What the changes say
- New GABX risks center on integrating Wells Fargo’s rail portfolio and managing 30% ownership, governance, call options, and financing.
- Tariffs, AI adoption, climate disclosure and physical effects, and sustainability activism broaden the operating and regulatory risk profile.
- Cybersecurity language emphasizes increasingly frequent, complex, sophisticated threats to IT infrastructure and confidential information.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewBusiness, Operational and Industry Risks
Threatened or implemented changes in tariffs and other global trade policies could adversely affect our business
Tariffs or changing trade policies could raise costs, reduce customer demand, or weaken economic conditions; USMCA exemptions may change.
- NewBusiness, Operational and Industry Risks
Failure to effectively integrate the Wells Fargo rail business, or to realize the other anticipated benefits of the GABX joint venture, could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations
Integrating Wells Fargo’s rail portfolio into GABX could disrupt operations, lose customers or vendors, increase costs, and divert management attention.
- NewBusiness, Operational and Industry Risks
Minority ownership of the GABX joint venture and failure to acquire increased or full ownership of it may adversely affect our financial results
GATX’s 30% GABX stake limits unilateral decisions, while failed call-option exercises could reduce cash flows or prevent full ownership.
- NewBusiness, Operational and Industry Risks
Artificial Intelligence could pose risks to our business
Using AI could create operational, legal, reputational, and financial problems, while failing to adopt useful AI could reduce efficiency and competitiveness.
- NewLegal and Regulatory Risks
We may be affected by physical effects of or societal responses to climate change
Climate change could increase physical damage and operating risks, while new European and California disclosure requirements could require costly controls.
- NewLegal and Regulatory Risks
We are subject to various risks associated with sustainability matters
Sustainability expectations from investors, customers, policymakers, and activists may conflict, require costly actions, or trigger litigation and reputational harm.
Dropped
- DroppedLegal and Regulatory Risks
We may be affected by climate matters or market or regulatory responses to climate matters
Reworded
- 83% rewrittenBusiness, Operational and Industry Risks
If we are unable to adequately protect our information technology systems against cybersecurity threats and related disruptions, our business could be negatively impacted
The update explicitly describes increasingly frequent, complex, and sophisticated cyber threats to IT infrastructure and confidential information.
Was: We rely on technology in all aspects of our business operations. If we are unable to adequately maintain and secure our information technology (“IT”) infrastructure from cybersecurity threats and related disruptions, our business could be negatively impacted
- 50% rewrittenRisks Related to our Common Stock
The occurrence of a widespread health crisis and measures taken in response could have an adverse impact on our operations, financial position, or liquidity
The update removes employee attrition and broader employment-market, supplier, and customer impacts, while retaining economic, supply-chain, labor, and liquidity effects.
Was: The occurrence of a widespread health crisis and measures taken in response could have an adverse impact on our operations, commercial activity, asset values, financial position or liquidity
- 41% rewrittenBusiness, Operational and Industry Risks
We may not be able to successfully consummate and manage other acquisition and divestiture activities, which could have an adverse impact on our financial statements
The update specifically references the Wells Fargo portfolio and adds that failed transactions could forfeit expected benefits and alternative opportunities.
Was: We may not be able to successfully consummate and manage ongoing acquisition and divestiture activities, which could have an adverse impact on our financial statements
- 28% rewrittenLegal and Regulatory Risks
We are subject to extensive environmental regulations and the costs of remediation may be material
The update adds potential owner liability without fault for environmental damage or cleanup from leased-asset spills or discharges.
- 23% rewrittenBusiness, Operational and Industry Risks
We depend on continued demand from our customers to lease or use our transportation assets and services at satisfactory rates. A significant decline in customer demand could negatively impact our business and financial performance
The update specifically adds threatened or implemented tariffs and Class I railroad mergers to factors that could reduce transportation-asset demand.
- 22% rewrittenLegal and Regulatory Risks
Our transportation assets and operations are subject to various laws, rules, and regulations. If these laws, rules, and regulations change or we fail to comply with them, it could have a significant negative effect on our business and profitability
The update changes regulatory effects from escalating costs to possible prohibition of activities, while retaining modification, maintenance, and penalty risks.
- 21% rewrittenLegal and Regulatory Risks
Prolonged inflation or deflation, as well as interest rate increases, could have an adverse impact on our business and financial results
The update adds prolonged deflation as a threat to lease rates, residual values, and transportation-asset remarketing opportunities.
Was: Prolonged inflation, as well as interest rate increases, or deflation could have an adverse impact on our business and financial results
- 20% rewrittenRisks Related to our Common Stock
A small number of shareholders could significantly influence our business
The ownership concentration figure decreased from six shareholders controlling more than 60% to more than 55% of common stock.
All 38 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Business, Operational and Industry Risks
- 01We depend on continued demand from our customers to lease or use our transportation assets and services at satisfactory rates. A significant decline in customer demand could negatively impact our business and financial performance23% rewritten
- 02A significant change in pricing and/or service offerings by North American railroads, or poor operating conditions, could reduce demand for our rail assets and negatively impact our financial performance
- 03Competition could result in decreased profitability
- 04Threatened or implemented changes in tariffs and other global trade policies could adversely affect our businessNew
- 05A significant decrease in lease renewals of our transportation assets by our customers or a significant increase in the number of compliance-based maintenance events could negatively impact operations and substantially increase our costs
- 06Events that negatively affect certain assets, customers, or geographic regions could have a negative impact on our results of operations
- 07Our long-term railcar purchase commitments could subject us to material operational and financial risks
- 08Soft market conditions and declines in asset values may reduce opportunities for us to generate remarketing income
- 09Failure to effectively integrate the Wells Fargo rail business, or to realize the other anticipated benefits of the GABX joint venture, could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operationsNew
- 10Minority ownership of the GABX joint venture and failure to acquire increased or full ownership of it may adversely affect our financial resultsNew
- 11We may not be able to successfully consummate and manage other acquisition and divestiture activities, which could have an adverse impact on our financial statements41% rewritten
- 12We rely on Rolls-Royce in connection with our aircraft spare engine leasing businesses, and certain factors that adversely affect Rolls-Royce could have an adverse effect on those businesses
- 13Our transportation assets may become obsolete
- 14We generate a significant amount of our net income outside the United States. In recent years, we have increased our focus on international growth and expansion into select emerging markets as a means to grow and diversify earnings
- 15Many of our employees are represented by unions, and failure to successfully negotiate collective bargaining agreements may result in strikes, work stoppages, or substantially higher labor costs
- 16We operate in a challenging market for talent, and our failure to attract, retain and motivate qualified personnel, including key management personnel, could adversely impact our ability to execute our strategy
- 17If we are unable to adequately protect our information technology systems against cybersecurity threats and related disruptions, our business could be negatively impacted83% rewritten
- 18Artificial Intelligence could pose risks to our businessNew
Legal and Regulatory Risks
- 19We have been, and may continue to be, involved in various types of litigation, including claims for personal injury, property damage, environmental damage, and other claims arising from an accident involving our railcars or other transportation assets
- 20Our transportation assets and operations are subject to various laws, rules, and regulations. If these laws, rules, and regulations change or we fail to comply with them, it could have a significant negative effect on our business and profitability22% rewritten
- 21We are subject to extensive environmental regulations and the costs of remediation may be material28% rewritten
- 22We may be affected by physical effects of or societal responses to climate changeNew
- 23We are subject to various risks associated with sustainability mattersNew
- 24United States and global political conditions and increased geopolitical tension, civil unrest and armed conflict could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations
- 25Depending upon the severity, scope, and duration of these circumstances, the impact on our business, financial position, results of operations, and cash flows could be material
- 26Prolonged inflation or deflation, as well as interest rate increases, could have an adverse impact on our business and financial results21% rewritten
- 27Deterioration of conditions in the global capital markets, negative changes in our credit ratings, or increased interest rates may limit our ability to obtain financing and may increase our borrowing costs
- 28Fluctuations in foreign exchange rates could negatively impact our results of operations
Risks Related to our Common Stock
- 29There can be no assurance that we will continue to pay dividends or repurchase shares of our common stock at current levels
- 30A small number of shareholders could significantly influence our business20% rewritten
- 31We may not be able to obtain cost-effective insurance
- 32Changes to assumptions used to calculate post-retirement costs, increases in funding requirements, and investment losses in pension funds could adversely affect our results of operations
- 33Changes in the mix of earnings in the U.S. and foreign countries and in tax rates and laws could adversely affect our financial results
- 34Our allowance for losses may be inadequate
- 35We may incur future asset impairment charges
- 36The fair market value of our long-lived assets may differ from the value of those assets reflected in our financial statements
- 37Our internal control over financial accounting and reporting may not detect all errors or omissions in the financial statements
- 38The occurrence of a widespread health crisis and measures taken in response could have an adverse impact on our operations, financial position, or liquidity50% rewritten
Other GATX 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors33 risks
GATX faces primary operational risks from lease demand fluctuations, rail industry practices like precision scheduled railroading, and equipment purchase commitments. The company relies heavily on debt capital markets, joint ventures with Rolls-Royce, and labor stability to maintain its transportation asset fleet. Regulatory pressures regarding environmental compliance, climate change, and international trade restrictions could materially impact financial performance.
Filed Feb 19, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.