EVI Industries (EVI) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

EVI Industries's FY2025 10-K, filed Sep 11, 2025, lists 22 risk factors in 4 groups. Against the prior year's 21: 2 new, 1 dropped, 5 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
224 groups
New this year
2vs 21 last year
Dropped
1since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
5of those kept
Section length
6k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • EVI Industries added trade policy and internal controls risks, expanded its credit facility ceiling, and updated foreign currency and geopolitical threat exposures.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to the Company’s Business and Operations

    The Company’s business and results may be impacted by international trade policies, including the imposition of tariffs

    New tariffs and international trade policies could increase product costs and limit availability if supplier negotiations and price increases fail.

  • NewGeneral Risks

    of which may adversely affect the market price of the Company’s common stock. In addition, the Company’s compliance efforts will continue to require significant expenditures and devotion of management time, and may divert management’s attention from the Company’s operations

    Acquired businesses excluded from internal control reports require significant management time and expenses to fix control deficiencies.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Ownership of the Company’s Common Stock

    of the Company’s other stockholders to receive a premium for their shares in connection with any sale of the Company

Reworded

  • 63% rewrittenRisks Related to the Company’s Business and Operations

    The Company faces risks related to its foreign purchases and sales

    Added risks regarding foreign supplier purchases and stated that a weaker U.S. dollar increases costs.

    Was: The Company faces risks related to its foreign sales

  • 59% rewrittenRisks Related to Ownership of the Company’s Common Stock

    The Company’s management may be deemed to control the Company

    Updated management's collective voting power percentage from 57.9% to 57.4% as of June 30, 2025.

  • 53% rewrittenRisks Related to the Company’s Business and Operations

    Unexpected events, such as public health issues, natural disasters, geopolitical conflicts, civil unrest, severe weather and terrorist activities, may disrupt the Company’s operations and increase its costs

    Added specific geopolitical conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East to the list of unexpected disruption events.

  • 38% rewrittenRisks Related to the Company’s Indebtedness

    The Company’s indebtedness may impact its financial condition and results of operations, and the terms of the Company’s indebtedness may place restrictions on the Company

    Increased the maximum syndicated credit agreement principal amount from $100 million to $150 million, with an accordion feature up to $200 million.

  • 22% rewrittenRisks Related to the Company’s Business and Operations

    The Company’s ability to manage its business and monitor results is highly dependent upon information and communication systems, and a failure of these systems or the Company’s ERP implementation could disrupt its business

    Removed active ERP consolidation language while keeping general ERP and information system disruption risks.

All 22 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to the Company’s Business and Operations

  1. 01Acquisitions and the Company’s pursuit of acquisitions and other strategic transactions subject the Company to a number of risks
  2. 02Conditions beyond the Company’s control can interrupt the Company’s supplies, increase its product costs and impair its ability to deliver products and services to its customers
  3. 03Labor shortages and increases in labor costs may have a material adverse impact on the Company’s business and results of operations
  4. 04The Company’s business and results may be adversely affected if the Company does not maintain its relationships with its significant suppliers or customers
  5. 05The products the Company distributes could fail to perform according to specifications or prove to be unreliable, which could damage the Company’s customer relationships and industry reputation and result in lawsuits and loss of sales
  6. 06The Company faces substantial competition
  7. 07The Company faces risks associated with environmental and other regulation
  8. 08The Company’s business and results may be impacted by international trade policies, including the imposition of tariffsNew
  9. 09Unexpected events, such as public health issues, natural disasters, geopolitical conflicts, civil unrest, severe weather and terrorist activities, may disrupt the Company’s operations and increase its costs53% rewritten
  10. 10The Company faces risks related to its foreign purchases and sales63% rewritten
  11. 11Damages to, or disruptions at, the Company’s facilities or the facilities of a supplier or customer could adversely impact the Company’s business, operating results and financial condition
  12. 12The Company’s assets may suffer uninsured losses
  13. 13The Company’s ability to manage its business and monitor results is highly dependent upon information and communication systems, and a failure of these systems or the Company’s ERP implementation could disrupt its business22% rewritten
  14. 14The Company could be negatively affected by cyber or other security threats or other disruptions or failures to maintain the integrity of internal or customer, employee or vendor data
  15. 15Climate change, or legal, regulatory or market measures to address climate change, could have an adverse impact on the Company’s business and results of operations

Risks Related to the Company’s Indebtedness

  1. 16The Company’s indebtedness may impact its financial condition and results of operations, and the terms of the Company’s indebtedness may place restrictions on the Company38% rewritten

Risks Related to Ownership of the Company’s Common Stock

  1. 17The Company’s management may be deemed to control the Company59% rewritten
  2. 18As a “smaller reporting company,” the Company may avail itself of reduced disclosure requirements, which may make the Company’s common stock less attractive to investors
  3. 19The issuance of preferred stock and common stock, and the authority of the Company’s Board of Directors to approve issuances of preferred stock and common stock, could adversely affect the rights of the Company’s stockholders and have an anti-takeover effect

General Risks

  1. 20of which may adversely affect the market price of the Company’s common stock. In addition, the Company’s compliance efforts will continue to require significant expenditures and devotion of management time, and may divert management’s attention from the Company’s operationsNew
  2. 21The Company’s success depends on key personnel, the loss of whom could harm the Company’s business, operating results and financial condition
  3. 22Litigation and legal and regulatory proceedings, the costs of defending the same and the impact of any finding of liability or damages could adversely impact the Company and its financial condition and operating results

Other EVI Industries 10-Ks

  • FY2026 10-K risk factors
    25 risks4 new1 dropped4 reworded

    The company entered consumer garment care through its September 1, 2026 Sudsies acquisition, adding operational and environmental risks.

    Filed Sep 08, 2026
  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    21 risks

    Acquisition growth strategy and integration risks dominate EVI Industries.

    Filed Sep 12, 2024

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.