What the changes say
- Cybersecurity risk now specifically includes AI technologies used by malicious actors.
- Intangible assets and deferred costs declined from 67% to 65% of total assets, while explicit impairment triggers were removed.
- Regulatory changes are now expressly described as potentially materially harming business and financial results.
What changed since the prior 10-K
Reworded
- 81% rewritten
If we are unable to respond to the demands of our existing and new clients, or adapt to technological changes or advances, our business and future growth could be impacted
No substantive change; the text still covers client demands, technology including AI and quantum computing, and changing regulation.
- 65% rewritten
We may incur significant charges or losses in the future associated with our portfolio of intangible assets, including goodwill and digital assets
The heading adds digital assets; asset concentration fell from 67% to 65%, while explicit recession and key-client impairment examples were removed.
Was: We may incur non-cash impairment charges in the future associated with our portfolio of intangible assets, including goodwill
- 60% rewritten
Security breaches or cybersecurity incidents could adversely affect our financial results and ability to operate, could result in personal, confidential or proprietary information being misappropriated, and may cause us to be held liable or suffer harm to our reputation
Adds AI adoption by malicious actors as an evolving threat and removes the specific reference to incidents affecting clients and third-party vendors.
- 52% rewritten
Our clients are subject to complex laws and regulations, and new laws or regulations and/or changes to existing laws or regulations could impact our clients and, in turn, adversely impact our business or may reduce our profitability
Adds that regulatory changes could materially negatively affect Broadridge’s business and financial results.
All 20 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01If any of the following risks and uncertainties develop into actual events, they could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
- 02Our clients are subject to complex laws and regulations, and new laws or regulations and/or changes to existing laws or regulations could impact our clients and, in turn, adversely impact our business or may reduce our profitability52% rewritten
- 03Consolidation in the financial services industry could adversely affect our revenues by eliminating some of our existing and potential clients and could make us increasingly dependent on a more limited number of clients
- 04A large percentage of our revenues are derived from a small number of clients in the financial services industry and the loss of any of such clients, a reduction of their demand for our services, or change in the method of delivery of our services could have a material impact on our financial results
- 05Security breaches or cybersecurity incidents could adversely affect our financial results and ability to operate, could result in personal, confidential or proprietary information being misappropriated, and may cause us to be held liable or suffer harm to our reputation60% rewritten
- 06If we are unable to respond to the demands of our existing and new clients, or adapt to technological changes or advances, our business and future growth could be impacted81% rewritten
- 07Our revenues may decrease due to declines in the levels of participation and activity in the securities markets
- 08We may be adversely impacted by a failure of third-party service providers to perform their functions
- 09In the event of a disaster, our disaster recovery and business continuity plans may fail, which could result in the loss of client data and adversely interrupt operations
- 10Any slowdown or failure of our computer or communications systems could impact our ability to provide services to our clients and support our internal operations and could subject us to liability for losses suffered by our clients or their customers
- 11The inability to properly perform our services or operational errors in the performance of our services could lead to liability for claims, client loss and result in reputational damage
- 12Our use and incorporation of a broad range of artificial intelligence technologies in our products, services, and operations present risks, uncertainties, and challenges that could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations
- 13If the operational systems and infrastructure that we depend on fail to keep pace with our growth, we may experience operating inefficiencies, client dissatisfaction and lost revenue opportunities
- 14Intense competition could negatively affect our ability to maintain or increase our business, financial condition, and results of operations
- 15We may be unable to attract and retain key personnel
- 16The inability to identify, obtain, retain, enforce and protect important intellectual property rights could harm our business
- 17Acquisitions and integrating such acquisitions create certain risks and may affect operating results
- 18Our existing and future debt levels, and compliance with our debt service obligations, could have a negative impact on our financing options and liquidity position, which could adversely affect our business
- 19We may incur significant charges or losses in the future associated with our portfolio of intangible assets, including goodwill and digital assets65% rewritten
- 20Certain of our services may be exposed to risk from our counterparties and third parties
Other Broadridge Financial Solutions 10-Ks
- FY2025 10-K risk factors20 risks
Broadridge's risk profile is dominated by client concentration, heavy reliance on securities market activity levels, and complex financial technology regulations.
Filed Aug 05, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.