What the changes say
- CF Industries faces new risks regarding low-carbon ammonia supply-demand balances and seasonal inventory holding costs, alongside updates to debt figures and technology development at the Blue Point complex.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewMarket Risks
results in our sales volumes and net sales being the highest during the spring and our working capital requirements to build inventory being the highest just prior to the start of the spring planting season
Spring seasonal demand shortfalls could leave us with excess nitrogen fertilizer inventory requiring costly storage, price write-downs, or liquidations below production costs.
- NewStrategic Risks
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC
Over-supply of low-carbon ammonia and hydrogen or the loss of government tax credits and voluntary environmental attribute programs could reduce our expected selling prices.
Dropped
- DroppedMarket Risks
able to be competitive with these entities, including if we are not able to expand our own resources to a similar extent, either through investments in new or existing operations or through acquisitions or joint ventures
- DroppedOperational Risks
Our transportation and distribution activities rely on third party providers and are subject to environmental, safety and regulatory oversight. This exposes us to risks and uncertainties beyond our control that may adversely affect our operations and exposes us to additional liability
- DroppedOperational Risks
Failure, inadequacy, breach of, or unauthorized access to, our information technology systems or those of third-party service providers or customers could negatively affect our business and operations
Covered surplus capacity, high-cost plants, and export limits by the Chinese domestic nitrogen industry.
- DroppedFinancial Risks
acceptable terms or within an acceptable timeframe, if at all. An inability to obtain financing with acceptable terms when needed could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
Reworded
- 100% rewrittenMarket Risks
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC
Expanded on Chinese export policies, noting factors that could encourage China to expand nitrogen fertilizer exports such as lower coal costs or relaxed environmental standards.
- 82% rewrittenOperational Risks
Our operations are dependent upon raw materials and utilities provided by third parties, and any delay or interruption in the delivery of raw materials or utilities may adversely affect our business
Minor text adjustments with no substantive change to raw material and utility dependencies.
- 80% rewrittenMarket Risks
Our operating results fluctuate due to seasonality. Our inability to predict future seasonal fertilizer demand accurately could result in our having excess inventory, potentially at costs in excess of market value
Minor edits for clarity regarding seasonal fertilizer demand, excess inventory, and peak application periods for ammonia.
- 79% rewrittenOperational Risks
We are reliant on a limited number of key facilities
Updated the date for the Donaldsonville complex representing 40% of ammonia production capacity to December 31, 2025.
- 67% rewrittenFinancial Risks
Regulatory or legislative provisions related to GHG emissions in the jurisdictions in which we operate or conduct business could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
Added the European Union to regulated jurisdictions and noted that the current U.S. administration proposed eliminating greenhouse gas reporting obligations.
Was: Regulatory or legislative restrictions on GHG emissions in the jurisdictions in which we operate or conduct business could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
- 36% rewrittenFinancial Risks
Our indebtedness could adversely affect our cash flow, prevent us from fulfilling our obligations and impair our ability to pursue or achieve other business objectives
Updated total funded indebtedness to approximately $3.25 billion as of December 31, 2025, with senior notes maturing between 2034 and 2044.
- 29% rewrittenStrategic Risks
Failure of technologies to perform, develop or be available as expected could adversely affect our ability to produce low-carbon ammonia and our financial results or reputation
Updated status of the Blue Point complex from determining whether to make a final investment decision to actively developing a low-carbon ammonia plant.
- 29% rewrittenFinancial Risks
We are subject to numerous environmental, health and safety laws, regulations and permitting requirements, as well as potential environmental liabilities, which may require us to make substantial expenditures or modify business plans
Added language stating that environmental, health, and safety laws and regulations across jurisdictions are increasingly complex and sometimes conflicting.
- 29% rewrittenStrategic Risks
FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS
- 26% rewrittenMarket Risks
Our industry is cyclical, and our operating results are highly dependent upon and fluctuate based upon changes in supply and demand of nitrogen products, and our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows tend to be negatively affected in periods of industry oversupply
- 26% rewrittenOperational Risks
Our international operations and business activities expose us to risks that could negatively affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
- 23% rewrittenOperational Risks
Acts of terrorism and regulations to combat terrorism could negatively affect our business
- 22% rewrittenStrategic Risks
If we fail to successfully enter into or close collaborations, joint ventures, partnerships or acquisitions, or successfully manage such transactions, it could adversely affect our business and growth opportunities
All 22 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Market Risks
- 01Our industry is cyclical, and our operating results are highly dependent upon and fluctuate based upon changes in supply and demand of nitrogen products, and our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows tend to be negatively affected in periods of industry oversupply26% rewritten
- 02Nitrogen products are global commodities, and we face intense global competition from other producers
- 03CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC100% rewritten
- 04A decline in agricultural production, limitations on the use of our products for agricultural purposes or developments in crop technology could materially adversely affect the demand for our products
- 05Our business is dependent on natural gas, the prices of which are subject to volatility
- 06Adverse weather conditions may decrease demand for our fertilizer products, increase the cost of natural gas or materially disrupt our operations. Adverse weather conditions could become more frequent and/or more severe as a result of climate change
- 07Our operating results fluctuate due to seasonality. Our inability to predict future seasonal fertilizer demand accurately could result in our having excess inventory, potentially at costs in excess of market value80% rewritten
- 08results in our sales volumes and net sales being the highest during the spring and our working capital requirements to build inventory being the highest just prior to the start of the spring planting seasonNew
Operational Risks
- 09Our operations are dependent upon raw materials and utilities provided by third parties, and any delay or interruption in the delivery of raw materials or utilities may adversely affect our business82% rewritten
- 10We are reliant on a limited number of key facilities79% rewritten
- 11Acts of terrorism and regulations to combat terrorism could negatively affect our business23% rewritten
- 12Our operations and the production and handling of our products involve significant risks and hazards. We are not fully insured against all potential hazards and risks incident to our business and as a result, may not be able to adequately cover our losses
- 13Our international operations and business activities expose us to risks that could negatively affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows26% rewritten
Financial Risks
- 14Our indebtedness could adversely affect our cash flow, prevent us from fulfilling our obligations and impair our ability to pursue or achieve other business objectives36% rewritten
- 15Tax matters, including changes in tax laws or rates, adverse determinations by taxing authorities and imposition of new taxes could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
- 16Our business is subject to risks involving derivatives and the risk that our hedging activities might not prevent losses
- 17We are subject to numerous environmental, health and safety laws, regulations and permitting requirements, as well as potential environmental liabilities, which may require us to make substantial expenditures or modify business plans29% rewritten
- 18Regulatory or legislative provisions related to GHG emissions in the jurisdictions in which we operate or conduct business could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows67% rewritten
Strategic Risks
- 19CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INCNew
- 20If we fail to successfully enter into or close collaborations, joint ventures, partnerships or acquisitions, or successfully manage such transactions, it could adversely affect our business and growth opportunities22% rewritten
- 21Failure of technologies to perform, develop or be available as expected could adversely affect our ability to produce low-carbon ammonia and our financial results or reputation29% rewritten
- 22FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENTS29% rewritten
Other CF Industries Holdings 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors24 risks
CF Industries depends heavily on natural gas as a primary feedstock for global nitrogen fertilizer production. Operations face extreme concentration risk at the Donaldsonville complex and seasonal agricultural demand. The business navigates complex environmental regulations and heavy debt loads.
Filed Feb 20, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.