% rewritten
  4. 16We may experience difficulties in enforcing our intellectual property rights, which could result in loss of market share, and we may be subject to claims of infringement of the intellectual property rights of others
  5. 17The Company is subject to customer claims, litigation and other regulatory or legal proceedings
  6. 18The Company is subject to environmental laws and regulations that could adversely affect our business
  7. 19The Company is subject to, and may continue to be subject to, incremental costs, risks and regulations associated with efforts to combat the negative effects of climate change and other sustainability matters36% rewritten

Other Amphenol 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    20 risks

    Amphenol faces significant geopolitical exposure from global manufacturing and trade policies impacting China and other regions.

    Filed Feb 07, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.