What the changes say
- Activist investor HoldCo disclosed a 3.1% stake and criticized Eastern Bank’s capital allocation, performance and governance.
- Stablecoin regulation and adoption replace a prior Trump administration digital-assets risk, potentially challenging traditional banking relationships.
- Deposit declines and higher funding costs remain central, while risks emphasize operational resilience, regulatory uncertainty and talent competition.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
Actions of activist shareholders could cause us to incur substantial costs, divert management’s attention and resources and have an adverse effect on our business
HoldCo owns approximately 3.1% of Eastern Bank’s stock and may pursue proxy actions or changes that consume resources and conflict with management’s strategy.
- NewRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
our performance targets and otherwise have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations
Compensation limits for regulated financial institutions may make it harder for Eastern Bank to compete for employees.
- NewRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
pressures to increase our deposit interest rates. The reduction in our overall level of deposits has increased and could continue to increase the extent to which we rely on other, more expensive sources for funding
Falling deposits and competitive pressure could force greater reliance on expensive FHLB advances, brokered deposits and other funding.
- NewRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
If our risk management framework proves ineffective, we could suffer unexpected losses and our business and results of operations could be materially adversely affected
Fraud, processing errors, cyberattacks, utility failures, system problems or supplier failures could cause operational losses and regulatory breaches.
- NewRisks Related to Regulations
influence overall economic growth and the distribution of credit, bank loans, investments and deposits. Their use also affects interest rates charged on loans or paid on deposits
Unpredictable Federal Reserve policies and leadership changes could affect Eastern Bank’s loan, deposit, investment and interest-rate economics.
- NewRisks Related to Regulations
expenses, and could result in limitations on the lines of business we conduct or plan to conduct, modifications to our current or future business practices, and increased capital requirements
Unclear regulatory responses to new laws and industry principles could alter Eastern Bank’s products, practices, business lines and capital needs.
- NewRisks Related to Regulations
Passage of the GENIUS Act could have an adverse impact on our business
GENIUS Act implementation and broader stablecoin adoption could divert customers from traditional banking and create competitive risks for Eastern Bank.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Acquisition Strategy
We may be unsuccessful identifying and competing for acquisitions
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
operations in a manner that is appealing to current or prospective customers, or by events beyond our control, our business and operating results may be adversely affected
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
continue to include accessing alternative funding sources, such as FHLBB advances and brokered certificates of deposit, as noted above
- DroppedRisks Related to Regulations
Changes associated with the Trump administration’s emphasis on stablecoins and digital assets could have an adverse impact on our business
- DroppedRisks Related to Stock-Based Benefit Plans
Our stock-based benefit plans have increased and will continue to increase our expenses and reduce our income
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Articles of Organization and State and Federal Banking Laws
organization could result in our being less attractive to a potential acquirer and thus could adversely affect the market price of our common stock
Reworded
- 88% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
We may not be able to successfully implement future information technology system enhancements, or such implementations could be delayed materially, which could adversely affect our business operations and profitability
Adds that technology systems could become obsolete quickly and that failure to optimize them could trigger impairment charges, while retaining implementation, cost and regulatory-fine risks.
- 87% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
The loss of deposits or a change in deposit mix could increase our cost of funding and our funding sources may prove insufficient to replace deposits at maturity and support our future growth
Removes specific references to 2022–2023 rate increases and shortens the discussion of alternative funding, while retaining deposit-loss and higher-cost funding pressure.
- 77% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
Operational risks are inherent in our businesses
Removes the explicit conclusion that ineffective risk management could cause unexpected losses and materially harm results.
- 70% rewrittenRisks Related to Acquisitions
Regulatory approvals required for future business acquisitions, if any, may not be received, may take longer to receive than expected, or may impose burdensome conditions, which could impose additional costs and could delay or prevent completion of the acquisition
Adds Rhode Island’s Department of Business Regulation to the regulators that may condition or delay acquisitions; the provided text omits the prior stated financial consequences.
Was: Regulatory approvals related to proposed business acquisitions may not be received, may take longer to receive than expected, or may impose burdensome conditions, which could impose additional costs and could delay or prevent completion of the acquisition
- 69% rewrittenRisks Related to Regulations
An increase in FDIC insurance assessments could significantly increase our expenses
Replaces historical DIF targets and the 2-basis-point 2023 increase with potential future increases tied to assessments, Eastern Bank ratings or bank failures.
- 67% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
Our ability to manage reputational risk is critical to attracting and maintaining customers, investors and employees and to the success of our business, and the failure to do so may materially adversely affect our performance
Deletes specific reputation threats and the explicit material-adverse-effect conclusion from the provided current-year text.
- 57% rewrittenRisks Related to Acquisitions
The Company may be unsuccessful in retaining personnel
Specifically names HarborOne, adds management distraction from replacing departing employees, and retains integration and retention risks.
Was: The Company may be unsuccessful in retaining our personnel or the personnel of the company we acquire
- 53% rewrittenRisks Related to Regulations
Monetary policies and regulations of the Federal Reserve Board could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations
The provided current-year text is truncated after describing Federal Reserve tools, so no further change is determinable.
- 51% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
Various factors beyond our control, including interest rate increases and competition from banks and other financial institutions, adversely affect our liquidity
- 50% rewrittenRisks Related to Regulations
Regulatory developments could adversely affect our business by increasing our costs and thereby making our business less profitable
- 49% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Articles of Organization and State and Federal Banking Laws
Various factors may make takeover attempts more difficult to achieve
- 47% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
We could fail to attract, retain or motivate highly skilled and qualified personnel, including our senior management, other key employees or members of our Board, which could impair our ability to successfully execute our strategic plan and otherwise adversely affect our business
- 44% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Articles of Organization and State and Federal Banking Laws
The market price of our stock value may be negatively affected by applicable regulations that restrict stock repurchases by us
- 44% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
Changes in interest rates have impacted and may continue to impact our profitability and financial condition
- 44% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
Technology has lowered barriers to entry and made it possible for non-banks to offer products and services that traditionally were banking products, and made it possible for technology companies to compete with financial institutions in providing electronic, internet-based, and mobile phone-based financial solutions
- 41% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
We are subject to a variety of environmental, social and governance risks (“ESG matters”). Risks arising from ESG matters may adversely affect, among other things, our reputation and the trading price of our common stock
- 34% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
Deterioration in the performance or financial position of the Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston might restrict the Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston’s ability to meet the funding needs of its members, cause a suspension of its dividend and cause its stock to be determined to be impaired
- 30% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
The prevalence of remote and hybrid working arrangements has reduced demand for office space in our market
- 25% rewrittenRisks Related to Acquisitions
Though we are not focused on acquisitions, if in the future we acquire other companies, our business may be negatively impacted by certain risks inherent with such acquisitions
Was: To the extent that we acquire other companies, our business may be negatively impacted by certain risks inherent with such acquisitions
- 22% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
We maintain a significant investment in projects that generate tax credits, which we may not be able to fully utilize, or, if utilized, may be subject to recapture or restructuring
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Acquisitions
The Company has incurred and expects to continue to incur costs related to the acquisition and integration of HarborOne and other businesses
Was: The Company has incurred and expects to continue to incur costs related to the acquisition and integration of Cambridge and other businesses
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
If our allowance for loan losses is insufficient to cover loan losses, our earnings and capital could decrease
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
Commercial loans, including those secured by commercial real estate, are generally riskier than other types of loans and constitute a significant portion of our loan portfolio
All 76 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01Summary of Material Risk Factors
- 02Various risks, including risks associated with changes in interest rates, loan losses, cybersecurity and regulatory compliance, are inherent in our business and our industry generally
- 03There are various risks associated with acquisitions, any of which could have a material adverse effect on our business
- 04Certain provisions of our articles of organization, as well as state and federal banking laws, may make our stock a less attractive investment compared to the stock of peer companies
- 05Risks potentially affecting our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
Risks Related to Acquisitions
- 06The Company may fail to realize all of the anticipated benefits of HarborOne or other acquired businesses, particularly if the integration of the acquired businesses is more difficult than expected
- 07The Company may be unsuccessful in retaining personnel57% rewritten
- 08The Company has incurred and expects to continue to incur costs related to the acquisition and integration of HarborOne and other businesses21% rewritten
- 09Regulatory approvals required for future business acquisitions, if any, may not be received, may take longer to receive than expected, or may impose burdensome conditions, which could impose additional costs and could delay or prevent completion of the acquisition70% rewritten
- 10Though we are not focused on acquisitions, if in the future we acquire other companies, our business may be negatively impacted by certain risks inherent with such acquisitions25% rewritten
Risks Related to Our Business and Our Industry Generally
- 11Changes in interest rates have impacted and may continue to impact our profitability and financial condition44% rewritten
- 12Although we have implemented risk management strategies, as well as policies and procedures designed to manage the risks associated with changes in market interest rates, changes in interest rates have from time to time had and may in the future have an adverse effect on our operating results and financial condition
- 13If our allowance for loan losses is insufficient to cover loan losses, our earnings and capital could decrease21% rewritten
- 14The geographic concentration of our loan portfolio and lending activities makes us vulnerable to a downturn in the local economy
- 15Our ability to manage reputational risk is critical to attracting and maintaining customers, investors and employees and to the success of our business, and the failure to do so may materially adversely affect our performance67% rewritten
- 16We face continuing and growing security risks to our information systems including information we maintain relating to our customers
- 17Technology has lowered barriers to entry and made it possible for non-banks to offer products and services that traditionally were banking products, and made it possible for technology companies to compete with financial institutions in providing electronic, internet-based, and mobile phone-based financial solutions44% rewritten
- 18We may not be able to successfully implement future information technology system enhancements, or such implementations could be delayed materially, which could adversely affect our business operations and profitability88% rewritten
- 19We rely on third-party vendors, which could expose us to additional cybersecurity risks
- 20Industry competition may adversely affect our degree of success
- 21We may not be able to successfully execute our strategic plan or achieve our performance targets
- 22Our business strategy includes projected growth in our core businesses, and our financial condition and results of operations could be negatively affected if we fail to grow or fail to manage our growth effectively
- 23Actions of activist shareholders could cause us to incur substantial costs, divert management’s attention and resources and have an adverse effect on our businessNew
- 24We could fail to attract, retain or motivate highly skilled and qualified personnel, including our senior management, other key employees or members of our Board, which could impair our ability to successfully execute our strategic plan and otherwise adversely affect our business47% rewritten
- 25our performance targets and otherwise have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operationsNew
- 26The fair value of Eastern Bank’s investments has declined and could decline further due to a variety of factors
- 27Commercial loans, including those secured by commercial real estate, are generally riskier than other types of loans and constitute a significant portion of our loan portfolio21% rewritten
- 28We are subject to environmental liability risk associated with real estate lending activities
- 29Our business may be adversely affected by credit risks associated with residential property
- 30A portion of our loan portfolio consists of loan participations, which may have a higher risk of loss than loans we originate because we are not the lead lender and we have limited control over credit monitoring
- 31Hedging against interest rate exposure may adversely affect our earnings
- 32New lines of business or new products and services may subject us to additional risks
- 33We may be required to write down goodwill and other acquisition-related identifiable intangible assets
- 34We are subject to stringent capital requirements and may need to raise additional capital in the future, and that capital may not be available or its cost may be high
- 35We face significant legal risks, both from regulatory investigations and proceedings and from private actions brought against us
- 36Our insurance coverage may be inadequate or expensive
- 37The loss of deposits or a change in deposit mix could increase our cost of funding and our funding sources may prove insufficient to replace deposits at maturity and support our future growth87% rewritten
- 38pressures to increase our deposit interest rates. The reduction in our overall level of deposits has increased and could continue to increase the extent to which we rely on other, more expensive sources for fundingNew
- 39Various factors beyond our control, including interest rate increases and competition from banks and other financial institutions, adversely affect our liquidity51% rewritten
- 40Deterioration in the performance or financial position of the Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston might restrict the Federal Home Loan Bank of Boston’s ability to meet the funding needs of its members, cause a suspension of its dividend and cause its stock to be determined to be impaired34% rewritten
- 41We rely on other companies to provide key components of our business infrastructure
- 42Operational risks are inherent in our businesses77% rewritten
- 43If our risk management framework proves ineffective, we could suffer unexpected losses and our business and results of operations could be materially adversely affectedNew
- 44Changes in management’s estimates and assumptions may have a material impact on our Consolidated Financial Statements and our financial condition or operating results
- 45Our internal controls, procedures and policies may fail or be circumvented, which could impact our results of operations and financial condition
- 46We maintain a significant investment in projects that generate tax credits, which we may not be able to fully utilize, or, if utilized, may be subject to recapture or restructuring22% rewritten
- 47We depend on the accuracy and completeness of information about clients and counterparties
- 48We may not be able to successfully manage our intellectual property and may be subject to infringement claims
- 49Our business may be adversely affected by conditions in the financial markets and by economic conditions generally
- 50Changes in accounting standards can be difficult to predict and can materially impact how we record and report our financial condition and results of operations
- 51The financial weakness of other financial institutions could adversely affect us
- 52Market changes may adversely affect demand for our services and impact results of operations
- 53Changes in the equity markets could materially affect the level of assets under management and the demand for fee-based services
- 54Climate change, natural disasters, public health crises, geopolitical developments, acts of terrorism and other external events could harm our business
- 55Rising sea levels projected for the coastal regions of Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island could adversely affect our business
- 56Societal responses to climate change could adversely affect our business and performance, including indirectly through impacts on our customers
- 57We are subject to a variety of environmental, social and governance risks (“ESG matters”). Risks arising from ESG matters may adversely affect, among other things, our reputation and the trading price of our common stock41% rewritten
- 58The prevalence of remote and hybrid working arrangements has reduced demand for office space in our market30% rewritten
Risks Related to Regulations
- 59Monetary policies and regulations of the Federal Reserve Board could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations53% rewritten
- 60influence overall economic growth and the distribution of credit, bank loans, investments and deposits. Their use also affects interest rates charged on loans or paid on depositsNew
- 61Our business is highly regulated, which could limit or restrict our activities and impose financial requirements or limitations on the conduct of our business
- 62We are subject to numerous laws designed to protect consumers, including the Community Reinvestment Act and fair lending laws, and failure to comply with these laws could lead to a wide variety of sanctions
- 63We may incur fines, penalties and other negative consequences from regulatory violations, possibly even inadvertent or unintentional violations
- 64Non-compliance with the USA PATRIOT Act, Bank Secrecy Act or other laws and regulations could result in fines or sanctions
- 65An increase in FDIC insurance assessments could significantly increase our expenses69% rewritten
- 66We may be unable to disclose some restrictions or limitations on our operations imposed by our regulators
- 67We could be required to act as a “source of strength” to our banking subsidiaries, which would have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations
- 68Laws and regulations regarding privacy and data protection could have a material impact on our results of operations
- 69Changes in tax laws and regulations and differences in interpretation of tax laws and regulations may adversely affect our financial statements and our operating results
- 70Due to Section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue Code, we may not be able to deduct all of the compensation of some executives, including executives of companies we may acquire in the future
- 71Regulatory developments could adversely affect our business by increasing our costs and thereby making our business less profitable50% rewritten
- 72expenses, and could result in limitations on the lines of business we conduct or plan to conduct, modifications to our current or future business practices, and increased capital requirementsNew
- 73Our business may be adversely affected by changing public policy priorities
- 74Passage of the GENIUS Act could have an adverse impact on our businessNew
Risks Related to Our Articles of Organization and State and Federal Banking Laws
- 75Various factors may make takeover attempts more difficult to achieve49% rewritten
- 76The market price of our stock value may be negatively affected by applicable regulations that restrict stock repurchases by us44% rewritten
Other Eastern Bankshares 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors75 risks
Acquisition growth strategy and integration of the Cambridge acquisition dominate the risk profile. Interest rate fluctuations and margin compression directly impact net interest income. High geographic and commercial real estate loan concentrations increase local economic vulnerability. Heavy reliance on technology, third-party vendors, and data security infrastructure creates operational exposure.
Filed Feb 27, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.