Kosmos Energy (KOS) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Andrew G. Inglis, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, was paid $5M in 2025, down 42% from $8.6M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 17:1, on median employee pay of $295,353.

Filed
April 16, 2026
Annual meeting
May 28, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
4
CEO total pay
$5M-42% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
17:1median $295,353
CEO pay in equity
1%$64,857 in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
95%of votes cast
Pay Ratio
17:1CEO to median employee pay
Say-on-Pay Support
95%Prior year approval
Median Employee Pay
$295,353Annual total compensation

How Inglis was paid

$5M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Andrew G. InglisChairman and Chief Executive Officer$4,976,958
Neal D. ShahSenior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer$2,723,415
Christopher J. BallFormer Senior Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer$2,378,670
Josh R. MarionSenior Vice President and General Counsel$1,232,420

What changed and why

  • $5MCEO total compensation decreased to $4,976,958 in 2025 from $8,580,195 in 2024.
  • No annual cash bonuses were awarded to named executive officers for 2025 performance.
  • Stock awards granted in 2025 included RSUs and PSUs tied to relative TSR.
  • 95%Advisory say-on-pay proposal received approximately 95% support at the prior annual meeting.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.