Income Opportunity Realty Investors (IOR) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Income Opportunity Realty Investors's FY2025 10-K, filed Mar 12, 2026, lists 6 risk factors. Against the prior year's 6: 3 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
60 groups
New this year
0vs 6 last year
Dropped
0since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
3of those kept
Section length
1k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Risk updates reflect streamlined disclosures regarding COVID-19, interest rate impacts on variable debt, and regional economic exposure in the southwestern United States.

What changed since the prior 10-K

Reworded

  • 100% rewritten

    Our business may be impacted as a result of any health emergency

    Streamlined COVID-19 risk to generalize pandemic disruptions and government containment measures rather than detailing specific vaccine and work-from-home shifts.

  • 50% rewritten

    An increase in interest rates would increase our interest costs on variable rate debt and could adversely impact our ability to refinance existing debt

    Removed potential impact on stockholder distributions from the risk of rising interest costs on variable rate debt.

  • 22% rewritten

    Our degree of reliance on the operations of certain businesses to collect receivables can affect our cash flow

    Broadened regional economic risk by removing specific mention of the Dallas, Texas area, retaining reliance on the southwestern United States.

All 6 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Other

  1. 01Our business may be impacted as a result of any health emergency100% rewritten
  2. 02We may not be able to access financial markets to obtain capital on a timely basis, or on acceptable terms
  3. 03Our degree of reliance on the operations of certain businesses to collect receivables can affect our cash flow22% rewritten
  4. 04Our degree of leverage could limit our ability to obtain additional financing or affect the market price of our common stock
  5. 05An increase in interest rates would increase our interest costs on variable rate debt and could adversely impact our ability to refinance existing debt50% rewritten
  6. 06Substantially all of our assets are receivables from related parties

Other Income Opportunity Realty Investors 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    6 risks

    Substantially all assets consist of receivables from related parties, concentrating collection risk on affiliated real estate operations.

    Filed Mar 20, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.