What the changes say
- Kulicke & Soffa is winding down its Electronics Assembly equipment business by fiscal 2026 to prioritize core semiconductor assembly.
- Geopolitical tensions, U.S.-China tariffs, and export controls continue to threaten operations and supply chains.
- Operations in Israel face ongoing security and cyber risks related to regional conflict.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- New
The U.S. and several other countries levy tariffs on certain goods and impose other trade restrictions that may impact our customers’ investment in manufacturing equipment, reduce the competitiveness of our products, or inhibit our ability to sell products or purchase necessary equipment and supplies
U.S. and international tariffs and trade restrictions, particularly regarding China, may increase costs and reduce product competitiveness.
- New
The cessation of our Electronics Assembly equipment business may adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial condition
The company is winding down its Electronics Assembly equipment business through fiscal 2026, which may incur unexpected expenses.
- NewHuman Capital Risks
In addition, changes in environmental laws and regulations could require us, or others in our value chain, to install additional equipment, alter operations to incorporate new technologies or processes and generally enhance audit, surveillance and compliance measures
Stricter environmental regulations may increase compliance costs or require operational changes that cannot be passed on to customers.
- NewHuman Capital Risks
introduced as the result of our business partners incorporating the output of an AI tool that includes a threat, such as introducing malicious code by incorporating an AI generated source code
Business partners incorporating AI tools into source code may introduce malicious code and sophisticated cybersecurity threats.
Dropped
- Dropped
We are subject to export restrictions that may limit our ability to sell to certain customers, and trade wars, in particular the U.S.-China trade war, could adversely affect our business
- Dropped
inhibit our ability to sell products or purchase necessary equipment and supplies, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, results of operations, or financial condition
- Dropped
In November 2023, the BIS issued additional rules to update export controls on advanced computing semiconductors and semiconductor manufacturing equipment, as well as items that support supercomputing applications and end-uses, to arms embargoed countries, including China
- Dropped
The cancellation and wind down of the Project may adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial condition
- DroppedHuman Capital Risks
potential unlawful reverse engineering incident and, where necessary, plan to pursue appropriate legal action against parties that may be involved in such unlawful reverse engineering
- DroppedHuman Capital Risks
Changes to our existing tax incentive in Singapore may materially reduce our reported results of operations in future periods
Reworded
- 84% rewritten
In addition, there remains a potential risk of conflict and instability in the relationship between Taiwan and China which could disrupt the operations of our customers and/or suppliers in both Taiwan and China, our manufacturing operations in Taiwan and China, and our future plans in the region
Added specific mentions of 2025 U.S. tariffs, retaliatory tariffs, industry-specific export controls, and Taiwan-China conflict risks.
- 63% rewrittenHuman Capital Risks
We may be subject to disruptions or failures in our information technology systems and network infrastructures that could have a material adverse effect on us
Maintained substantially similar language regarding IT system disruptions and data center risks in Singapore and the U.S.
- 48% rewrittenHuman Capital Risks
We may be materially and adversely affected by environmental and safety laws and regulations, including laws and regulations implemented in response to climate change
Updated environmental compliance language to include the potential imposition of additional capital expenditures and fines.
- 44% rewritten
International political instability, geopolitical tensions, terrorist acts and acts of war may adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations
Updated Middle East conflict details to note a ceasefire on October 10, 2025, with subsequent claims of breaches.
- 42% rewrittenHuman Capital Risks
Changes in tax legislation could adversely impact our future profitability
Retained ongoing tax legislation and OECD Pillar Two global minimum tax compliance risks without material textual changes.
- 38% rewritten
Many multinational companies in the semiconductor industry have research, design and development centers situated in Israel. The Company has a manufacturing facility and a business office in Haifa, and our capillaries are manufactured at this facility, in addition to our facility in China
Added a contingency strategy to ramp up manufacturing capabilities in China and noted increased cybersecurity risks from the ongoing war in Israel.
Was: Many multinational companies in the semiconductor industry have research, design and development centers situated in Israel, including our Company, which has a manufacturing facility and a business office in Haifa
- 37% rewrittenHuman Capital Risks
Our success depends in part on our intellectual property, which we may be unable to protect
Retained reliance on contractual restrictions and trade secrets to protect proprietary technology without substantive changes.
- 34% rewrittenHuman Capital Risks
Our business depends on attracting and retaining management, sales and technical employees as well as on the succession of senior management
Added specific emphasis on dependence on key executive officers and the difficulty of replacing them.
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Shares and Corporate Law
Anti-takeover provisions in our articles of incorporation and bylaws and under Pennsylvania law may discourage other companies from attempting to acquire us
- 26% rewrittenHuman Capital Risks
We are implementing a new enterprise resource planning system. Our failure to implement it successfully, on time and on budget could have a material adverse effect on us
- 21% rewritten
Catastrophic events, such as pandemics and extreme weather events as a result of climate change, can have a material adverse effect on our operations and financial results
All 37 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01Semiconductor Industry and Macroeconomic Risks
- 02Our operating results and financial condition could be adversely impacted by volatile worldwide economic conditions and unpredictable spending by our customers due to uncertainties in the macroeconomic environment
- 03International political instability, geopolitical tensions, terrorist acts and acts of war may adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations44% rewritten
- 04Many multinational companies in the semiconductor industry have research, design and development centers situated in Israel. The Company has a manufacturing facility and a business office in Haifa, and our capillaries are manufactured at this facility, in addition to our facility in China38% rewritten
- 05We depend on our suppliers, including sole source suppliers, for raw materials, components and subassemblies. If our suppliers do not deliver their products to us, or deliver non-compliant or defective products, we would be unable to deliver our products to our customers
- 06The semiconductor industry is volatile with sharp periodic downturns and slowdowns. Cyclical industry downturns are made worse by volatile global economic conditions
- 07Difficulties in forecasting demand for our product lines may lead to periodic inventory shortages or excesses
- 08Our quarterly operating results fluctuate significantly and may continue to do so in the future
- 09Our average selling prices usually decline over time and may continue to do so
- 10We may not be able to rapidly develop, manufacture and gain market acceptance of new and enhanced products required to maintain or expand our business
- 11We may be unable to continue to compete successfully in the highly competitive semiconductor equipment and packaging materials industries
- 12Substantially all of our sales, distribution channels and manufacturing operations are located outside of the U.S., which subjects us to risks, including risks from changes in trade regulations, currency fluctuations, political instability and conflicts
- 13In addition, there remains a potential risk of conflict and instability in the relationship between Taiwan and China which could disrupt the operations of our customers and/or suppliers in both Taiwan and China, our manufacturing operations in Taiwan and China, and our future plans in the region84% rewritten
- 14Catastrophic events, such as pandemics and extreme weather events as a result of climate change, can have a material adverse effect on our operations and financial results21% rewritten
- 15The U.S. and several other countries levy tariffs on certain goods and impose other trade restrictions that may impact our customers’ investment in manufacturing equipment, reduce the competitiveness of our products, or inhibit our ability to sell products or purchase necessary equipment and suppliesNew
- 16Because a small number of customers account for most of our sales, our net revenue could decline if we lose a significant customer
- 17We maintain a backlog of customer orders that is subject to cancellation, reduction or delay in delivery schedules, which may result in lower than expected revenues
- 18The cessation of our Electronics Assembly equipment business may adversely affect our business, results of operations and financial conditionNew
Human Capital Risks
- 19Our business depends on attracting and retaining management, sales and technical employees as well as on the succession of senior management34% rewritten
- 20Alternative packaging technologies may render some of our products obsolete and materially and adversely affect our overall business and financial results
- 21We may send products and equipment to customers or potential customers for trial, evaluation or other purposes which may result in retrofit charges, impairments or write-down of inventory value if the products and equipment are not subsequently purchased by the customers
- 22Undetected problems in our products could directly impair our financial results
- 23We may not be able to continue to consolidate or relocate manufacturing and other facilities or entities without incurring unanticipated costs and disruptions to our business
- 24We may be materially and adversely affected by environmental and safety laws and regulations, including laws and regulations implemented in response to climate change48% rewritten
- 25In addition, changes in environmental laws and regulations could require us, or others in our value chain, to install additional equipment, alter operations to incorporate new technologies or processes and generally enhance audit, surveillance and compliance measuresNew
- 26We may acquire or divest businesses or enter into joint ventures or strategic alliances, which may materially affect our business, financial condition and operating results
- 27Our success depends in part on our intellectual property, which we may be unable to protect37% rewritten
- 28Despite our best efforts in active surveillance and monitoring, such policing may be difficult, time-consuming, non-definitive and non-exhaustive, and we cannot be certain that the steps we have taken will prevent misappropriation of our intellectual property
- 29Third parties may claim we are infringing on their intellectual property, which could cause us to incur significant litigation costs or other expenses, or prevent us from selling some of our products
- 30We may be subject to disruptions or failures in our information technology systems and network infrastructures that could have a material adverse effect on us63% rewritten
- 31introduced as the result of our business partners incorporating the output of an AI tool that includes a threat, such as introducing malicious code by incorporating an AI generated source codeNew
- 32We are implementing a new enterprise resource planning system. Our failure to implement it successfully, on time and on budget could have a material adverse effect on us26% rewritten
- 33We are exposed to fluctuations in currency exchange rates that could negatively impact our financial results and cash flows
- 34Changes in tax legislation could adversely impact our future profitability42% rewritten
- 35Other changes in taxation could materially impact our future effective tax rate
Risks Related to Our Shares and Corporate Law
- 36We have the ability to issue additional equity securities, which would lead to dilution of our issued and outstanding common stock
- 37Anti-takeover provisions in our articles of incorporation and bylaws and under Pennsylvania law may discourage other companies from attempting to acquire us26% rewritten
Other Kulicke & Soffa Industries 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors39 risks
Semiconductor cycle volatility and macroeconomic uncertainty dominate the risk profile.
Filed Nov 14, 2024
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.