Clearway Energy (CWEN) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Craig Cornelius, President and Chief Executive Officer, was paid $2.9M in 2025, up 2% from $2.9M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 4:1, on median employee pay of $750,797.

Filed
March 24, 2026
Annual meeting
April 29, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
3
CEO total pay
$2.9M+2% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
4:1median $750,797
CEO pay in equity
100%$2.9M in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
99%of votes cast
CEO Total Compensation
$2,899,181Includes only company-payable equity awards.
CEO Pay Ratio
4:1Based on company-payable compensation.
Median Employee Pay
$750,797Annual total compensation.
Say on Pay Support
99%Prior annual meeting.

How Cornelius was paid

$2.9M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Stock awards100%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Craig CorneliusPresident and Chief Executive Officer$2,899,181
Sarah RubensteinExecutive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer$1,577,799
Kevin P. MalcarneyExecutive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary$1,376,522

What changed and why

  • 99%Stockholders approved the executive compensation program with approximately 99% support at the prior annual meeting.
  • $2.9MCEO total compensation was $2,899,181 for the fiscal year.
  • 67%Long-term incentives for senior executives consisted of approximately 67% performance stock units and 33% restricted stock units.
  • Performance stock units vest based on relative total shareholder return and cash available for distribution growth.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.