BankUnited (BKU) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Rajinder P. Singh, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, was paid $7.4M in 2025, up 12% from $6.6M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 65:1, on median employee pay of $114,428.

Filed
April 10, 2026
Annual meeting
May 21, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
6
CEO total pay
$7.4M+12% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
65:1median $114,428
CEO pay in equity
41%$3M in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
81%of votes cast
CEO Stock Awards
$3,018,785Grant date fair value
CEO Non-Equity Incentive
$3,150,000Paid in Q1 2026
Say-on-Pay Support
81%Prior year support
Median Employee Pay
$114,428Annual total compensation

How Singh was paid

$7.4M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary14%Stock awards41%Non-equity incentive42%All other compensation3%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Rajinder P. SinghChairman, President and Chief Executive Officer$7,437,175
Leslie N. LunakChief Financial Officer (through November 2025)$2,214,247
James G. MackeyChief Financial Officer (effective November 2025)$1,789,961
Thomas M. CornishChief Operating Officer$3,993,062
Rishi BansalChief Investment Officer BankUnited, N.A.$2,218,165
Jay D. RichardsChief Risk Officer BankUnited, N.A.$1,398,080

What changed and why

  • $7.4MCEO Rajinder P. Singh received total compensation of $7,437,175 for 2025, representing an increase from $6,616,940 in 2024.
  • The increase was driven by higher non-equity incentive plan compensation earned for 2025 performance.
  • 81%Shareholders approved the prior year say-on-pay proposal with 81% support at the annual meeting.
  • The company has approximately 1,803 full- and part-time employees located in the United States.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.