What the changes say
- EyePoint disclosed an agreement in principle to settle a DOJ investigation regarding DEXYCU marketing for $4.7 million plus interest.
- Competition from better-funded rivals threatens DURAVYU and other commercial products.
- Manufacturing for YUTIQ remains concentrated in Watertown, Massachusetts.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRISKS RELATED TO OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND OUR CAPITAL RESOURCES
As previously reported, in August 2022, we received a subpoena from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Massachusetts (DOJ), seeking production of documents related to sales, marketing, and promotional practices, including as pertain to DEXYCU®, which we commercialized from 2019 to 2023
The company reached an agreement in principle to pay approximately $4.7 million plus interest to settle a DOJ investigation into DEXYCU sales and marketing practices.
- NewRISKS RELATED TO OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND OUR CAPITAL RESOURCES
the costs associated with any settlement documents with the U.S. government related to the DOJ investigation, including a corporate integrity agreement
The company faces potential costs from a corporate integrity agreement and uncertainties regarding capital availability, collaboration agreements, and Nasdaq approval rules.
- NewRISKS RELATED TO THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND PRODUCT CANDIDATES
their underlying causes, which could result in our product candidates not being approved, reduce demand for our product candidates or render them noncompetitive or obsolete
Competitors with substantially greater resources could develop superior or more economical alternatives to DURAVYU and commercialized products.
Dropped
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND OUR CAPITAL RESOURCES
the costs of operating as a public company
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO THE CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATORY APPROVAL OF OUR PRODUCT CANDIDATES
Adverse differences between interim, top-line, initial or preliminary data and final data could significantly harm our business prospects and may cause the price of our common stock to fluctuate or decline
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND PRODUCT CANDIDATES
programs; similar to the U.S. federal Anti-Kickback Statute, a person or entity does not need to have actual knowledge of the statute or specific intent to violate it in order to have committed a violation
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND PRODUCT CANDIDATES
There has been increasing legislative, regulatory, and enforcement interest in the United States with respect to drug pricing and
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
pending patent applications owned by third parties exist in the fields in which we are developing our product candidates. Third parties may assert infringement claims against us based on existing patents or patents that may be granted in the future
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
may not be able to obtain adequate remedies for such breaches. In addition, our trade secrets may otherwise become known, including through a potential cybersecurity incident, or may be independently developed by competitors
Covered the general costs of operating as a public company.
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO OUR RELIANCE ON THIRD PARTIES
responsibilities or if their performance is inadequate, the development, and commercialization of our product candidates could be delayed
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO OUR RELIANCE ON THIRD PARTIES
other things, recordkeeping, production processes, and controls, personnel, and quality control. To ensure that we continue to meet these requirements, we have and will continue to expend significant time, money, and effort
- DroppedRISKS RELATED TO OWNERSHIP OF OUR COMMON STOCK
compliance within a certain timeframe). Further, the UK Government may amend/update UK data protection law, which may result in changes to our business operations and potentially incur commercial cost
Reworded
- 94% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND OUR CAPITAL RESOURCES
our ability to obtain coverage and adequate reimbursement from third parties, including government payors
Updated to reflect an expected settlement and potential corporate integrity agreement costs regarding the DOJ investigation into DEXYCU.
- 92% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR RELIANCE ON THIRD PARTIES
We use our own facility for the manufacturing of YUTIQ® and rely on third party suppliers for key components, and any disruptions to our or our suppliers’ operations could adversely affect YUTIQ®’s commercial viability and our ability to supply YUTIQ® to Ocumension
Expanded manufacturing disclosures to emphasize cGMP compliance efforts and the complexity of producing YUTIQ at the Watertown facility.
Was: We use our own facility for the manufacturing of YUTIQ® and rely on third party suppliers for key components, and any disruptions to our or our suppliers’ operations could adversely affect YUTIQ®’s commercial viability and our ability to supply YUTIQ® to ANI and Ocumension
- 74% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO THE CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATORY APPROVAL OF OUR PRODUCT CANDIDATES
Interim, top-line, initial and preliminary data from our clinical trials that we announce or publish from time to time may change as more patient data become available and are subject to confirmation, audit and verification procedures that could result in material changes in the final data
Removed specific references to the Phase 2 VERONA trial for DME while generalizing risks regarding interim clinical data discrepancies.
- 63% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
Third parties may initiate legal proceedings alleging that we are infringing their intellectual property rights, the outcome of which could be uncertain and could harm our business
Minor edits concerning third-party intellectual property legal proceedings and safe harbor exemptions under 35 U.S.C. Section 271(e).
- 58% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND PRODUCT CANDIDATES
refuse to allow us to enter into supply contracts, including government contracts
Minor heading updates regarding government supply contracts and healthcare law compliance sanctions.
- 56% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OWNERSHIP OF OUR COMMON STOCK
Our business and operations would suffer in the event of computer system failures, cyberattacks or a deficiency in our cybersecurity
Added specific cybersecurity threats such as phishing, ransomware, malware, and cyber extortion.
- 51% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
If we are unable to protect the confidentiality of our trade secrets, our business and competitive position would be harmed
Retained standard trade secret confidentiality protections with minor phrasing adjustments.
- 44% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND PRODUCT CANDIDATES
a Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute to oversee, identify priorities in, and conduct comparative clinical effectiveness research, along with funding for such research
Removed specific mentions of the Bipartisan Budget Act and Medicare donut hole while retaining broader Affordable Care Act reform risks.
- 43% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND PRODUCT CANDIDATES
Patient assistance programs for pharmaceutical products have come under increasing scrutiny by governments, legislative bodies and enforcement agencies. These activities may result in actions that have the effect of harming our business or reputation, or subjecting us to fines or penalties
- 39% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OWNERSHIP OF OUR COMMON STOCK
If we fail to comply with data protection laws and regulations, we could be subject to government enforcement actions, which could include civil or criminal penalties, as well as private litigation and/or adverse publicity, any of which could negatively affect our operating results and business
- 36% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
If our trademarks are not adequately protected, then we may not be able to build name recognition in our markets of interest and our business may be adversely affected
- 33% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND PRODUCT CANDIDATES
The Affordable Care Act and any changes in healthcare laws may increase the difficulty and cost for us to commercialize our future products in the U.S. and affect the prices we may obtain
- 31% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND OUR CAPITAL RESOURCES
We have incurred significant losses since our inception and anticipate that we will continue to incur losses for the foreseeable future
- 30% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND OUR CAPITAL RESOURCES
Our ability to use our net operating loss carryforwards and other tax attributes may be limited
- 27% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR RELIANCE ON THIRD PARTIES
Changes in U.S. and international trade policies may adversely impact our business and operating results
- 23% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND OUR CAPITAL RESOURCES
We will likely need additional capital to fund our operations. If we are unable to obtain sufficient capital, we will need to curtail and reduce our operations and costs and modify our business strategy
- 22% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO THE CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATORY APPROVAL OF OUR PRODUCT CANDIDATES
Disruptions at the FDA, including due to a reduction in the FDA’s workforce and/or inadequate funding for the FDA, could prevent the FDA from performing normal functions on which our business relies, which could negatively impact our business
- 21% rewrittenRISKS RELATED TO OUR RELIANCE ON THIRD PARTIES
laws that require the true, complete, and accurate reporting of financial information or data
All 61 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
RISKS RELATED TO OUR FINANCIAL POSITION AND OUR CAPITAL RESOURCES
- 01We will likely need additional capital to fund our operations. If we are unable to obtain sufficient capital, we will need to curtail and reduce our operations and costs and modify our business strategy23% rewritten
- 02We have incurred significant losses since our inception and anticipate that we will continue to incur losses for the foreseeable future31% rewritten
- 03We may never achieve profitability from future operations
- 04our ability to obtain coverage and adequate reimbursement from third parties, including government payors94% rewritten
- 05As previously reported, in August 2022, we received a subpoena from the U.S. Attorney’s Office for the District of Massachusetts (DOJ), seeking production of documents related to sales, marketing, and promotional practices, including as pertain to DEXYCU®, which we commercialized from 2019 to 2023New
- 06We will need to raise additional capital in the future, which may not be available on favorable terms and may be dilutive to stockholders or impose operational restrictions
- 07the costs associated with any settlement documents with the U.S. government related to the DOJ investigation, including a corporate integrity agreementNew
- 08Our ability to use our net operating loss carryforwards and other tax attributes may be limited30% rewritten
RISKS RELATED TO THE CLINICAL DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATORY APPROVAL OF OUR PRODUCT CANDIDATES
- 09distribution and use restrictions imposed by the FDA or other regulatory authorities outside the United States
- 10The outcomes of clinical trials are uncertain, and delays in the completion of or the termination of any clinical trial of DURAVYU or our other product candidates could harm our business, financial condition, and prospects
- 11developments, clinical trial results and other factors with respect to competitive products and treatments, a process which may also create a more competitive environment for patient accrual in clinical trials
- 12Disruptions at the FDA, including due to a reduction in the FDA’s workforce and/or inadequate funding for the FDA, could prevent the FDA from performing normal functions on which our business relies, which could negatively impact our business22% rewritten
- 13Clinical trial results may fail to support continued clinical investigations and/or approval of DURAVYU or our other product candidates
- 14Interim, top-line, initial and preliminary data from our clinical trials that we announce or publish from time to time may change as more patient data become available and are subject to confirmation, audit and verification procedures that could result in material changes in the final data74% rewritten
- 15Phase 1 or 2 results from a clinical trial do not ensure that the trial will be successful and success in early stage clinical trials does not ensure success in later-stage clinical trials
- 16We may find it difficult to enroll patients in our clinical trials, which could delay or prevent clinical trials of our product candidates
- 17We may not be able to initiate or continue clinical trials if we cannot enroll a sufficient number of eligible patients to participate in the clinical trials required by regulatory agencies
- 18If we are unable to successfully expand our product lines through internal research and new therapeutic development or keep pace with rapid technological changes in the healthcare industry, our business may be materially and adversely affected
RISKS RELATED TO THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF OUR PRODUCTS AND PRODUCT CANDIDATES
- 19Our business strategy relies in part on our ability to successfully commercialize our product candidates, if approved; however, the products may not achieve market acceptance or be commercially successful
- 20maintaining compliance with all applicable regulatory requirements
- 21Our product candidates, if approved and commercialized, may become subject to unfavorable pricing regulations, third-party reimbursement practices, or healthcare reform initiatives which could harm our business
- 22Even though regulatory approval DEXYCU® has been obtained in the U.S., we will still face extensive FDA regulatory requirements and may face future regulatory difficulties
- 23refuse to allow us to enter into supply contracts, including government contracts58% rewritten
- 24If the market opportunities for our product candidates, including DURAVYU, are smaller than we believe they are, our results of operations may be adversely affected and our business may suffer
- 25If any of our product candidates have newly discovered or developed safety problems, our business would be seriously harmed
- 26The Affordable Care Act and any changes in healthcare laws may increase the difficulty and cost for us to commercialize our future products in the U.S. and affect the prices we may obtain33% rewritten
- 27a Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute to oversee, identify priorities in, and conduct comparative clinical effectiveness research, along with funding for such research44% rewritten
- 28The Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 and other changes in healthcare law may impact the prices we are able to obtain for our products and our obligations to make payments to the government
- 29Civil monetary penalties (CMPs) could accrue for a failure to comply with certain drug price negotiation program, inflation rebate program, or Part D manufacturer discount program requirements. In addition, excise taxes could accrue for a failure to comply with certain drug price negotiation program requirements
- 30Patient assistance programs for pharmaceutical products have come under increasing scrutiny by governments, legislative bodies and enforcement agencies. These activities may result in actions that have the effect of harming our business or reputation, or subjecting us to fines or penalties43% rewritten
- 31their underlying causes, which could result in our product candidates not being approved, reduce demand for our product candidates or render them noncompetitive or obsoleteNew
- 32If the FDA or other applicable regulatory authorities approve generic products that compete with any of our product candidates, it could reduce the future sales of our product candidates
- 33Product liability lawsuits against us could cause us to incur substantial liabilities and to limit manufacturing or commercialization of new product candidates that we may develop and commercialize, including DURAVYU
- 34an increase in product liability insurance premiums or an inability to maintain product liability insurance coverage
RISKS RELATED TO OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
- 35If we are unable to protect our intellectual property rights or if our intellectual property rights are inadequate to protect our product candidates, our competitors could develop and commercialize technology and products similar to ours, and our competitive position could be harmed
- 36We may become involved in lawsuits to protect or enforce our patents or the patents of our licensors, which could be expensive, time consuming and unsuccessful
- 37We may not be able to protect our intellectual property rights throughout the world
- 38Obtaining and maintaining our patent protection depends on compliance with various procedural, document submission, fee payment and other requirements imposed by governmental patent agencies, and our patent protection could be reduced or eliminated for non-compliance with these requirements
- 39Third parties may initiate legal proceedings alleging that we are infringing their intellectual property rights, the outcome of which could be uncertain and could harm our business63% rewritten
- 40Our competitors may be able to circumvent our patents by developing similar or alternative technologies or products in a non-infringing manner
- 41Changes in either U.S. or foreign patent law or interpretation of such laws could diminish the value of patents in general, thereby impairing our ability to protect our products or product candidates
- 42We may be subject to claims asserting that our employees, consultants, independent contractors and advisors have wrongfully used or disclosed confidential information and/or alleged trade secrets of their current or former employers or claims asserting ownership of what we regard as our own intellectual property
- 43The degree of future protection afforded by our intellectual property rights is uncertain because intellectual property rights have limitations, and intellectual property rights may not adequately protect our business or permit us to maintain our competitive advantage
- 44If we are unable to protect the confidentiality of our trade secrets, our business and competitive position would be harmed51% rewritten
- 45If our trademarks are not adequately protected, then we may not be able to build name recognition in our markets of interest and our business may be adversely affected36% rewritten
RISKS RELATED TO OUR RELIANCE ON THIRD PARTIES
- 46Moreover, if a foreign regulatory authority curtails operations at such foreign facilities of our CMOs or CDMOs, or if trade laws are adopted limiting our ability to use such CMO or CDMO facilities, we may need to find alternative facilities, which could negatively impact our clinical development timelines
- 47We use our own facility for the manufacturing of YUTIQ® and rely on third party suppliers for key components, and any disruptions to our or our suppliers’ operations could adversely affect YUTIQ®’s commercial viability and our ability to supply YUTIQ® to Ocumension92% rewritten
- 48Our manufacturing operations currently depend on our Watertown, MA and Northbridge, MA facilities. If either location is destroyed or out of operation, our business may be adversely impacted
- 49Our employees, collaborators, service providers, independent contractors, principal investigators, consultants, co-promotion partners, vendors and CROs may engage in misconduct or other improper activities, including noncompliance with regulatory standards and requirements
- 50laws that require the true, complete, and accurate reporting of financial information or data21% rewritten
- 51Changes in U.S. and international trade policies may adversely impact our business and operating results27% rewritten
RISKS RELATED TO OWNERSHIP OF OUR COMMON STOCK
- 52The trading price of the shares of our common stock has been highly volatile, and purchasers of our common stock could incur substantial losses
- 53A small concentration of approximately ten stockholders beneficially own 62% of our total outstanding common stock, which gives certain stockholders significant control over matters subject to stockholder approval, which would prevent new investors from influencing significant corporate decisions
- 54Sales of a substantial number of shares of our common stock, or the perception by the market that those sales could occur, could cause the market price of our common stock to decline or could make it more difficult for us to raise funds through the sale of equity in the future
- 55We do not currently intend to pay dividends on our common stock, and any return to investors is expected to come, if at all, only from potential increases in the price of our common stock
- 56Provisions in our charter documents could prevent or delay stockholders’ attempts to takeover our company
- 57Provisions in our bylaws provide for indemnification of officers and directors, which could require us to direct funds away from our business and the development of our product candidates
- 58We will need to grow the size of our organization, and we may experience difficulties in managing this growth
- 59managing our internal development efforts effectively while complying with our contractual obligations to licensors, licensees, contractors and other third parties; and improving our managerial, development, operational and financial systems, and procedures
- 60Our business and operations would suffer in the event of computer system failures, cyberattacks or a deficiency in our cybersecurity56% rewritten
- 61If we fail to comply with data protection laws and regulations, we could be subject to government enforcement actions, which could include civil or criminal penalties, as well as private litigation and/or adverse publicity, any of which could negatively affect our operating results and business39% rewritten
Other EyePoint 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors67 risks
Capital needs and operating losses dominate the risk section, driven by heavy R&D for the lead product candidate DURAVYU. Regulatory scrutiny, compliance with healthcare laws, and potential patent challenges pose significant threats.
Filed Mar 06, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.