Builders FirstSource (BLDR) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Builders FirstSource's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 17, 2026, lists 37 risk factors in 5 groups. Against the prior year's 37: 2 new, 2 dropped, 7 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
375 groups
New this year
2vs 37 last year
Dropped
2since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
7of those kept
Section length
10k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Total debt increased to $4.5 billion alongside an expanded credit facility of $2.2 billion.
  • Emerging risks focus on artificial intelligence adoption and homebuilding technology investments.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewOperational and Strategic Risks

    A negative impact on our financial condition, operating results and cash flows, or our decision to invest in strategic acquisitions or new facilities, could adversely affect our ability to maintain a balanced debt level

    Investments in homebuilding technology solutions may fail to gain customer adoption or compete effectively against market alternatives.

  • NewGeneral Risks

    Emerging issues related to our development, integration and use of artificial intelligence (“AI”) could give rise to legal or regulatory action, damage our reputation or otherwise materially harm our business

    Early adoption of artificial intelligence tools introduces risks of accuracy errors, cybersecurity vulnerabilities, and regulatory compliance issues.

Dropped

  • DroppedOperational and Strategic Risks

    anticipated benefits of these transactions or identify suitable acquisition candidates in the future, our growth, financial condition and results of operations could be materially and adversely affected

  • DroppedFinancial and Liquidity Risks

    which we had no outstanding borrowings and $0.1 billion of letters of credit outstanding as of December 31, 2024. In addition, we also have $0.6 billion in obligations under operating leases

Reworded

  • 94% rewrittenFinancial and Liquidity Risks

    Our level of indebtedness could adversely affect our ability to raise additional capital to fund our operations, limit our ability to react to changes in the economy or our industry, and prevent us from meeting our obligations under our debt instruments

    Updated total debt figures to $4.5 billion, operating lease obligations to $0.7 billion, revolving credit facility to $2.2 billion with a 2030 maturity, and referenced December 31, 2025.

  • 66% rewrittenLegal and Compliance Risks

    Our operations are subject to complex and evolving federal, state, and local laws and regulations, the violation of which could expose us to potential liabilities and impose substantial costs and/or restrictions on our operations that could reduce our net income

    Added specific references to laws and regulations related to artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, data privacy, encryption, and telecommunications.

    Was: Federal, state, local and other regulations could impose substantial costs and/or restrictions on our operations that would reduce our net income

  • 42% rewrittenIndustry Risks

    A range of factors may make our quarterly revenues, earnings and cash flows variable

    Changed list enumeration style from Arabic numerals to roman numerals without altering underlying risk factors.

  • 41% rewrittenFinancial and Liquidity Risks

    Our inability to effectively deploy our excess capital may negatively affect return on equity and stockholder value

    Updated share repurchase figures to $8.0 billion since January 2021 and referenced the April 2025 board authorization.

  • 32% rewrittenIndustry Risks

    Our industry is highly fragmented and competitive, and increased competitive pressure may adversely affect our results

    Expanded competitive landscape to include large retailers serving retail consumers and small builders, plus risks regarding new technology adoption.

  • 32% rewrittenGeneral Risks

    Risks relating to corporate responsibility and sustainability could adversely affect our reputation and shareholder, employee, customer and third-party relationships and may negatively affect our stock price

    Softened investor focus description by changing 'investors and shareholder advocates are placing' to 'Some investors and shareholder advocates are placing'.

  • 30% rewrittenFinancial and Liquidity Risks

    If the housing market declines, we may be required to take impairment charges relating to our operations or temporarily idle or permanently close under-performing locations

    Clarified that goodwill and asset impairment charges would apply to 'certain reporting units' rather than 'certain of our reporting units'.

All 37 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Industry Risks

  1. 01The industry in which we operate is dependent upon the residential homebuilding industry, as well as the U.S. economy, the credit markets and other important factors
  2. 02The building supply industry is subject to cyclical market pressures
  3. 03Our industry is highly fragmented and competitive, and increased competitive pressure may adversely affect our results32% rewritten
  4. 04Homebuyer demand may shift towards smaller homes creating fluctuations in demand for our products
  5. 05A range of factors may make our quarterly revenues, earnings and cash flows variable42% rewritten

Operational and Strategic Risks

  1. 06A negative impact on our financial condition, operating results and cash flows, or our decision to invest in strategic acquisitions or new facilities, could adversely affect our ability to maintain a balanced debt levelNew
  2. 07We are subject to competitive pricing pressure from our customers
  3. 08The loss of any of our significant customers or a reduction in the quantity of products they purchase could affect our financial health
  4. 09Product shortages, loss of key suppliers, and our dependence on third-party suppliers and manufacturers could affect our financial health
  5. 10Failure to attract and retain our key employees may adversely impact our ability to successfully execute our business strategies
  6. 11We may be adversely affected by any disruption in our respective information technology systems
  7. 12We are subject to cybersecurity risks and expect to incur increasing costs in an effort to minimize those risks
  8. 13Changes in our customer or product sales mix affect our operating results
  9. 14We generate significant business from the large single-family homebuilders; however, our gross margins on sales to them tend to be lower than our gross margins on sales to other market segments. A shift in our sales mix towards the larger homebuilders could negatively impact our gross margins
  10. 15The implementation of our supply chain and technology initiatives could disrupt our operations, and these initiatives might not provide the anticipated benefits or might fail
  11. 16We regularly invest resources to update and improve our internal information technology systems and software platforms. Should our investments not succeed, or if delays or other issues with new or existing internal technology systems and software platforms disrupt our operations, our business could be harmed

Financial and Liquidity Risks

  1. 17Our level of indebtedness could adversely affect our ability to raise additional capital to fund our operations, limit our ability to react to changes in the economy or our industry, and prevent us from meeting our obligations under our debt instruments94% rewritten
  2. 18limiting our attractiveness as an investment opportunity for potential investors
  3. 19We may have future capital needs and may not be able to obtain additional financing on acceptable terms
  4. 20We may incur additional indebtedness
  5. 21Our debt instruments contain various covenants that limit our ability to operate our business
  6. 22The agreement governing the Revolving Facility contains a financial covenant requiring the satisfaction of a minimum fixed charge ratio of 1.00 to 1.00 if our excess availability falls below the greater of $165.0 million or 10% of the maximum borrowing amount, which was $160.7 million as of December 31, 2025
  7. 23Our variable rate indebtedness subjects us to interest rate risk, which could cause our indebtedness service obligations to increase significantly
  8. 24If the housing market declines, we may be required to take impairment charges relating to our operations or temporarily idle or permanently close under-performing locations30% rewritten
  9. 25Our inability to effectively deploy our excess capital may negatively affect return on equity and stockholder value41% rewritten

Legal and Compliance Risks

  1. 26The nature of our business exposes us to product liability, product warranty, casualty, construction defect, asbestos, vehicle, workplace safety and injury and other claims and legal proceedings
  2. 27Our operations are subject to complex and evolving federal, state, and local laws and regulations, the violation of which could expose us to potential liabilities and impose substantial costs and/or restrictions on our operations that could reduce our net income66% rewritten
  3. 28Future changes to tax laws and regulations could have an adverse impact on our business
  4. 29A measure of our success is dependent on maintaining our safety record, and an injury to, or death of, any of our employees, customers, or members of the general public related to our business activities could result in material liabilities and reputational damage
  5. 30We are subject to potential exposure to environmental liabilities and are subject to environmental regulation

General Risks

  1. 31Unstable global economic conditions and geopolitical conflicts may have serious adverse consequences on our business, financial condition, and operations
  2. 32We may be adversely affected by any natural or man-made disruptions to our operations and our distribution and manufacturing facilities
  3. 33Risks relating to corporate responsibility and sustainability could adversely affect our reputation and shareholder, employee, customer and third-party relationships and may negatively affect our stock price32% rewritten
  4. 34Climate change could adversely affect our business and damage our reputation
  5. 35The price of our common stock is volatile and may decline
  6. 36Broad market and industry factors may materially harm the market price of our common stock, regardless of our operating performance. In the past, following periods of volatility in the market price of a company’s securities, securities class action litigation has often been instituted against that company
  7. 37Emerging issues related to our development, integration and use of artificial intelligence (“AI”) could give rise to legal or regulatory action, damage our reputation or otherwise materially harm our businessNew

Other Builders FirstSource 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    37 risks

    Builders FirstSource faces heavy exposure to the cyclical US residential housing and mortgage markets, fluctuating lumber prices, and high competitive pressures from fragmented building suppliers.

    Filed Feb 20, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.