What the changes say
- The company completed the acquisition of Accession, significantly increasing debt to $7,613 million and adding underwriting and captive insurance risks.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to the Acquisition of Accession
WE MAY FAIL TO REALIZE ALL OF THE ANTICIPATED BENEFITS OF THE TRANSACTION (INCLUDING USE OF ACCESSION’S DEFERRED TAX ASSETS), AND THE TRANSACTION OR THOSE BENEFITS MAY TAKE LONGER TO REALIZE THAN EXPECTED
We may fail to realize anticipated benefits and tax asset uses from the Accession transaction, disrupting our operations.
- NewRisks Related to the Acquisition of Accession
FINANCING THE TRANSACTION RESULTED IN AN INCREASE IN OUR INDEBTEDNESS, WHICH COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT US, INCLUDING BY DECREASING OUR BUSINESS FLEXIBILITY AND INCREASING OUR INTEREST EXPENSE
Financing the Accession transaction raised total debt to $7,613 million, increasing interest expense and reducing financial flexibility.
- NewRisks Related to the Acquisition of Accession
WE HAVE MADE CERTAIN ASSUMPTIONS RELATING TO THE TRANSACTION WHICH MAY PROVE TO BE MATERIALLY INACCURATE
Assumptions made regarding future revenue, expenses, and contingencies for the Accession transaction may prove materially inaccurate.
- NewRisks Related to the Acquisition of Accession
We are subject to risks related to Accession’s business and assumed its insurance policies and other obligations
Accession's ownership of captive insurance companies exposes us to new underwriting risks, claim expenses, and potential liabilities.
- NewRisks Related to Our Business
along with the adverse impacts that such flawed models could have on our business and operations. Furthermore, governance and ethical issues relating to the use of AI or RPA may also result in reputational harm, liability and/or financial losses
Employee or vendor use of third-party AI software could leak confidential information or create regulatory and reputational risks.
- NewRisks Related to Our Indebtedness and Financing
FUTURE SALES OR OTHER DILUTION OF OUR EQUITY COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT THE MARKET PRICE OF OUR COMMON STOCK
Issuing additional common stock and equity awards for acquisitions will dilute existing shareholders and could lower our stock price.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Business
those relating to data protection. If any of these risks materialize, such information could become part of a dataset that is accessible by other third-party AI or RPA applications and/or users
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Industry
The COVID-19 pandemic created significant volatility, uncertainty and economic disruption, which could further adversely affect our business and may materially and adversely affect our financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
Reworded
- 73% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
RAPID TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES AND TIME TO ADEQUATELY RESPOND TO DYNAMICS, WHICH MAY ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS AND OPERATING RESULTS
Updated to refine technological change descriptions and formatting without altering core requirements.
- 38% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
CERTAIN OF OUR SHAREHOLDERS HAVE SIGNIFICANT CONTROL
Updated insider ownership percentages down to 13.1% collectively and 12.6% for the Brown family.
- 35% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal, Compliance and Regulatory Matters
IMPROPER DISCLOSURE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION COULD NEGATIVELY IMPACT OUR BUSINESS
Added risks regarding the failure to timely dispose of or delete confidential information in compliance with policy and law.
- 32% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal, Compliance and Regulatory Matters
CHANGES IN DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION LAWS AND REGULATIONS, OR ANY FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH SUCH LAWS AND REGULATIONS, COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL RESULTS
Added complexity regarding unpredictable and cross-border data privacy and protection laws.
- 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
OUR GROWTH STRATEGY DEPENDS, IN PART, ON THE ACQUISITION OF OTHER INSURANCE INTERMEDIARIES AND RELATED BUSINESSES, WHICH MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE ON ACCEPTABLE TERMS IN THE FUTURE OR WHICH, IF CONSUMMATED, MAY NOT BE ADVANTAGEOUS TO US
Explicitly integrated our recent acquisition of Accession into our ongoing acquisition growth strategy risks.
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
A CYBERSECURITY ATTACK, OR ANY OTHER INTERRUPTION IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND/OR DATA SECURITY THAT MAY IMPACT OUR OPERATIONS OR THE OPERATIONS OF THIRD PARTIES THAT SUPPORT US, COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS, FINANCIAL CONDITION AND REPUTATION
Added business email compromise to the list of social engineering and cyber attack vectors.
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
SIGNIFICANT OR SUSTAINED INFLATION COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION
Added a warning that lower levels of inflation may reduce revenue growth by slowing insurable asset value increases.
- 24% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal, Compliance and Regulatory Matters
OUR BUSINESS, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL CONDITION AND LIQUIDITY MAY BE MATERIALLY ADVERSELY AFFECTED BY CERTAIN ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CLAIMS, REGULATORY ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS
Integrated specific claims and underwriting risks related to the Accession transaction into existing legal proceedings disclosures.
- 23% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal, Compliance and Regulatory Matters
THE RISK OF NON-COMPLIANCE WITH NON-U.S. LAWS, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL CONDITION OR STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES
- 23% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
BECAUSE A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF OUR BUSINESSES ARE CONCENTRATED IN FLORIDA, CALIFORNIA, MASSACHUSETTS, GEORGIA, MICHIGAN, AND NEW YORK, AS WELL AS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, ADVERSE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, NATURAL DISASTERS, OR REGULATORY CHANGES IN THESE JURISDICTIONS COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR FINANCIAL CONDITION
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
WE HAVE OPERATIONS INTERNATIONALLY, WHICH MAY RESULT IN A NUMBER OF ADDITIONAL RISKS OR REQUIRE MORE MANAGEMENT TIME AND EXPENSE THAN OUR DOMESTIC OPERATIONS TO ACHIEVE OR MAINTAIN PROFITABILITY
All 42 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to the Acquisition of Accession
- 01WE MAY FAIL TO REALIZE ALL OF THE ANTICIPATED BENEFITS OF THE TRANSACTION (INCLUDING USE OF ACCESSION’S DEFERRED TAX ASSETS), AND THE TRANSACTION OR THOSE BENEFITS MAY TAKE LONGER TO REALIZE THAN EXPECTEDNew
- 02FINANCING THE TRANSACTION RESULTED IN AN INCREASE IN OUR INDEBTEDNESS, WHICH COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT US, INCLUDING BY DECREASING OUR BUSINESS FLEXIBILITY AND INCREASING OUR INTEREST EXPENSENew
- 03WE HAVE MADE CERTAIN ASSUMPTIONS RELATING TO THE TRANSACTION WHICH MAY PROVE TO BE MATERIALLY INACCURATENew
- 04We are subject to risks related to Accession’s business and assumed its insurance policies and other obligationsNew
Risks Related to Our Business
- 05OUR INABILITY TO HIRE, RETAIN AND DEVELOP QUALIFIED EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS THE LOSS OF ANY OF OUR EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, COULD NEGATIVELY IMPACT OUR ABILITY TO RETAIN EXISTING BUSINESS, GENERATE NEW BUSINESS AND/OR INNOVATE
- 06A CYBERSECURITY ATTACK, OR ANY OTHER INTERRUPTION IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND/OR DATA SECURITY THAT MAY IMPACT OUR OPERATIONS OR THE OPERATIONS OF THIRD PARTIES THAT SUPPORT US, COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS, FINANCIAL CONDITION AND REPUTATION26% rewritten
- 07OUR GROWTH STRATEGY DEPENDS, IN PART, ON THE ACQUISITION OF OTHER INSURANCE INTERMEDIARIES AND RELATED BUSINESSES, WHICH MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE ON ACCEPTABLE TERMS IN THE FUTURE OR WHICH, IF CONSUMMATED, MAY NOT BE ADVANTAGEOUS TO US29% rewritten
- 08WE HAVE OPERATIONS INTERNATIONALLY, WHICH MAY RESULT IN A NUMBER OF ADDITIONAL RISKS OR REQUIRE MORE MANAGEMENT TIME AND EXPENSE THAN OUR DOMESTIC OPERATIONS TO ACHIEVE OR MAINTAIN PROFITABILITY21% rewritten
- 09RAPID TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES AND TIME TO ADEQUATELY RESPOND TO DYNAMICS, WHICH MAY ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS AND OPERATING RESULTS73% rewritten
- 10along with the adverse impacts that such flawed models could have on our business and operations. Furthermore, governance and ethical issues relating to the use of AI or RPA may also result in reputational harm, liability and/or financial lossesNew
- 11WE DERIVE OUR COMMISSION REVENUES FROM A LIMITED NUMBER OF INSURANCE COMPANIES AND INTERMEDIARIES, THE LOSS OF WHICH COULD RESULT IN LOSS OF CAPACITY TO WRITE BUSINESS, ADDITIONAL EXPENSE AND LOSS OF MARKET SHARE OR A MATERIAL DECREASE IN OUR COMMISSIONS
- 12THE OCCURRENCE OF NATURAL DISASTERS COULD RESULT IN DECLINES IN PROFIT-SHARING CONTINGENT COMMISSIONS OR REDUCED INSURER CAPACITY, AND MAY ALSO SUBJECT OUR CAPTIVE INSURANCE FACILITIES TO CLAIMS EXPENSES, WHICH COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
- 13BECAUSE A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF OUR BUSINESSES ARE CONCENTRATED IN FLORIDA, CALIFORNIA, MASSACHUSETTS, GEORGIA, MICHIGAN, AND NEW YORK, AS WELL AS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM, ADVERSE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, NATURAL DISASTERS, OR REGULATORY CHANGES IN THESE JURISDICTIONS COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR FINANCIAL CONDITION23% rewritten
- 14OUR CORPORATE CULTURE HAS CONTRIBUTED TO OUR SUCCESS, AND IF WE CANNOT MAINTAIN THIS CULTURE, OR IF WE EXPERIENCE A SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN MANAGEMENT, MANAGEMENT PHILOSOPHY, OR BUSINESS STRATEGY, OUR BUSINESS MAY BE HARMED
- 15OUR COMMISSION REVENUE COULD FLUCTUATE AS A RESULT OF FACTORS OUTSIDE OF OUR CONTROL
- 16SIGNIFICANT OR SUSTAINED INFLATION COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION26% rewritten
- 17WE ARE SUBJECT TO LIMITED UNDERWRITING RISK THROUGH OUR PARTICIPATION IN CAPTIVE INSURANCE FACILITIES, WHICH MAY SUBJECT US TO LIMITED CLAIMS EXPENSES
- 18Our F&I businesses may be negatively impacted by a slowdown in vehicles sales in the united states or by regulatory changes, including tax-related changes, affecting the sale of f&I products by vehicle dealers
- 19changes in, or the termination of, certain programs administered by the U.s. federal government from which we derive revenues could adversely impact our results of operations
- 20DUE TO INHERENT LIMITATIONS, OUR SYSTEM OF DISCLOSURE AND INTERNAL CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES MAY NOT BE SUCCESSFUL IN PREVENTING ALL ERRORS OR FRAUD, OR IN INFORMING MANAGEMENT OF ALL MATERIAL INFORMATION IN A TIMELY MANNER
- 21WE RELY ON A LARGE NUMBER OF VENDORS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES TO PERFORM KEY FUNCTIONS OF OUR BUSINESS OPERATIONS AND TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO OUR CUSTOMERS. THESE VENDORS AND THIRD PARTIES MAY ACT OR FAIL TO ACT IN WAYS THAT COULD HARM OUR BUSINESS
- 22CERTAIN OF OUR SHAREHOLDERS HAVE SIGNIFICANT CONTROL38% rewritten
Risks Related to Legal, Compliance and Regulatory Matters
- 23CHANGES IN DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION LAWS AND REGULATIONS, OR ANY FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH SUCH LAWS AND REGULATIONS, COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS AND FINANCIAL RESULTS32% rewritten
- 24IMPROPER DISCLOSURE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION COULD NEGATIVELY IMPACT OUR BUSINESS35% rewritten
- 25THE RISK OF NON-COMPLIANCE WITH NON-U.S. LAWS, REGULATIONS AND POLICIES COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL CONDITION OR STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES23% rewritten
- 26OUR BUSINESS, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, FINANCIAL CONDITION AND LIQUIDITY MAY BE MATERIALLY ADVERSELY AFFECTED BY CERTAIN ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CLAIMS, REGULATORY ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS24% rewritten
- 27OUR BUSINESS PRACTICES AND COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WITH INSURANCE CARRIERS ARE SUBJECT TO UNCERTAINTY DUE TO POTENTIAL CHANGES IN REGULATIONS
- 28WE COMPETE IN A HIGHLY REGULATED INDUSTRY, WHICH MAY RESULT IN INCREASED EXPENSES OR RESTRICTIONS ON OUR OPERATIONS
- 29INCREASING SCRUTINY AND CHANGING LAWS OR COMPETING EXPECTATIONS FROM REGULATORS, INVESTORS AND CUSTOMERS WITH RESPECT TO OUR ENVIRONMENTAL, SOCIAL AND GOVERNANCE (“ESG”) PRACTICES AND DISCLOSURE CAN IMPOSE ADDITIONAL COSTS ON US OR EXPOSE US TO REPUTATIONAL, LITIGATION OR OTHER RISKS
- 30PROPOSED TORT REFORM LEGISLATION, IF ENACTED, COULD DECREASE DEMAND FOR LIABILITY INSURANCE, THEREBY REDUCING OUR COMMISSION REVENUES
Risks Related to Our Indebtedness and Financing
- 31IF WE FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE COVENANTS CONTAINED IN CERTAIN OF OUR AGREEMENTS, OUR LIQUIDITY, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION MAY BE ADVERSELY AFFECTED
- 32CERTAIN OF OUR AGREEMENTS CONTAIN VARIOUS COVENANTS THAT LIMIT THE DISCRETION OF OUR MANAGEMENT IN OPERATING OUR BUSINESS AND COULD PREVENT US FROM ENGAGING IN CERTAIN POTENTIALLY BENEFICIAL ACTIVITIES
- 33FUTURE SALES OR OTHER DILUTION OF OUR EQUITY COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT THE MARKET PRICE OF OUR COMMON STOCKNew
- 34OUR BUSINESS, AND THEREFORE OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION, MAY BE ADVERSELY AFFECTED BY FURTHER CHANGES IN THE U.S. CREDIT MARKETS
- 35FLUCTUATIONS IN FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE RATES MAY ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AND OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
- 36A DOWNGRADE TO OUR CORPORATE CREDIT RATING, THE CREDIT RATINGS OF OUR OUTSTANDING DEBT OR OTHER MARKET SPECULATION MAY ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BORROWING COSTS AND FINANCIAL FLEXIBILITY
Risks Related to Our Industry
- 37CHANGES IN CURRENT U.S. OR GLOBAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, INCLUDING AN EXTENDED SLOWDOWN IN THE MARKETS IN WHICH WE OPERATE, MAY ADVERSELY AFFECT OUR BUSINESS
- 38OUR CURRENT MARKET SHARE MAY DECREASE AS A RESULT OF DISINTERMEDIATION WITHIN THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY, INCLUDING INCREASED COMPETITION FROM INSURANCE COMPANIES, TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES AND THE FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY, AS WELL AS THE SHIFT AWAY FROM TRADITIONAL INSURANCE MARKETS
- 39OUR BUSINESS, AND THEREFORE OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL CONDITION, MAY BE ADVERSELY AFFECTED BY CONDITIONS THAT RESULT IN REDUCED INSURER CAPACITY
- 40QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL VARIATIONS IN OUR COMMISSIONS THAT RESULT FROM THE TIMING OF POLICY RENEWALS AND THE NET EFFECT OF NEW AND LOST BUSINESS PRODUCTION MAY HAVE UNEXPECTED EFFECTS ON OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
- 41WE ARE EXPOSED TO INTANGIBLE ASSET RISK; SPECIFICALLY, OUR GOODWILL MAY BECOME IMPAIRED IN THE FUTURE
- 42CHANGES IN OUR ACCOUNTING ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS COULD NEGATIVELY AFFECT OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Other Brown & Brown 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors38 risks
This is Brown & Brown's initial risk disclosure file, featuring thirty-eight specific operating risks.
Filed Feb 13, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.