Bank of Hawaii (BOH) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

PETER S. HO, Chairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer, was paid $6M in 2025, up 40% from $4.3M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 77:1, on median employee pay of $78,614.

Filed
March 13, 2026
Annual meeting
April 24, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
6
CEO total pay
$6M+40% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
77:1median $78,614
CEO pay in equity
44%$2.6M in awards
2025 Diluted EPS
$4.63Full year financial performance
Total Assets
$24.2BAs of fiscal year-end 2025
CEO Stock Ownership Requirement
5xMultiple of base salary
NEO Stock Ownership Requirement
2xMultiple of base salary

How HO was paid

$6M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary15%Stock awards44%Non-equity incentive38%Pension and deferred comp0%All other compensation3%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
PETER S. HOChairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer$6,016,006
BRADLEY S. SATENBERGVice Chair, Chief Financial Officer$1,446,141
DEAN Y. SHIGEMURAFormer Vice Chair, Chief Financial Officer$523,713
S. BRADLEY SHAIRSONVice Chair, Chief Risk Officer$1,919,181
MARCO A. ABBRUZZESEVice Chair Senior Executive Director of Wealth Management$1,922,884
PATRICK M. MCGUIRKVice Chair, Chief Administrative Officer$1,658,160

What changed and why

  • $6MChief executive officer total compensation increased to $6,016,006 in 2025 compared to $4,285,301 in 2024.
  • $4.63Diluted earnings per common share for the full year of 2025 were $4.63.
  • 2.7%Total deposits increased by 2.7% from 2024.
  • Peter S. Ho announced his retirement as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer effective March 31, 2026.
  • James C. Polk was appointed to succeed Peter S. Ho as President and Chief Executive Officer.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.