MAYS J W (MAYS) executive compensation, 2025 proxy

Lloyd J. Shulman, Chairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer and President, was paid $390,228 in 2025, down 16% from $463,547 the year before.

Filed
October 23, 2025
Annual meeting
November 25, 2025
Pay year
2025
Named executives
3
CEO total pay
$390,228-16% vs prior year
CFO total compensation
$373,0602025 total
Operations total compensation
$400,8052025 total
Average non-PEO compensation
$327,5002025 average
CFO salary
$316,0002025 salary
Operations salary
$339,0002025 salary

How Shulman was paid

$390,228 in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary85%Pension and deferred comp15%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Lloyd J. ShulmanChairman of the Board, Chief Executive Officer and President$390,228
Ward N. Lyke, Jr.Vice President, Chief Financial Officer$373,060
George SilvaVice President - Operations$400,805

What changed and why

  • $330K2025 CEO salary was $330,055, down from $404,368 in 2024.
  • $60,173$60,173 was reported for the CEO’s pension value and deferred compensation earnings in 2025.
  • All three 2025 named executives received no bonus, stock awards, option awards, or non-equity incentive compensation.
  • $373K2025 named executive officer totals ranged from $373,060 to $400,805.
  • Employment agreements were extended in August 2023 for an additional three-year period.
  • The Company generally does not use TSR or net loss in its executive compensation program.

Other MAYS J W proxy statements

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.