Gogo (GOGO) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Gogo's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026, lists 58 risk factors in 5 groups. Against the prior year's 63: 3 new, 8 dropped, 19 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
585 groups
New this year
3vs 63 last year
Dropped
8since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
19of those kept
Section length
21k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Gogo faces new operational and financing risks tied to deploying Gogo 5G and Gogo Galileo services.
  • Climate change impacts and AI adoption introduce additional uncertainties and legal liabilities.
  • Supply chain constraints are worsened by competing demand for AI computing infrastructure.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business

    We may be adversely affected by global climate change and other sustainability-related matters

    Extreme weather events or natural disasters in Colorado or elsewhere could damage headquarters, data centers, and networks, increasing operational costs.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

    Our recently-deployed Gogo 5G and Gogo Galileo services may not compete well in the market or face problems relating to implementation

    Gogo 5G and Gogo Galileo services may fail due to integration hurdles, manufacturing snags, or third-party reliance on Eutelsat OneWeb and single-source suppliers.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Indebtedness

    obtain additional financing, we may be required to use the proceeds from any such financing to repay a portion of our outstanding indebtedness

    Raising additional funds or reducing debt through new equity or convertible securities could dilute existing stockholders and grant senior governance rights to new investors.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business

    Attention to climate change, conservation measures, and other ESG matters may adversely impact our business

  • DroppedRisks Related to the Satcom Direct Acquisition

    We may fail to realize all of the anticipated benefits of the Satcom Direct acquisition, or those benefits may take longer to realize than expected. We may also encounter significant difficulties in integration Satcom Direct’s business

  • DroppedRisks Related to the Satcom Direct Acquisition

    challenges in attracting and retaining key personnel

  • DroppedRisks Related to the Satcom Direct Acquisition

    The changes in executive management that occurred as part of the acquisition of Satcom Direct could disrupt our operations and may have a material adverse effect on our business

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

    We are currently delayed in deploying Gogo 5G, and may be unsuccessful or delayed in developing and deploying this or other next generation technologies

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

    which was designed by a third-party subcontractor of our 5G solution provider. We currently expect to deliver revenue from Gogo 5G in the fourth quarter of 2025, and are working with our vendors to finalize the schedule

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

    We may be unsuccessful in deploying our Gogo Galileo service

  • DroppedRisks Related to Litigation and Regulation

    We may be affected by global climate change or by legal and regulatory responses to such change

Reworded

  • 72% rewrittenRisks Related to Litigation and Regulation

    Expenses, liabilities or business disruptions resulting from litigation could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition

    Retained substantially similar risk text regarding litigation risks from new technologies and regulatory interpretations.

  • 67% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

    The use of new and evolving technologies, such as AI, in our products and services may result in reputational harm, competitive harm or legal liability

    Added specific risks regarding generative AI models producing unpredictable or infringing outputs that expose the company to legal and regulatory liability.

    Was: The use of new and evolving technologies, such as artificial intelligence (“AI”), in our products and services may result in reputational harm, competitive harm or legal liability

  • 54% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

    The availability of additional spectrum in the marketplace that is available for ATG use may increase the possibility that we may face competition from one or more other ATG service providers in the future

    Corrected prior year text error by restoring the correct heading and disclosure regarding marketplace spectrum availability and ATG competition.

  • 51% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    As we expand geographically and otherwise, we may experience difficulties in maintaining our corporate culture, and our business, results of operations and financial condition could be adversely affected

    Updated to reflect ongoing efforts to integrate Satcom Direct and onboard new management into a unified corporate culture.

  • 47% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Global supply chain challenges and logistics issues as well as increasing inflation have had, and may continue to have, an adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations

    Added that the surging buildout of artificial intelligence-related computing infrastructure impacts the availability and pricing of electronic components like DRAM and NAND flash memory.

  • 46% rewrittenRisks Related to Litigation and Regulation

    Our possession and use of personal information present risks and expenses that could harm our business. Unauthorized disclosure or manipulation of such data, whether through breach of our network security or otherwise, could expose us to costly litigation and damage our reputation

    Streamlined language regarding cyberattack vulnerabilities from a wide variety of malicious actors.

  • 45% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Common Stock

    additions or departures of key personnel

    Maintained boilerplate risk text regarding stock volatility and resulting class action litigation exposure.

  • 39% rewrittenRisks Related to Litigation and Regulation

    If we fail to comply with the Communications Act and FCC regulations limiting ownership and voting of our capital stock by non-U.S. persons, we could lose our FCC license

    Added that the Trump Administration and FCC have signaled increased concern, detection, enforcement, and restrictions regarding foreign ownership and national security issues.

  • 37% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

    We or our technology suppliers may be unable to continue to innovate next-generation technologies and provide products and services that are useful to customers and passengers, or may be delayed in developing and deploying such technologies

    Was: We or our technology suppliers may be unable to continue to innovate and provide products and services that are useful to customers and passengers

  • 36% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We may be unsuccessful at evaluating or pursuing strategic opportunities, which could adversely affect our revenue, financial condition and results of operation

  • 35% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We may fail to recruit, train and retain the highly skilled employees that are necessary to remain competitive and execute our growth strategy. The loss of one or more of our key personnel could harm our business

  • 30% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Indebtedness

    We may have future capital needs and may not be able to obtain additional financing to fund our capital needs on acceptable terms, or at all

  • 30% rewrittenRisks Related to Litigation and Regulation

    We are also subject to regulation by certain foreign laws and regulatory bodies, including Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, which issued our exclusive Canadian ATG subordinate spectrum license and regulates our use of the spectrum licensed to us

    Was: We are also subject to regulation by certain foreign laws and regulatory bodies, including ISED, which issued our exclusive Canadian ATG subordinate spectrum license and regulates our use of the spectrum licensed to us

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

    Assertions by third parties of infringement, misappropriation or other violations by us of their intellectual property rights could result in significant costs and materially adversely affect our business and results of operations

  • 25% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Adverse economic conditions, including economic slowdowns, and geopolitical instability may have a material adverse effect on our business

    Was: Adverse economic conditions, including economic slowdowns, may have a material adverse effect on our business

  • 24% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Common Stock

    The price of our common stock may be volatile, and the value of your investment could decline

  • 22% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We are reliant on our key OEMs and dealers for equipment sales

  • 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Litigation and Regulation

    Participation in the FCC Supply Chain Reimbursement Program could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition

    Was: Participation in the FCC Reimbursement Program could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition

  • 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Common Stock

    The utilization of our tax losses could be substantially limited if we experienced an “ownership change” as defined in the Internal Revenue Code

All 58 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Business

  1. 01We may be unable to continue to generate revenue from the provision of our connectivity and other service offerings, which could materially and adversely affect our business and profitability
  2. 02We are reliant on our key OEMs and dealers for equipment sales22% rewritten
  3. 03We depend upon third party satellite networks providers, which are single-source providers, for our satellite services
  4. 04We depend upon third parties, many of which are single-source providers, to manufacture equipment components, provide services for our network, and install and maintain our equipment
  5. 05Competition could result in price reduction, reduced revenue and loss of market position and could harm our results of operations
  6. 06Any failure to deliver and maintain high-quality customer support may adversely affect our relationships with our customers and prospective customers and could adversely affect our reputation, business, results of operations and financial condition
  7. 07Our development contracts may be difficult for us to comply with and may expose us to third-party claims for damages, and we may experience losses from fixed-price contracts
  8. 08Our participation in U.S. government contracts exposes us to significant commercial and other business risks
  9. 09intense competition for available U.S. government business necessitating increases in time and investment for design and development
  10. 10Our participation in non-U.S. government contracts exposes us to significant risks
  11. 11Satellites have a finite useful life, and their actual operational life may be shorter than their mission life
  12. 12Global supply chain challenges and logistics issues as well as increasing inflation have had, and may continue to have, an adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations47% rewritten
  13. 13We are exposed to a variety of risks associated with international operations that could adversely affect our business
  14. 14restrictions on the ability of U.S. companies to do business in foreign countries; and
  15. 15Our business is subject to foreign currency risk
  16. 16As we expand geographically and otherwise, we may experience difficulties in maintaining our corporate culture, and our business, results of operations and financial condition could be adversely affected51% rewritten
  17. 17We may fail to recruit, train and retain the highly skilled employees that are necessary to remain competitive and execute our growth strategy. The loss of one or more of our key personnel could harm our business35% rewritten
  18. 18Pandemics or other outbreaks of contagious diseases and the measures implemented to combat them have had, and may continue to have, a material adverse effect on our business
  19. 19limitations on our ability to market and grow our business and to promote technological innovation
  20. 20Adverse economic conditions, including economic slowdowns, and geopolitical instability may have a material adverse effect on our business25% rewritten
  21. 21We may not be able to fully utilize portions of our deferred tax assets, which would negatively impact our earnings and other comprehensive income
  22. 22We may be adversely affected by global climate change and other sustainability-related mattersNew
  23. 23We may be unsuccessful at evaluating or pursuing strategic opportunities, which could adversely affect our revenue, financial condition and results of operation36% rewritten

Risks Related to Our Technology and Intellectual Property

  1. 24Our recently-deployed Gogo 5G and Gogo Galileo services may not compete well in the market or face problems relating to implementationNew
  2. 25We or our technology suppliers may be unable to continue to innovate next-generation technologies and provide products and services that are useful to customers and passengers, or may be delayed in developing and deploying such technologies37% rewritten
  3. 26Our business is dependent on the availability of spectrum
  4. 27Additional ATG spectrum, whether licensed or unlicensed, is or may become available in the future
  5. 28The availability of additional spectrum in the marketplace that is available for ATG use may increase the possibility that we may face competition from one or more other ATG service providers in the future54% rewritten
  6. 29Assertions by third parties of infringement, misappropriation or other violations by us of their intellectual property rights could result in significant costs and materially adversely affect our business and results of operations29% rewritten
  7. 30We may be unable to protect our intellectual property rights
  8. 31The use of new and evolving technologies, such as AI, in our products and services may result in reputational harm, competitive harm or legal liability67% rewritten
  9. 32Our use of open-source software could limit our ability to commercialize our technology
  10. 33The failure of our equipment or material defects or errors in our software or services may damage our reputation, result in claims against us that exceed our insurance coverage, thereby requiring us to pay significant damages, and impair our ability to sell our service

Risks Related to Litigation and Regulation

  1. 34If we fail to comply with the Communications Act and FCC regulations limiting ownership and voting of our capital stock by non-U.S. persons, we could lose our FCC license39% rewritten
  2. 35Regulation by United States and foreign government agencies, including the FCC, which issued our exclusive ATG spectrum licenses, and the FAA, which regulates the civil aviation manufacturing and repair industries in the United States, may increase our costs of providing service or require us to change our services
  3. 36We are also subject to regulation by certain foreign laws and regulatory bodies, including Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, which issued our exclusive Canadian ATG subordinate spectrum license and regulates our use of the spectrum licensed to us30% rewritten
  4. 37Our possession and use of personal information present risks and expenses that could harm our business. Unauthorized disclosure or manipulation of such data, whether through breach of our network security or otherwise, could expose us to costly litigation and damage our reputation46% rewritten
  5. 38Participation in the FCC Supply Chain Reimbursement Program could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition21% rewritten
  6. 39Failure to comply with anti-bribery, anti-corruption and anti-money laundering laws could subject us to penalties and other adverse consequences
  7. 40Our international sales and operations are subject to applicable laws relating to trade, sanctions, and export controls, the violation of which could have a material adverse impact on our business
  8. 41Expenses, liabilities or business disruptions resulting from litigation could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition72% rewritten

Risks Related to Our Indebtedness

  1. 42For definitions of capitalized terms used and not defined in the following Risk Factors, see “Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in this Annual Report on Form 10-K
  2. 43We and our subsidiaries have substantial debt and may incur substantial additional debt in the future, which could adversely affect our financial health, reduce our profitability, limit our ability to obtain financing in the future and pursue certain business opportunities and reduce the value of your investment
  3. 44we may be more vulnerable to general adverse economic and industry conditions; and
  4. 45We may have future capital needs and may not be able to obtain additional financing to fund our capital needs on acceptable terms, or at all30% rewritten
  5. 46obtain additional financing, we may be required to use the proceeds from any such financing to repay a portion of our outstanding indebtednessNew
  6. 47The agreements and instruments governing our debt contain restrictions and limitations that could adversely impact our ability to operate our business
  7. 48enter into certain transactions with our affiliates
  8. 49An increase in interest rates would increase the cost of servicing our indebtedness and could reduce our profitability
  9. 50A downgrade, suspension or withdrawal of the rating assigned by a rating agency to us, our subsidiaries or our indebtedness, if any, could cause our cost of capital to increase

Risks Related to Our Common Stock

  1. 51The price of our common stock may be volatile, and the value of your investment could decline24% rewritten
  2. 52additions or departures of key personnel45% rewritten
  3. 53The utilization of our tax losses could be substantially limited if we experienced an “ownership change” as defined in the Internal Revenue Code21% rewritten
  4. 54Future stock issuances could cause substantial dilution and a decline in our stock price
  5. 55Fulfilling our obligations associated with being a public company is expensive and time-consuming, and any delays or difficulties in satisfying these obligations may have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and our stock price
  6. 56We have identified a material weakness in our internal control over financial reporting, which could, if not effectively remediated, result in material misstatements in our financial statements, and a failure to meet our reporting and financial obligations
  7. 57Anti-takeover provisions in our charter documents and Delaware law, and certain provisions in our existing and any future credit facility could discourage, delay or prevent a change in control of our Company and may affect the trading price of our common stock
  8. 58A requirement of supermajority stockholder voting to effect certain amendments to our amended and restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws

Other Gogo 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    63 risks

    Gogo faces heavy technology concentration risks, relying on single-source suppliers for satellite networks and equipment components.

    Filed Mar 14, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.