What the changes say
- Risk updates reflect streamlined disclosures regarding COVID-19, interest rate impacts on variable debt, and regional economic exposure in the southwestern United States.
What changed since the prior 10-K
Reworded
- 100% rewritten
Our business may be impacted as a result of any health emergency
Streamlined COVID-19 risk to generalize pandemic disruptions and government containment measures rather than detailing specific vaccine and work-from-home shifts.
- 50% rewritten
An increase in interest rates would increase our interest costs on variable rate debt and could adversely impact our ability to refinance existing debt
Removed potential impact on stockholder distributions from the risk of rising interest costs on variable rate debt.
- 22% rewritten
Our degree of reliance on the operations of certain businesses to collect receivables can affect our cash flow
Broadened regional economic risk by removing specific mention of the Dallas, Texas area, retaining reliance on the southwestern United States.
All 6 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01Our business may be impacted as a result of any health emergency100% rewritten
- 02We may not be able to access financial markets to obtain capital on a timely basis, or on acceptable terms
- 03Our degree of reliance on the operations of certain businesses to collect receivables can affect our cash flow22% rewritten
- 04Our degree of leverage could limit our ability to obtain additional financing or affect the market price of our common stock
- 05An increase in interest rates would increase our interest costs on variable rate debt and could adversely impact our ability to refinance existing debt50% rewritten
- 06Substantially all of our assets are receivables from related parties
Other Income Opportunity Realty Investors 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors6 risks
Substantially all assets consist of receivables from related parties, concentrating collection risk on affiliated real estate operations.
Filed Mar 20, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.