Quaker Chemical (KWR) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Joseph A. Berquist, Chief Executive Officer and President, was paid $3.7M in 2025, up 96% from $1.9M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 74:1, on median employee pay of $50,111.

Filed
March 31, 2026
Annual meeting
May 13, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
6
CEO total pay
$3.7M+96% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
74:1median $50,111
CEO pay in equity
65%$2.4M in awards
CEO Target AIP
$800,000Target cash incentive opportunity
CEO Maximum AIP
$1,600,000Maximum cash incentive opportunity
Median Employee Pay
$50,111Annual total compensation
Pay Ratio
74:1CEO to median employee

How Berquist was paid

$3.7M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary22%Stock awards65%Non-equity incentive12%All other compensation1%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Joseph A. BerquistChief Executive Officer and President$3,709,451
Thomas ColerExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer$1,643,815
Jeewat BijlaniExecutive Vice President, Global Specialty and Chief Growth Officer$1,450,851
Jeffrey FleckFormer Senior Vice President, Chief Global Operations Officer$1,065,770
Robert T. TraubSenior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary$1,238,984
Dr. David SlinkmanFormer Senior Vice President, Chief Technology Officer$1,307,546

What changed and why

  • $3.7MJoseph A. Berquist total compensation was $3,709,451 for fiscal 2025.
  • $800KCEO base salary was set at $800,000 for 2025.
  • $150KDr. David Slinkman received a cash retention bonus of $150,000.
  • The CEO to median employee pay ratio was 74 to 1.
  • $50,111Median employee annual total compensation was $50,111.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.