DoubleVerify Holdings (DV) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

DoubleVerify Holdings's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 26, 2026, lists 39 risk factors in 2 groups. Against the prior year's 39: 1 new, 1 dropped, 12 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
392 groups
New this year
1vs 39 last year
Dropped
1since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
12of those kept
Section length
16k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • DoubleVerify highlights ongoing risks around historical growth rates, macroeconomic conditions, platform defects, and data reliability from integration partners.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Relating to Our Business

    Our operating history may not be indicative of our future growth or financial results and we may not be able to sustain our historical growth rates

    Future growth rates may decline due to factors beyond our control like decreasing customer demand or increased competition.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Relating to Our Business

    We have a limited operating history, which makes it difficult to evaluate our business and prospects and may increase the risks associated with your investment

Reworded

  • 52% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Economic downturns and unstable market conditions could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations

    Added that macroeconomic conditions have in the past and could in the future make planning difficult.

  • 48% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Common Stock

    If securities or industry analysts do not publish research or publish misleading or unfavorable research about our business, our stock price and trading volume could decline

    Added that research analysts have in the past and could in the future downgrade stock or publish unfavorable research.

  • 40% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Seasonal and other fluctuations in advertising activity could have a negative impact on our revenue, cash flow and operating results

    Added that fluctuating advertising spend due to campaign strategy and macroeconomic conditions has impacted financial results.

    Was: Seasonal fluctuations in advertising activity could have a negative impact on our revenue, cash flow and operating results

  • 38% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    If we fail to respond to technological developments, evolving industry standards or shifting advertiser preference, our solutions may become obsolete or less competitive

    Removed mention of potential failure to upgrade platform due to third-party patents.

    Was: If we fail to respond to technological developments or evolving industry standards, our solutions may become obsolete or less competitive

  • 37% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Defects, errors or inaccuracies associated with our solutions could negatively impact our business, financial condition and results of operations

    Added risks that integration partner data has been inaccurate and third parties have publicized defects in our technology.

  • 34% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    System failures, security breaches, cyberattacks or other unforeseen events could interrupt the operation of our platform and data centers and significantly harm our business, financial condition and results of operations

    Added that computer system failures have in the past and could in the future impede access to our platform.

    Was: System failures, security breaches, cyberattacks or natural disasters could interrupt the operation of our platform and data centers and significantly harm our business, financial condition and results of operations

  • 32% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Public criticism of digital advertising technology in the U.S. and internationally, including digital advertising on social media platforms, could adversely affect the demand for and use of our solutions

    Added that criticism relates to data collection practices and advertiser choices with publishers, resulting in increased regulation.

  • 31% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    We depend on our management team and other key personnel to manage our business effectively, and if we are unable to retain such key personnel or hire additional qualified personnel, our ability to compete could be harmed

    Updated workforce figures to 1,231 employees reflecting an 11% increase since 2024 and noted stock price volatility impacts on hiring.

    Was: We depend on our senior management team and other key personnel to manage our business effectively, and if we are unable to retain such key personnel or hire additional qualified personnel, our ability to compete could be harmed

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    The market in which we participate is highly competitive

  • 25% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    We are subject to payment-related risks, and if our ability to accurately and timely collect payments is impaired, our business, financial condition and results of operations may be adversely affected

  • 24% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    We may face risks associated with our use of artificial intelligence and machine learning models

  • 20% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    We are subject to taxation in multiple jurisdictions. Any adverse development in the tax laws of any of these jurisdictions or any disagreement with our tax positions could have a material and adverse effect on our business, financial condition or results of operations

All 39 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Relating to Our Business

  1. 01If we fail to respond to technological developments, evolving industry standards or shifting advertiser preference, our solutions may become obsolete or less competitive38% rewritten
  2. 02The market in which we participate is highly competitive29% rewritten
  3. 03System failures, security breaches, cyberattacks or other unforeseen events could interrupt the operation of our platform and data centers and significantly harm our business, financial condition and results of operations34% rewritten
  4. 04We may face risks associated with our use of artificial intelligence and machine learning models24% rewritten
  5. 05Our solutions rely on integrations with demand- and supply-side advertising platforms, ad servers and social platforms
  6. 06Economic downturns and unstable market conditions could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations52% rewritten
  7. 07We have completed several acquisitions in the past and may consummate additional acquisitions in the future, which may be difficult to integrate, disrupt our business, expose us to unanticipated liabilities, dilute stockholder value or divert management attention
  8. 08We are subject to payment-related risks, and if our ability to accurately and timely collect payments is impaired, our business, financial condition and results of operations may be adversely affected25% rewritten
  9. 09Defects, errors or inaccuracies associated with our solutions could negatively impact our business, financial condition and results of operations37% rewritten
  10. 10We often have long sales cycles, which can result in significant time between initial contact with a prospect and execution of a contractual agreement, making it difficult to project when, if at all, we will generate revenue from new customers
  11. 11We depend on our management team and other key personnel to manage our business effectively, and if we are unable to retain such key personnel or hire additional qualified personnel, our ability to compete could be harmed31% rewritten
  12. 12Increasing scrutiny and evolving expectations from customers, employees, regulators and other stakeholders with respect to our corporate social responsibility (“CSR”) practices may expose us to new or additional risks
  13. 13Data privacy legislation and regulation on digital advertising and privacy and data protection may adversely affect our business
  14. 14Public criticism of digital advertising technology in the U.S. and internationally, including digital advertising on social media platforms, could adversely affect the demand for and use of our solutions32% rewritten
  15. 15The success of our business depends in large part on our ability to protect and enforce our intellectual property rights
  16. 16An assertion from a third party that we are infringing its intellectual property rights, whether such assertion is valid or not, could subject us to costly and time-consuming litigation, expensive licenses or other impacts to our business
  17. 17We are exposed to the risks of operating internationally
  18. 18Exposure to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations could negatively impact our results of operations
  19. 19Our use of “open source” software could subject our technology to general release or require us to re-engineer our platform, or subject us to litigation, which could harm our business, financial condition and results of operations
  20. 20Seasonal and other fluctuations in advertising activity could have a negative impact on our revenue, cash flow and operating results40% rewritten
  21. 21Our operating history may not be indicative of our future growth or financial results and we may not be able to sustain our historical growth ratesNew
  22. 22We are subject to taxation in multiple jurisdictions. Any adverse development in the tax laws of any of these jurisdictions or any disagreement with our tax positions could have a material and adverse effect on our business, financial condition or results of operations20% rewritten
  23. 23Our revenues and results of operations may fluctuate in the future. As a result, we may fail to meet the expectations of securities analysts or investors, which could cause our stock price to decline
  24. 24We maintain cash deposits in excess of federally insured limits. Adverse developments affecting financial institutions, including bank failures, could adversely affect our or our customers’ liquidity
  25. 25Our estimates of market opportunity and forecasts of market growth included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K may prove to be inaccurate
  26. 26Our financial condition and results of operations could be adversely affected if we incur an impairment of goodwill or other intangible and long-lived assets
  27. 27Restrictions in the New Revolving Credit Facility could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations
  28. 28In the future, we may need to obtain additional financing that may not be available or may reduce our profitability or result in dilution to our stockholders

Risks Related to Our Common Stock

  1. 29The market price of our common stock may be volatile and could decline regardless of our operating performance
  2. 30DoubleVerify is a holding company with no operations of its own, and it depends on its subsidiaries for cash to fund all of its operations and expenses, including to make future dividend payments, if any
  3. 31Future sales of shares by us or our existing stockholders could cause our stock price to decline
  4. 32If securities or industry analysts do not publish research or publish misleading or unfavorable research about our business, our stock price and trading volume could decline48% rewritten
  5. 33Providence has significant influence over us and may not always exercise its influence in a way that benefits our public stockholders
  6. 34Under our amended and restated certificate of incorporation, Providence and its affiliates and, in some circumstances, any of our directors and officers who is also a director, officer, employee, member or partner of Providence and its affiliates, have no obligation to offer us corporate opportunities
  7. 35Future offerings of debt or equity securities which would rank senior to our common stock may adversely affect the market price of our common stock
  8. 36Anti-takeover provisions in our amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws could discourage, delay or prevent a change of control of our company and may affect the trading price of our common stock
  9. 37We could be the subject of securities class action or other litigation due to future stock price volatility, which could divert management’s attention and materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations or cash flows
  10. 38We do not intend to pay dividends on our common stock for the foreseeable future and, consequently, your ability to achieve a return on your investment depends on appreciation in the price of our common stock
  11. 39Our amended and restated certificate of incorporation includes provisions limiting the personal liability of our directors for breaches of fiduciary duty under the DGCL

Other DoubleVerify Holdings 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    39 risks

    Digital advertising measurement platform relies heavily on tech integrations, partnerships, and data privacy compliance.

    Filed Feb 27, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.