What the changes say
- The company bought out its joint ventures in China from Fosun Industrial for a total consideration of $7.0 million.
- Direct selling risks continue to dominate operations, sales, and consultant retention.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to Our Business
independent consultants and/or retain existing independent consultants and attract additional independent consultants to maintain and/or increase future sales
We face numerous factors that could impact our ability to attract, retain, and motivate independent consultants to maintain or increase sales.
- NewRisks Related to Our Business
On August 25, 2014, we completed a transaction with Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical (Group) Co., Ltd. (“Fosun Pharma”), which created a joint venture owned 80 percent by us and 20 percent by a wholly owned subsidiary of Fosun Pharma
We completed the buyout of Fosun Industrial's interests in our Hong Kong and Shanghai joint ventures for $3.9 million and $3.1 million in cash.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Business
Our expansion in China is subject to risks associated with operating a joint venture
Reworded
- 75% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
We may be unable to attract and retain independent consultants
Updated consultant retention and recruitment language regarding the need to maintain future sales.
- 28% rewrittenRegulatory and Litigation Risks
If our independent consultants fail to comply with advertising laws, it could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
Minor grammatical correction changing 'is not a permitted claim' to 'are not permitted claims' regarding disease treatments.
- 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business
The loss of key independent consultants who have a significant sales networks could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition
Added specific risks regarding integration, compliance, purchase price obligations, and China-related regulations following the buyout.
- 24% rewrittenRegulatory and Litigation Risks
Our global operations are subject to numerous laws and regulations relating to trade restrictions and export controls and failure to comply with such rules could adversely affect our business
Minor punctuation and phrasing updates regarding trade restrictions and export control enforcement agencies.
- 22% rewrittenRegulatory and Litigation Risks
Laws and regulations regarding direct selling may prohibit or restrict our ability to sell our products in some markets or require us to make changes to our business model in some markets
Retained existing direct selling regulatory risks in markets including South Korea and China without substantive changes.
All 25 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Regulatory and Litigation Risks
- 01Our global operations are subject to numerous laws and regulations relating to trade restrictions and export controls and failure to comply with such rules could adversely affect our business24% rewritten
- 02Laws and regulations regarding direct selling may prohibit or restrict our ability to sell our products in some markets or require us to make changes to our business model in some markets22% rewritten
- 03Our products, business practices and manufacturing activities are subject to extensive government regulations and could be subject to additional laws and regulations
- 04Difficulties in registering our products for sale in foreign countries could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition
- 05Our direct selling system could be challenged in one or more countries in which we do business
- 06If our independent consultants fail to comply with advertising laws, it could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition28% rewritten
- 07Product liability claims could adversely affect our business
- 08We are subject to anti-bribery laws, including the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
Risks Related to Our Business
- 09We may be unable to attract and retain independent consultants75% rewritten
- 10independent consultants and/or retain existing independent consultants and attract additional independent consultants to maintain and/or increase future salesNew
- 11The loss of key independent consultants who have a significant sales networks could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations and financial condition28% rewritten
- 12On August 25, 2014, we completed a transaction with Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical (Group) Co., Ltd. (“Fosun Pharma”), which created a joint venture owned 80 percent by us and 20 percent by a wholly owned subsidiary of Fosun PharmaNew
- 13Currency exchange rate fluctuations could adversely affect our results of operation and financial condition
- 14We could incur obligations resulting from the activities of our independent consultants
- 15We may be adversely affected by changes to our independent consultant compensation plans
- 16Geopolitical issues, conflicts and other global events could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
- 17Difficult economic conditions could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
- 18Our manufacturing activity is subject to certain risks
- 19Supply chain disruptions, manufacturing interruptions or delays or the failure to accurately forecast customer demand could adversely affect our ability to meet customer demand, lead to higher costs, or result in excess or obsolete inventory
- 20If we fail to timely and effectively obtain shipments of products from our suppliers and deliver products to our independent consultants and customers, our business and results of operations could be harmed
- 21Taxation and transfer pricing could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
Risks Related to Our Use of Technology and Intellectual Property
- 22Cybersecurity risks and the failure to maintain the integrity of data could expose us to data loss, litigation and liability, which could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
- 23The storage, processing and use of data, some of which contain personal information, are subject to complex and evolving privacy and data protection laws and regulations that could adversely affect our results of operation and financial condition
- 24System failures could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
- 25Our business is subject to intellectual property risks
Other Natures Sunshine Products 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors24 risks
The company faces heavy regulatory exposure across direct selling laws, product formulations, and global trade compliance. Revenue heavily depends on the productivity, retention, and advertising compliance of independent consultants. International exposure is significant, with joint venture risks in China and reliance on foreign currencies.
Filed Mar 11, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.