Capital One Financial (COF) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Capital One Financial's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 19, 2026, lists 32 risk factors in 7 groups. Against the prior year's 29: 7 new, 4 dropped, 19 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
327 groups
New this year
7vs 29 last year
Dropped
4since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
19of those kept
Section length
24k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Discover integration now adds risks around management distraction, employee attrition, risk-management remediation and uncertain integration costs.
  • Acquired Global Payment Network, Discover and PULSE operations add dependence on merchants, network licensees, partners and payment-network competition.
  • Fraud exposure now includes digital banking, third-party data breaches, new products and the acquired Global Payment Network.
  • Regulatory risk expands with the combined company’s greater size, complexity and payment-services activities.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Relating to the Transaction and Integration of Discover

    We may not be able to successfully integrate our businesses associated with the Transaction, or such integration may be more difficult, time-consuming or costly than expected

    Integrating Discover into Capital One’s operations, risk framework, compliance systems and culture could disrupt customers and require costly regulatory remediation.

  • NewRisks Relating to the Transaction and Integration of Discover

    The integration of Discover may have an adverse effect on our business and results of operations due to the diversion of a substantial portion of the time and attention of our management team as well as potential employee attrition

    Discover integration could divert management attention, increase employee attrition and weaken customer service, strategy execution and operational initiatives.

  • NewOperational Risk

    Risks of external fraud exceeding our expectations due to larger, more sophisticated, or more frequent fraud attacks, failure to detect and respond to such attacks and/or the reduced capability to recover losses from those incidents

    More sophisticated fraud, digital banking growth, third-party breaches and new products could produce losses beyond expectations and reduce customer trust.

  • NewOther Business Risks

    A change in market preference towards other operators of payment networks and alternative payment providers could result in reduced transaction volume, limited merchant acceptance of our cards and limited issuance of cards on our networks by third parties, and in turn may impact our revenue margins

    Payment-network competition could shift issuers, merchants and transaction volume away from the Global Payment Network, reducing acceptance and revenue margins.

  • NewOther Business Risks

    If we are unsuccessful in creating and maintaining a strong base of network licensees and achieving meaningful global card acceptance, we may be unable to achieve long-term success in our recently acquired international network business

    International network growth depends on retaining Diners Club licensees, network-alliance partners and meaningful merchant acceptance because Capital One does not issue cards abroad.

  • NewOther Business Risks

    A reduction in the number of large merchants that accept cards on our recently acquired Discover Network or PULSE Network or in the rates they pay could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows

    Large or uncommitted merchants could demand lower economics or leave Discover and PULSE, reducing transaction volume, card attractiveness and network partners.

  • NewOther Business Risks

    Defaults or risks from bankruptcies, liquidations, restructurings, consolidations and outages by our network participants may adversely affect our business, financial condition, cash flows and results of operations

    Network participant bankruptcies, outages, cybersecurity incidents or merchant disputes could leave Capital One responsible for unrecovered transaction refunds and losses.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Relating to the Acquisition of Discover

    Our future results may suffer if we do not effectively manage our expanded operations following the Transaction

  • DroppedRisks Relating to the Acquisition of Discover

    While the Transaction is pending, we will be subject to business uncertainties and contractual restrictions that could adversely affect our business and operations

  • DroppedOperational Risk

    Fraudulent activity associated with our products could cause our fraud losses to increase, the use of our products to decrease and our brands to suffer reputational damage, all of which could have a material adverse effect on our business

    Managing the substantially larger combined business, including new operations, complexity and increased costs.

  • DroppedOther Business Risks

    Our ability to attract, develop and retain qualified employees is also affected by perceptions of our culture and management, including our position on remote and hybrid work arrangements, our profile in the regions where we have offices and the professional opportunities we offer

    Pre-closing transaction uncertainty and contractual restrictions affecting employees, customers, suppliers and business partners.

Reworded

  • 83% rewrittenRisks Relating to the Transaction and Integration of Discover

    We may fail to realize all of the anticipated benefits of the Transaction, or those benefits may take longer to realize than expected due to factors that may be outside our control

    The revised risk removes explicit integration difficulties and adds hiring, financing, systems expansion, cost control and infrastructure-management challenges.

    Was: We may fail to realize all of the anticipated benefits of the Transaction, or those benefits may take longer to realize than expected due to factors that may be outside our control or Discover’s control

  • 71% rewrittenOther Business Risks

    Our business could be negatively affected if we are unable to attract, develop, retain and motivate key senior leaders and skilled employees

    No substantive change; the risk still concerns retaining senior leaders and skilled credit, risk, digital and technology employees.

  • 65% rewrittenOperational Risk

    We face risks resulting from the extensive use of models and data, as well as from our evolving use of AI

    The risk now specifies AI and model uses including pricing, fraud detection, lending, risk measurement, capital, software and customer personalization.

  • 60% rewrittenOther Business Risks

    Reputational risk and social factors may impact our results and damage our brand

    The brand risk now explicitly includes Discover, PULSE and Diners Club, replacing broader references to social factors and funding-market perceptions.

  • 55% rewrittenOther Business Risks

    Our business, financial condition and results of operations may be adversely affected by legislation, regulation and merchants’ efforts to reduce the fees (including the interchange component) charged by credit and debit card networks and acquirers to facilitate card transactions

    The description now specifies the Bank, four-party networks and unaffiliated issuers, while retaining the risk of legislation and merchant fee pressure.

    Was: Our business, financial condition and results of operations may be adversely affected by legislation, regulation and merchants’ efforts to reduce the interchange fees charged by credit and debit card networks to facilitate card transactions

  • 54% rewrittenRisks Relating to the Transaction and Integration of Discover

    We will continue to incur substantial expenses related to the integration of Discover, and the expenses may be greater than anticipated due to factors, some or all of which may be outside our control

    The integration-cost risk now identifies specific processes and systems being integrated and emphasizes that total costs and timing are difficult to estimate.

    Was: We expect to incur substantial expenses related to the Transaction and to the integration of Discover, and the expenses may be greater than anticipated due to unexpected events

  • 44% rewrittenCapital and Liquidity Risk

    We may not be able to maintain adequate capital or liquidity levels or may become subject to revised capital or liquidity requirements, which could have a negative impact on our financial results and our ability to return capital to our stockholders

    No substantive change; capital and liquidity requirements may restrict lending, acquisitions, dividends, repurchases and other capital distributions.

  • 44% rewrittenLegal and Regulatory Risk

    Compliance with new and existing domestic and foreign laws, regulations and regulatory expectations is costly and complex, and any significant changes may adversely affect our business

    The risk now covers payment-services regulation and increased governmental scrutiny or compliance requirements for the larger, more complex combined company.

  • 42% rewrittenLegal and Regulatory Risk

    Our businesses are subject to the risk of increased litigation, government investigations and regulatory enforcement

  • 39% rewrittenOther Business Risks

    We face intense competition in all of our markets, which could have a material adverse effect on our business and results of operations

  • 38% rewrittenOther Business Risks

    We face risks from catastrophic events

  • 36% rewrittenGeneral Economic and Market Risks

    Changes and instability in the macroeconomic environment could disrupt capital markets, reduce consumer and business activity and weaken the labor market, all of which could impact borrowers’ ability to service their debt obligations and adversely impact our financial results

  • 32% rewrittenOther Business Risks

    Climate change risks can manifest as physical or transition risks

  • 27% rewrittenCredit Risk

    We may experience increases in delinquencies and credit losses, or we may incorrectly estimate expected losses, which could result in inadequate reserves

  • 26% rewrittenGeneral Economic and Market Risks

    Fluctuations in interest rates could adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial condition

  • 25% rewrittenOther Business Risks

    Our risk management strategies may not be fully effective in mitigating our risk exposures in all market environments or against all types of risk

  • 23% rewrittenCapital and Liquidity Risk

    A downgrade in our credit ratings could significantly impact our liquidity, funding costs and access to the capital markets

  • 22% rewrittenOther Business Risks

    If we are not able to protect our intellectual property rights, or we violate third-party intellectual property rights, our revenue and profitability could be negatively affected

  • 21% rewrittenOperational Risk

    We face risks related to our operational, technological and organizational infrastructure

All 32 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Relating to the Transaction and Integration of Discover

  1. 01We may not be able to successfully integrate our businesses associated with the Transaction, or such integration may be more difficult, time-consuming or costly than expectedNew
  2. 02We will continue to incur substantial expenses related to the integration of Discover, and the expenses may be greater than anticipated due to factors, some or all of which may be outside our control54% rewritten
  3. 03We may fail to realize all of the anticipated benefits of the Transaction, or those benefits may take longer to realize than expected due to factors that may be outside our control83% rewritten
  4. 04The integration of Discover may have an adverse effect on our business and results of operations due to the diversion of a substantial portion of the time and attention of our management team as well as potential employee attritionNew

General Economic and Market Risks

  1. 05Changes and instability in the macroeconomic environment could disrupt capital markets, reduce consumer and business activity and weaken the labor market, all of which could impact borrowers’ ability to service their debt obligations and adversely impact our financial results36% rewritten
  2. 06Fluctuations in interest rates could adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial condition26% rewritten
  3. 07We may not be able to maintain adequate sources of funding and liquidity to fund our operations, grow our business, pay our outstanding liabilities and meet regulatory expectations

Credit Risk

  1. 08We may experience increases in delinquencies and credit losses, or we may incorrectly estimate expected losses, which could result in inadequate reserves27% rewritten

Capital and Liquidity Risk

  1. 09We may not be able to maintain adequate capital or liquidity levels or may become subject to revised capital or liquidity requirements, which could have a negative impact on our financial results and our ability to return capital to our stockholders44% rewritten
  2. 10Limitations on our ability to receive dividends from our subsidiaries could affect our liquidity and ability to pay dividends and repurchase our common stock
  3. 11A downgrade in our credit ratings could significantly impact our liquidity, funding costs and access to the capital markets23% rewritten

Operational Risk

  1. 12We face risks related to our operational, technological and organizational infrastructure21% rewritten
  2. 13We face risks resulting from the extensive use of models and data, as well as from our evolving use of AI65% rewritten
  3. 14Risks of external fraud exceeding our expectations due to larger, more sophisticated, or more frequent fraud attacks, failure to detect and respond to such attacks and/or the reduced capability to recover losses from those incidentsNew

Legal and Regulatory Risk

  1. 15Compliance with new and existing domestic and foreign laws, regulations and regulatory expectations is costly and complex, and any significant changes may adversely affect our business44% rewritten
  2. 16Our businesses are subject to the risk of increased litigation, government investigations and regulatory enforcement42% rewritten

Other Business Risks

  1. 17We face intense competition in all of our markets, which could have a material adverse effect on our business and results of operations39% rewritten
  2. 18A change in market preference towards other operators of payment networks and alternative payment providers could result in reduced transaction volume, limited merchant acceptance of our cards and limited issuance of cards on our networks by third parties, and in turn may impact our revenue marginsNew
  3. 19If we are unsuccessful in creating and maintaining a strong base of network licensees and achieving meaningful global card acceptance, we may be unable to achieve long-term success in our recently acquired international network businessNew
  4. 20Our business, financial condition and results of operations may be adversely affected by legislation, regulation and merchants’ efforts to reduce the fees (including the interchange component) charged by credit and debit card networks and acquirers to facilitate card transactions55% rewritten
  5. 21A reduction in the number of large merchants that accept cards on our recently acquired Discover Network or PULSE Network or in the rates they pay could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flowsNew
  6. 22Defaults or risks from bankruptcies, liquidations, restructurings, consolidations and outages by our network participants may adversely affect our business, financial condition, cash flows and results of operationsNew
  7. 23If we are not able to invest successfully in and introduce digital and other technological developments across all our businesses, our financial performance may suffer
  8. 24We may fail to realize the anticipated benefits of our mergers, acquisitions and strategic partnerships
  9. 25Reputational risk and social factors may impact our results and damage our brand60% rewritten
  10. 26If we are not able to protect our intellectual property rights, or we violate third-party intellectual property rights, our revenue and profitability could be negatively affected22% rewritten
  11. 27Our risk management strategies may not be fully effective in mitigating our risk exposures in all market environments or against all types of risk25% rewritten
  12. 28Our business could be negatively affected if we are unable to attract, develop, retain and motivate key senior leaders and skilled employees71% rewritten
  13. 29We face risks from catastrophic events38% rewritten
  14. 30Climate change risks can manifest as physical or transition risks32% rewritten
  15. 31We face risks from the use of or changes to assumptions or estimates in our financial statements
  16. 32The soundness of other financial institutions and other third parties, actual or perceived, could adversely affect us

Other Capital One Financial 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    31 risks

    Discover acquisition and integration costs, synergies, regulatory approval, and expanded operations dominate the risk discussion.

    Filed Feb 20, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.