What the changes say
- Neurogene added healthcare reform risks and warned of potential U.S. tariffs on imported pharmaceuticals.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to Government Regulation
Healthcare legislative, regulatory or policy reform measures may have a negative impact on our business and results of operations, and could prevent commercial success of our product candidates
Federal and state healthcare reform initiatives aimed at cost-containment and price controls could negatively impact our business and product commercialization.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Reliance on Third Parties
We have engaged CROs or other third parties to conduct preclinical and IND enabling studies and our clinical trials, including our Phase 1/2 clinical trial of NGN-401
- DroppedRisks Related to Government Regulation
While we have received Fast Track designation for NGN-401 for the treatment of Rett syndrome and NGN-401 has been accepted into the FDA’s START Pilot Program and RMAT program and has received PRIME designation from the EMA, such designations may not lead to a faster development or regulatory review or approval process
Reworded
- 92% rewrittenRisks Related to Government Regulation
Governments outside the United States may impose strict price controls, which may adversely affect our revenue, if any
No substantive textual changes were made.
- 69% rewrittenRisks Related to Government Regulation
Disruptions at the FDA and other governmental agencies and regulatory authorities could negatively affect the review of our regulatory submissions or impact our ability to access the public markets, which could negatively impact our business
Noted that federal government mass layoffs since January 2025 and fluctuating average review times impact FDA and regulatory agency submission approvals.
Was: Disruptions at the FDA and other regulatory authorities could negatively affect the review of our regulatory submissions, which could negatively impact our business
- 64% rewrittenRisks Related to Owning Our Stock
Future sales of a substantial number of shares of our stock could cause our stock price to decline
Updated the common stock and pre-funded warrant share count from 20,979,721 shares as of December 31, 2024, to 22,282,359 shares as of December 31, 2025.
Was: Future sales of shares by existing stockholders could cause our stock price to decline
- 64% rewrittenRisks Related to Government Regulation
Litigation costs and the outcome of litigation could have a material adverse effect on our business
No substantive textual changes were made.
- 61% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations
We may be subject to adverse legislative or regulatory tax changes that could negatively impact our financial condition
Minor phrasing updates regarding ongoing U.S. tax law reviews and modifications by the IRS and Treasury Department.
- 51% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations
Our future growth may depend, in part, on our ability to operate in foreign markets, where we would be subject to additional regulatory burdens and other risks and uncertainties
Added risks regarding U.S. trade policy changes, potential retaliatory measures, and proposed U.S. tariffs of up to 100% on imported branded pharmaceuticals announced in September 2025.
- 49% rewrittenRisks Related to Owning Our Stock
If we fail to maintain proper and effective internal controls, our ability to produce accurate financial statements on a timely basis could be impaired
No substantive textual changes were made.
- 36% rewrittenRisks Related to Manufacturing
Delays in developing our manufacturing capabilities or failure to achieve operating efficiencies from such capabilities may require us to devote additional resources and management time to manufacturing operations for future product candidates and may delay our product development timelines
Updated clinical trial references to note that NGN-401 product was used in the Phase 1/2 trial and is being used in the Embolden trial.
Was: Delays in developing our manufacturing capabilities or failure to achieve operating efficiencies from such capabilities may require us to devote additional resources and management time to manufacturing operations and may delay our product development timelines
- 35% rewrittenRisks Related to Owning Our Stock
We have incurred, and will continue to incur additional costs and increased demands upon management as a result of complying with the laws and regulations affecting public companies
- 35% rewrittenRisks Related to Discovery, Development and Commercialization
Our programs are focused on the development of therapeutics for patients with neurological diseases, which is a rapidly evolving area of science, and the approach we are taking to discover and develop product candidates is novel and may never lead to approved or marketable products
- 32% rewrittenRisks Related to Discovery, Development and Commercialization
We are substantially dependent on the success of our most advanced product candidate, NGN-401, and our clinical trial of NGN-401 may not be successful
Was: We are substantially dependent on the success of our most advanced product candidate, NGN-401, and our ongoing and anticipated clinical trials of NGN-401 may not be successful
- 31% rewrittenRisks Related to Discovery, Development and Commercialization
We intend to identify and develop novel gene therapy product candidates, which makes it difficult to predict the time, cost and potential success of product candidate development
- 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Manufacturing
We may not be able to successfully manufacture our product candidates in sufficient quality and quantity, which would delay or prevent us from developing our product candidates and commercializing resulting approved products, if any
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Government Regulation
Because gene therapy is novel and the regulatory landscape that governs any product candidates we may develop is rigorous, complex, uncertain and subject to change, we cannot predict the time and cost of obtaining regulatory approval, if received at all, for any product candidates we may develop
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Limited Operating History, Financial Position and Capital Requirements
We have a limited operating history, have not completed any clinical trials, and have no products approved for commercial sale, and our results may vary from quarter to quarter
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Limited Operating History, Financial Position and Capital Requirements
We will require substantial additional capital to finance our operations in the future. If we are unable to raise such capital when needed, or on acceptable terms, we may be forced to delay, reduce or eliminate clinical trials, product development programs or future commercialization efforts
- 24% rewrittenRisks Related to Discovery, Development and Commercialization
Preliminary, “topline” or interim data from our preclinical studies and clinical trials that we announce or publish from time to time may change as more patient data becomes available and are subject to audit and verification procedures
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Discovery, Development and Commercialization
We face competition from entities that have developed or may develop programs for the diseases we plan to address with NGN-401 and other product candidates in development
All 64 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Our Limited Operating History, Financial Position and Capital Requirements
- 01We have a limited operating history, have not completed any clinical trials, and have no products approved for commercial sale, and our results may vary from quarter to quarter26% rewritten
- 02We will require substantial additional capital to finance our operations in the future. If we are unable to raise such capital when needed, or on acceptable terms, we may be forced to delay, reduce or eliminate clinical trials, product development programs or future commercialization efforts26% rewritten
- 03We have incurred significant losses since inception, expect to incur significant losses for the foreseeable future and may not be able to achieve or sustain profitability in the future. We have no products for sale, have not generated any product revenue and may never generate product revenue or become profitable
Risks Related to Discovery, Development and Commercialization
- 04We are substantially dependent on the success of our most advanced product candidate, NGN-401, and our clinical trial of NGN-401 may not be successful32% rewritten
- 05We face competition from entities that have developed or may develop programs for the diseases we plan to address with NGN-401 and other product candidates in development21% rewritten
- 06Our current approach is to identify, develop and commercialize gene therapy product candidates using an AAV9 capsid for delivery of therapeutic transgenes to certain kinds of cells
- 07We intend to identify and develop novel gene therapy product candidates, which makes it difficult to predict the time, cost and potential success of product candidate development31% rewritten
- 08The disorders we seek to treat have low prevalence and it may be difficult to identify and enroll patients with these disorders. If we experience delays or difficulties in the enrollment and/or maintenance of patients in clinical trials, our receipt of necessary regulatory approvals could be delayed or prevented
- 09We may not be successful in identifying and advancing a strategy to continue the development of NGN-101 for CLN5 Batten disease, and in the meantime, may incur additional costs as we continue the post-dosing phases of our clinical trial for NGN-101
- 10Our programs are focused on the development of therapeutics for patients with neurological diseases, which is a rapidly evolving area of science, and the approach we are taking to discover and develop product candidates is novel and may never lead to approved or marketable products35% rewritten
- 11If we do not achieve our projected development goals in the timeframes we announce and expect, the commercialization of NGN-401 or any other product candidates may be delayed and, as a result, our stock price may decline
- 12Preliminary, “topline” or interim data from our preclinical studies and clinical trials that we announce or publish from time to time may change as more patient data becomes available and are subject to audit and verification procedures24% rewritten
- 13We may expend our limited resources to pursue a particular product candidate, such as NGN-401, and fail to capitalize on candidates that may be more profitable or for which there is a greater likelihood of success
- 14We have never commercialized a product candidate and may lack the necessary expertise, personnel and resources to successfully commercialize a product candidate on our own or together with suitable collaborators
Risks Related to Manufacturing
- 15Gene therapies are novel, complex and difficult to manufacture. We could experience manufacturing problems that result in delays in the development or commercialization of our product candidates or otherwise harm our business
- 16We depend on third-party suppliers for materials used in the manufacture of our product candidates, and the loss of these third-party suppliers or their inability to supply us with adequate materials could harm our business
- 17Delays in developing our manufacturing capabilities or failure to achieve operating efficiencies from such capabilities may require us to devote additional resources and management time to manufacturing operations for future product candidates and may delay our product development timelines36% rewritten
- 18Any contamination or interruption in our manufacturing process, shortages of raw materials or failure of our suppliers to deliver necessary components could result in delays in our clinical development or marketing schedules
- 19We may not be able to successfully manufacture our product candidates in sufficient quality and quantity, which would delay or prevent us from developing our product candidates and commercializing resulting approved products, if any29% rewritten
- 20Changes in methods of product candidate manufacturing or formulation may result in additional costs or delay
Risks Related to Our Business and Operations
- 21In order to successfully implement our plans and strategies, we will need to grow the size of our organization and we may experience difficulties in managing this growth
- 22We are highly dependent on our key personnel and anticipate hiring new key personnel. If we are not successful in attracting and retaining highly qualified personnel, we may not be able to successfully implement our business strategy
- 23Our future growth may depend, in part, on our ability to operate in foreign markets, where we would be subject to additional regulatory burdens and other risks and uncertainties51% rewritten
- 24Our employees, independent contractors, consultants, commercial collaborators, principal investigators, CROs, CDMOs, suppliers and vendors may engage in misconduct or other improper activities, including noncompliance with regulatory standards and requirements
- 25If we fail to comply with environmental, health and safety laws and regulations, we could become subject to fines or penalties or incur costs that could have a material adverse effect on the success of our business
- 26Our ability to utilize our net operating loss carryforwards and certain other tax attributes may be limited
- 27We may be subject to adverse legislative or regulatory tax changes that could negatively impact our financial condition61% rewritten
- 28We may acquire businesses or products, or form strategic alliances, in the future, and may not realize the benefits of such acquisitions
- 29We maintain our cash at financial institutions, at times in balances that exceed federally-insured limits. The failure of financial institutions could adversely affect our ability to pay our operational expenses or make other payments
Risks Related to Intellectual Property
- 30Our ability to protect our patents and other proprietary rights is uncertain, exposing us to the possible loss of competitive advantage
- 31We may not be successful in obtaining or maintaining necessary rights to product candidates through acquisitions and in-licenses
- 32If we fail to comply with our obligations in any agreements under which we may license intellectual property rights from third parties or otherwise experience disruptions to our business relationships with our licensors, we could lose license rights that are important to our business
- 33We may be subject to patent infringement claims or may need to file claims to protect our intellectual property, which could result in substantial costs, liability and diversion of resources, and prevent or delay us from commercializing potential products
- 34We may be subject to claims that we have wrongfully hired an employee from a competitor or that employees, consultants or independent contractors have wrongfully used or disclosed confidential information of third parties
- 35Changes to patent laws in the United States and other jurisdictions could diminish the value of patents in general, thereby impairing our ability to protect our products
- 36Obtaining and maintaining patent protection depends on compliance with various procedural, document submissions, fee payment and other requirements imposed by governmental patent agencies, and our patent protection could be reduced or eliminated for non-compliance with these requirements
- 37We may not identify relevant third-party patents or may incorrectly interpret the relevance, scope or expiration of a third-party patent, which might adversely affect our ability to develop and market our products
- 38We may become subject to claims challenging the inventorship or ownership of our patents and other intellectual property
- 39Patent terms may be inadequate to protect our competitive position on our product candidates for an adequate amount of time
Risks Related to Government Regulation
- 40Because gene therapy is novel and the regulatory landscape that governs any product candidates we may develop is rigorous, complex, uncertain and subject to change, we cannot predict the time and cost of obtaining regulatory approval, if received at all, for any product candidates we may develop26% rewritten
- 41Disruptions at the FDA and other governmental agencies and regulatory authorities could negatively affect the review of our regulatory submissions or impact our ability to access the public markets, which could negatively impact our business69% rewritten
- 42We may not be able to meet requirements for the chemistry, manufacturing and control of our product candidates
- 43We intend to deliver our product candidates via a drug delivery device that will have its own regulatory, development, supply and other risks
- 44We have in the past and may in the future conduct clinical trials for our product candidates at sites outside the United States, and the FDA may not accept data from trials conducted in such locations
- 45Our product candidates for which we intend to seek approval as biologics may face competition sooner than anticipated
- 46We may face difficulties from healthcare legislative reform measures
- 47Our business operations and current and future arrangements with investigators, healthcare professionals, consultants, third-party payors, patient organizations and customers will be subject to applicable healthcare regulatory laws, which could expose us to penalties
- 48Even if we are able to commercialize NGN-401 or other product candidates, due to unfavorable pricing regulations and/or third-party coverage and reimbursement policies, we may not be able to offer such products at competitive prices which would seriously harm our business
- 49Healthcare legislative, regulatory or policy reform measures may have a negative impact on our business and results of operations, and could prevent commercial success of our product candidatesNew
- 50Governments outside the United States may impose strict price controls, which may adversely affect our revenue, if any92% rewritten
- 51Our estimates of market opportunity and forecasts of market growth may prove to be inaccurate, and even if the markets in which we compete achieve the forecasted growth, our business may not grow at similar rates, or at all
- 52We may become exposed to costly and damaging liability claims, either when testing a product candidate in the clinical or at the commercial stage, and our product liability insurance may not cover all damages from such claims
- 53Our manufacturing facility is located in Houston, Texas, making us vulnerable to risks (including weather-related risks) associated with maintaining those operations in a single geographic area
- 54Litigation costs and the outcome of litigation could have a material adverse effect on our business64% rewritten
Risks Related to Owning Our Stock
- 55The market price of our common stock may continue to be volatile
- 56We may be required to allocate resources to fulfill the requirements of the CVR Agreement entered into in connection with the Reverse Merger related to certain legacy lease obligations which may take away from our core programs and create a distraction for our management and employees
- 57We have incurred, and will continue to incur additional costs and increased demands upon management as a result of complying with the laws and regulations affecting public companies35% rewritten
- 58Once we are no longer a smaller reporting company or otherwise no longer qualify for applicable exemptions, we will be subject to additional laws and regulations affecting public companies that will increase our costs and the demands on management and could harm our operating results and cash flows
- 59If we fail to maintain proper and effective internal controls, our ability to produce accurate financial statements on a timely basis could be impaired49% rewritten
- 60Our certificate of incorporation and bylaws, as well as provisions under Delaware law, could make an acquisition of the company more difficult and may prevent attempts by our stockholders to replace or remove management
- 61Future sales of a substantial number of shares of our stock could cause our stock price to decline64% rewritten
- 62Our executive officers, directors and principal stockholders have the ability to control or significantly influence all matters submitted to our stockholders for approval
- 63We may be exposed to increased litigation, including stockholder litigation, which could have an adverse effect on our business and operations
- 64If equity research analysts do not publish research or reports, or publish unfavorable research or reports, about us, our business or our market, our stock price and trading volume could decline
Other Neurogene 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors65 risks
Company is a clinical-stage biotechnology firm with cumulative net losses of $262.3 million from inception through December 31, 2024. Operations are heavily dependent on the lead gene therapy candidate NGN-401 using AAV9 delivery. The portfolio faces intense intellectual property protection needs and manufacturing complexities at its Houston facility.
Filed Mar 24, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.