Nicolet Bankshares (NIC) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Nicolet Bankshares's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026, lists 45 risk factors in 5 groups. Against the prior year's 47: 2 dropped, 9 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
455 groups
New this year
0vs 47 last year
Dropped
2since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
9of those kept
Section length
12k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Nicolet updated regional exposure to include Iowa following the MidWestOne acquisition.

What changed since the prior 10-K

Dropped

  • DroppedOperational Risks

    The Federal Reserve has implemented significant economic strategies that have affected interest rates, inflation, asset values, and the shape of the yield curve. These strategies have had, and will continue to have, a significant impact on our business and on many of our clients

  • DroppedRegulatory, Legislative and Legal Risks

    We are subject to risks of operating in various jurisdictions

Reworded

  • 58% rewrittenOperational Risks

    Generally, in periods of economic downturns, our realized credit losses increase, demand for our products and services declines, and the credit quality of our loan portfolio declines

    Added Iowa to the regional footprint following the acquisition of MidWestOne.

    Was: Generally, in periods of economic downturns, including periods of rising interest rates and recessions, our realized credit losses increase, demand for our products and services declines, and the credit quality of our loan portfolio declines

  • 43% rewrittenRegulatory, Legislative and Legal Risks

    The markets in which we operate also are exposed to the adverse impacts of climate change, as well as uncertainties related to the transition to a low-carbon economy. Climate change presents both immediate and long-term risks to us and our customers and clients, with the risks expected to increase over time

  • 39% rewrittenOperational Risks

    Federal Reserve strategies can, and often are intended to, affect the domestic money supply, inflation, interest rates, and the shape of the yield curve. These strategies have had, and will continue to have, a significant impact on our business and on many of our customers

    Updated to reflect Federal Reserve rate decreases starting in late 2024 and potential leadership changes.

    Was: Federal Reserve strategies can, and often are intended to, affect the domestic money supply, inflation, interest rates, and the shape of the yield curve

  • 30% rewrittenRegulatory, Legislative and Legal Risks

    A flat or inverted yield curve may reduce our net interest margin and adversely affect our loan and investment portfolios

    Updated to note that the yield curve returned to a positively sloped shape by the end of 2025.

  • 28% rewrittenStock Holding and Governance Risks

    The inability of our bank subsidiary to declare and pay dividends or other distributions to the Holding Company could adversely affect its liquidity and ability to declare and pay dividends

    Added acknowledgment that the Board has approved quarterly cash dividends since 2023.

    Was: We have only recently begun to pay dividends; moreover, the inability of our subsidiaries to declare and pay dividends or other distributions to the Holding Company could adversely affect its liquidity and ability to declare and pay dividends

  • 25% rewrittenOperational Risks

    Inflationary pressures present a potential threat to our results of operations and financial condition

    Noted that inflationary pressures lessened during 2025 though ongoing effects remain.

  • 25% rewrittenRegulatory, Legislative and Legal Risks

    We are subject to a challenging regulatory environment that restricts our activities

  • 25% rewrittenRegulatory, Legislative and Legal Risks

    Failure to maintain certain regulatory capital levels and ratios could result in regulatory actions that would be materially adverse to our shareholders

  • 21% rewrittenStock Holding and Governance Risks

    Holders of our indebtedness have rights that are senior to those of our common shareholders

All 45 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Other

  1. 01We are subject to intense competition for clients and the nature of that competition is rapidly evolving

Strategic and Macro Risks

  1. 02We may be unable to successfully implement our strategy to grow our commercial and consumer banking businesses
  2. 03Failure to achieve one or more key elements needed for successful business acquisitions (including the integration of those businesses) could adversely affect our business and earnings
  3. 04Failure to achieve one or more key elements needed for successful organic growth could adversely affect our business and earnings
  4. 05Failure to keep pace with technological changes could adversely affect our business
  5. 06Failure to keep pace with evolving habits of customers in how they use financial services could hinder ongoing customer acquisition and retention efforts
  6. 07The nature of technology-driven disruption to our industry is changing, in some cases seeking to displace traditional financial service providers rather than merely enhance traditional services or their delivery

Operational Risks

  1. 08Fraud is a major, and increasing, operational risk for us and all banks
  2. 09Our ability to conduct and grow our businesses depends in part upon our ability to create, maintain, expand, and evolve an appropriate operational and organizational infrastructure, manage expenses, and recruit and retain personnel with the ability to manage a complex business
  3. 10A serious information technology security (cybersecurity) breach can cause significant damage and at the same time be difficult to detect even after it occurs
  4. 11We rely on information technology and telecommunications systems and certain third-party service providers, the operational functions of which may experience disruptions that could adversely affect us and over which we may have limited or no control
  5. 12Our risk management framework may not be effective in mitigating risks and/or losses
  6. 13Competition for management talent is substantial and increasing. Moreover, revenue growth in some business lines increasingly depends upon top talent
  7. 14Our accounting estimates and risk management processes rely on analytical and forecasting models
  8. 15Weakness in the economy and governmental policies, whether or not adopted in response to economic conditions such as inflation, may adversely affect us
  9. 16Inflationary pressures present a potential threat to our results of operations and financial condition25% rewritten
  10. 17Generally, in periods of economic downturns, our realized credit losses increase, demand for our products and services declines, and the credit quality of our loan portfolio declines58% rewritten
  11. 18Federal Reserve strategies can, and often are intended to, affect the domestic money supply, inflation, interest rates, and the shape of the yield curve. These strategies have had, and will continue to have, a significant impact on our business and on many of our customers39% rewritten
  12. 19Our ability to conduct and grow our businesses, and to obtain and retain clients, is highly dependent upon external perceptions of our business practices and financial stability
  13. 20We face the risk that our clients may not repay their loans or other obligations and that the realizable value of collateral may be insufficient to avoid a charge-off
  14. 21We are exposed to higher credit and concentration risk from our commercial-related lending
  15. 22If our allowance for credit losses was required to be increased because it is not large enough to cover actual losses in our loan portfolio, our results of operations and financial condition could be materially and adversely affected

Risks Related to Public Health Issues

  1. 23Pandemics and outbreaks of communicable diseases may lead to periods of significant volatility in financial and other markets, and could adversely affect our ability to conduct normal business, our clients, and could harm our businesses, financial condition and results of operations

Regulatory, Legislative and Legal Risks

  1. 24We are subject to a challenging regulatory environment that restricts our activities25% rewritten
  2. 25Failure to maintain certain regulatory capital levels and ratios could result in regulatory actions that would be materially adverse to our shareholders25% rewritten
  3. 26Legal disputes are an unavoidable part of business, and the outcome of pending or threatened litigation cannot be predicted with any certainty
  4. 27Data privacy is becoming a major business and political concern. The laws governing it are new, and are likely to evolve and expand
  5. 28Liquidity is essential to our business model and a lack of liquidity, or an increase in the cost of liquidity could materially impair our ability to fund our operations and jeopardize our results of operation, financial condition and cash flows
  6. 29The proportion of our deposit account balances that exceed FDIC insurance limits may expose us to enhanced liquidity risk in times of financial distress
  7. 30Unrealized losses in our securities portfolio could negatively affect our liquidity
  8. 31Maintaining liquidity could increase our interest expense
  9. 32We are subject to interest rate risk because a significant portion of our business involves borrowing and lending money, and investing in financial instruments
  10. 33A flat or inverted yield curve may reduce our net interest margin and adversely affect our loan and investment portfolios30% rewritten
  11. 34The preparation of our consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles requires management to make significant assumptions, estimates and judgments that affect the financial statements
  12. 35In addition, changes in accounting standards or interpretations could negatively impact our reported earnings and financial condition
  13. 36We could be subject to changes in tax laws, regulations and interpretations or challenges to our income tax provision
  14. 37Our internal controls and procedures may fail or be circumvented
  15. 38Natural disasters and weather-related events exacerbated by climate change could have a negative impact on our results of operations and financial condition
  16. 39The markets in which we operate also are exposed to the adverse impacts of climate change, as well as uncertainties related to the transition to a low-carbon economy. Climate change presents both immediate and long-term risks to us and our customers and clients, with the risks expected to increase over time43% rewritten

Stock Holding and Governance Risks

  1. 40The inability of our bank subsidiary to declare and pay dividends or other distributions to the Holding Company could adversely affect its liquidity and ability to declare and pay dividends28% rewritten
  2. 41Holders of our indebtedness have rights that are senior to those of our common shareholders21% rewritten
  3. 42Our stock price can be volatile
  4. 43Nicolet’s corporate organizational documents and the provisions of Wisconsin law to which we are subject contain certain provisions that could have an anti-takeover effect and may delay, make it more difficult or prevent an attempted acquisition of Nicolet that you may favor
  5. 44Our stockholders may suffer dilution if we raise capital through public or private equity financings to fund our operations, to increase our capital, or to expand
  6. 45Nicolet’s securities are not FDIC insured

Other Nicolet Bankshares 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    47 risks

    Nicolet Bankshares faces intensive competition across banking services, integration risks from recent acquisitions, and vulnerabilities to interest rate fluctuations and macroeconomic trends like inflation.

    Filed Feb 25, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.