Northrim Bancorp (NRIM) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Michael G. Huston, Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer of the Company, was paid $1.5M in 2025, up 41% from $1.1M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 15:1, on median employee pay of $93,065.

Filed
April 14, 2026
Annual meeting
May 28, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
5
CEO total pay
$1.5M+41% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
15:1median $93,065
CEO pay in equity
24%$358,133 in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
98%of votes cast
CEO Total Compensation
$1,491,789For fiscal year 2025
CEO Pay Ratio
15:1Compared to median employee
Median Employee Pay
$93,065Annual total compensation
Say-on-Pay Support
98%Prior year approval

How Huston was paid

$1.5M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary38%Stock awards24%Non-equity incentive26%Pension and deferred comp2%All other compensation9%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Michael G. HustonChairman, President, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer of the Company$1,491,789
Jed W. BallardExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer of the Company and the Bank$904,344
Jason CriquiExecutive Vice President, Chief Banking Officer of the Bank$627,886
Mark EdwardsExecutive Vice President, Chief Credit Officer of the Bank$592,820
Amber ZinsExecutive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer of the Bank$738,628

What changed and why

  • $1.5MMichael G. Huston received total compensation of $1,491,789 in 2025, an increase from $1,055,960 in 2024.
  • 98%Shareholders expressed substantial support for executive compensation with approximately 98% of votes cast in favor.
  • The ratio of the CEO annual total compensation to the median employee total compensation was approximately 15:1.
  • Profit sharing plan allocations contributed significantly to non-equity incentive plan compensation for named executive officers in 2025.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.