MSC Industrial Direct (MSM) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

MSC Industrial Direct's FY2025 10-K, filed Oct 23, 2025, lists 31 risk factors in 4 groups. Against the prior year's 31: 1 new, 1 dropped, 9 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
314 groups
New this year
1vs 31 last year
Dropped
1since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
9of those kept
Section length
7k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • The company added tax reform legislation risks, updated public sector revenue contributions, and detailed IT upgrade cost overrun threats.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to IT and Intellectual Property

    Changes in tax legislation and associated compliance requirements could adversely affect our financial results

    The company faces uncertainties and potential compliance costs from the passage of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act tax reform.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to the Reclassification

    The Reclassification may not achieve the desired benefits for us or our shareholders

Reworded

  • 76% rewrittenRisks Related to IT and Intellectual Property

    Our E-commerce channels are subject to risks related to online payment methods and other online transactions, including through purchasing platforms

  • 70% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    Changes to trade policies or trade relationships could make sourcing products from overseas more difficult and/or costlier as well as negatively affect the markets we sell into

    Added a specific mention of the year 2025 regarding trade policy and tariff impacts on overseas product sourcing.

  • 55% rewrittenRisks Related to IT and Intellectual Property

    We are subject to litigation risk due to the nature of our business, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations

  • 46% rewrittenRisks Related to IT and Intellectual Property

    Social and environmental responsibility policies and provisions may be difficult to comply with and may impose costs on us

    Specified that corporate social and environmental responsibility focus is particularly strong among customers and suppliers outside the United States and in Europe.

  • 38% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    As a supplier to the public sector, we are subject to certain laws and regulations that mandate compliance standards, may result in potential liabilities and may increase our costs of doing business

    Updated U.S. government and public sector revenue contribution from approximately 9% in fiscal 2024 to approximately 10% in fiscal 2025.

    Was: As a supplier to the U.S. government and public sector, we are subject to certain laws and regulations that subject us to certain compliance requirements and potential liabilities and may increase our costs of doing business

  • 28% rewrittenRisks Related to IT and Intellectual Property

    Our success is dependent on our ability to hire and retain certain key management personnel

    Added the risk of being unable to identify suitable or temporary successors for key management roles.

    Was: Our success is dependent on certain key management personnel

  • 28% rewrittenRisks Related to IT and Intellectual Property

    Maintaining our IT systems and complying with data privacy laws may incur significant, recurring costs

    Added risks that core IT system maintenance and upgrades have faced and could face delays, cost overruns, and functionality gaps.

  • 25% rewrittenRisks Related to our Securities

    Our principal shareholders own a significant amount of our voting stock and have rights to nominate directors to our Board of Directors, and their interests may differ from those of our other shareholders

    Named specific individuals Mitchell Jacobson and Erik Gershwind and the date June 20, 2023, for the Reclassification Agreement.

  • 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business

    We establish insurance-related healthcare reserves based on historical claims experience and actuarial estimates, which could lead to adjustments in the future based on actual claims incurred

All 31 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Business

  1. 01Our business depends heavily on the operating levels of our customers and the economic factors that affect them, including general economic conditions
  2. 02Changes in our customer and product mix, or adverse changes to the cost of goods we sell, could cause our gross margin percentage to fluctuate or decrease
  3. 03Volatility in commodity, energy and labor prices, as well as periods of abnormal inflation, may adversely affect operating margins
  4. 04We operate in a highly competitive industry, which is evolving and consolidating, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
  5. 05As a supplier to the public sector, we are subject to certain laws and regulations that mandate compliance standards, may result in potential liabilities and may increase our costs of doing business38% rewritten
  6. 06Our business is exposed to the credit risk of our customers, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
  7. 07Failure to accurately forecast customer demand and timely purchase inventory could lead to excess inventories or inventory shortages, which could result in decreased operating margins, reduced cash flows and harm to our business
  8. 08Interruptions in our ability to make deliveries to our customers could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
  9. 09Supply chain disruptions could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
  10. 10Our business depends on our ability to attract, train and retain qualified sales and customer service personnel and metalworking and specialty sales specialists
  11. 11The loss of key suppliers or contractors or key brands could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
  12. 12Changes to trade policies or trade relationships could make sourcing products from overseas more difficult and/or costlier as well as negatively affect the markets we sell into70% rewritten
  13. 13Opening or expanding our customer fulfillment centers exposes us to risks of delays and may affect our operating results
  14. 14We establish insurance-related healthcare reserves based on historical claims experience and actuarial estimates, which could lead to adjustments in the future based on actual claims incurred21% rewritten
  15. 15An interruption of operations at our headquarters or customer fulfillment centers could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
  16. 16Products that we sell may expose us to potential material liability for property damage, environmental damage, personal injury, or death linked to the use of those products by our customers
  17. 17Goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangible assets recorded as a result of our acquisitions could become impaired
  18. 18Climate change and societal and governmental responses to climate change could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations, including indirectly through impacts on our customers

Risks Related to Our Indebtedness

  1. 19The terms of our credit facilities and senior notes impose operating and financial restrictions on us, which may limit our ability to respond to changing business and economic conditions
  2. 20Our inability to maintain our committed and uncommitted credit facilities or to obtain additional financing could have a material adverse effect on our liquidity, business, financial condition, or results of operations

Risks Related to our Securities

  1. 21Our principal shareholders own a significant amount of our voting stock and have rights to nominate directors to our Board of Directors, and their interests may differ from those of our other shareholders25% rewritten

Risks Related to IT and Intellectual Property

  1. 22The growth of our digital platforms and E-commerce capabilities exposes us to particular risks, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
  2. 23Maintaining our IT systems and complying with data privacy laws may incur significant, recurring costs28% rewritten
  3. 24Disruptions or breaches of our IT systems, or violations of data privacy laws, could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations
  4. 25Our E-commerce channels are subject to risks related to online payment methods and other online transactions, including through purchasing platforms76% rewritten
  5. 26Our success is dependent on our ability to hire and retain certain key management personnel28% rewritten
  6. 27We are subject to litigation risk due to the nature of our business, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, or results of operations55% rewritten
  7. 28Changes in tax legislation and associated compliance requirements could adversely affect our financial resultsNew
  8. 29We may encounter difficulties with acquisitions and other strategic transactions which could harm our business
  9. 30We are subject to environmental, health and safety laws and regulations
  10. 31Social and environmental responsibility policies and provisions may be difficult to comply with and may impose costs on us46% rewritten

Other MSC Industrial Direct 10-Ks

  • FY2026 10-K risk factors
    32 risks2 new1 dropped11 reworded

    Senior management turnover is now explicit, including the risk that new executives may not integrate smoothly.

    Filed Oct 22, 2026
  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    31 risks

    Cyclical industrial demand and customer/product mix shifts drive our primary business and margin risks.

    Filed Oct 24, 2024

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.