Realty Income (O) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Realty Income's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 25, 2026, lists 35 risk factors in 4 groups. Against the prior year's 33: 5 new, 3 dropped, 17 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
354 groups
New this year
5vs 33 last year
Dropped
3since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
17of those kept
Section length
13k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Realty Income expanded its risk disclosures regarding debt-oriented real estate investments and client financial stability.
  • The company updated litigation risks to reflect its growing business complexity, private capital vehicles, and debt investments.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    Our loans and investments, including in subordinated debt, expose us to risks associated with debt-oriented real estate investments generally

    Our debt and subordinated investments expose us to asset value fluctuations, borrower defaults, and potential total losses.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Clients

    Our success is dependent on the financial stability of our clients

    Our success depends on the financial stability of our clients occupying our properties.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Clients

    The success of our business is dependent on the financial stability of the clients occupying our properties. A default of a client on its lease payments may cause us to lose anticipated revenue from an investment property

    Client lease defaults could cause us to lose anticipated revenue and inhibit our dividend growth.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Clients

    The bankruptcy or insolvency of a client, borrower or guarantor could result in the termination of the lease agreement, loan agreement, or guarantee, as applicable

    Client, borrower, or guarantor bankruptcies could terminate agreements and cause material losses.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    We are subject to risks associated with debt and preferred stock financing

    We carry significant debt including unsecured credit facilities, term loans, commercial paper, senior debt securities, and mortgage debt.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    We intend to incur additional indebtedness in the future, including borrowings under our $4.25 billion unsecured revolving credit facility and our $3.0 billion commercial paper programs

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    management fee structures and other incentive fees, on terms that are beneficial to us, and the inherent conflicts that may exist in allocating investment opportunities effectively between us and the fund or such other co-investment ventures

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    Compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and fire, safety, and other regulations may require us to make unanticipated expenditures that could adversely impact our results of operations

Reworded

  • 96% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    In order to grow, we need to continue to acquire investment properties. The acquisition of investment properties may be subject to competitive pressures

    Split client-related revenue and leasing risks into separate new risk factors, leaving only acquisition competition here.

  • 92% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    Litigation risks could affect our business

    Expanded litigation risks to include regulatory inquiries, private capital transactions, debt investments, building performance standards, and partner disagreements.

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    We depend on key personnel

    Added the challenge of retaining and recruiting employees with the experience needed to manage business complexity.

  • 74% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    We are subject to risks and liabilities in connection with forming and attracting third-party investment in our fund business, investing in new or existing co-investment ventures or funds and managing properties through our fund business or other co-investment ventures

    Updated to confirm the actual formation of the perpetual life private capital vehicle known as the Fund.

    Was: We are subject to risks and liabilities in connection with forming and attracting third-party investment in our anticipated fund business, investing in new or existing co-investment ventures or funds, and managing properties through our anticipated fund business or other co-investment ventures

  • 70% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    Real estate investments are illiquid. We may not be able to acquire or dispose of properties when desired or on favorable terms

    Added resourcing and investment structuring factors as limits on our ability to quickly buy, sell, or contribute properties.

    Was: Real estate property investments are illiquid. We may not be able to acquire or dispose of properties when desired or on favorable terms

  • 66% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    The market value and trading volume of our capital stock and debt securities could be substantially affected by various factors

    Added inflation, foreign exchange rates, credit ratings, tariffs, trade disputes, and geopolitical tensions as factors affecting security values.

    Was: The market value of our capital stock and debt securities could be substantially affected by various factors

  • 52% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    We are subject to complex and changing laws, regulations, policies and executive orders, which exposes us to potential liabilities, increased costs and other adverse effects on our business

    Minor phrasing adjustments regarding complex and changing laws, regulations, policies, and executive orders.

  • 51% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    Real estate ownership is subject to particular conditions that may have a negative impact on our revenue

    Minor phrasing updates regarding market rent fluctuations and re-leasing properties upon lease termination.

  • 48% rewrittenRisks Related to Our REIT Structure

    Distribution requirements imposed by law limit our flexibility

  • 41% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    We may engage in development, speculative development or expansion projects or invest in new asset classes, which would subject us to additional risks that could negatively impact our operations

  • 37% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    We rely on information technology in our operations, and any material failure, inadequacy, interruption or security failure of that technology could harm our business

  • 36% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    Future issuances of equity securities could dilute the interest of holders of our common stock

  • 30% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    As a property owner, we may be subject to unknown environmental liabilities

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    Our acquisition of additional properties may have a significant effect on our business, liquidity, financial position and/or results of operations

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    Natural disasters, terrorist attacks, acts of violence or war or other unexpected events may affect the value of our debt and equity securities, the markets in which we operate and our results of operations

    Was: Natural disasters, terrorist attacks, other acts of violence or war, or other unexpected events may affect the value of our debt and equity securities, the markets in which we operate and our results of operations

  • 24% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry

    We are subject to additional risks from our international investments and debt

  • 22% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

    Volatility in market and economic conditions may impact the accuracy of the various estimates used in the preparation of our financial statements and footnotes to the financial statements

All 35 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Our Business and Industry

  1. 01In order to grow, we need to continue to acquire investment properties. The acquisition of investment properties may be subject to competitive pressures96% rewritten
  2. 02We may acquire properties or portfolios of properties through tax deferred contribution transactions, which could result in stockholder dilution and limit our ability to sell or refinance such assets
  3. 03Real estate ownership is subject to particular conditions that may have a negative impact on our revenue51% rewritten
  4. 04Real estate investments are illiquid. We may not be able to acquire or dispose of properties when desired or on favorable terms70% rewritten
  5. 05Our acquisition of additional properties may have a significant effect on our business, liquidity, financial position and/or results of operations29% rewritten
  6. 06As a property owner, we may be subject to unknown environmental liabilities30% rewritten
  7. 07We are subject to risks and liabilities in connection with forming and attracting third-party investment in our fund business, investing in new or existing co-investment ventures or funds and managing properties through our fund business or other co-investment ventures74% rewritten
  8. 08We are subject to additional risks from our international investments and debt24% rewritten
  9. 09We may engage in development, speculative development or expansion projects or invest in new asset classes, which would subject us to additional risks that could negatively impact our operations41% rewritten
  10. 10Our loans and investments, including in subordinated debt, expose us to risks associated with debt-oriented real estate investments generallyNew
  11. 11We may face extensive regulations from gaming and other regulatory authorities regarding current and future gaming properties
  12. 12Property taxes may increase without notice
  13. 13An uninsured loss or a loss that exceeds the policy limits on our properties could subject us to lost capital or revenue on those properties
  14. 14Changing and increasing expectations from regulators and other stakeholders regarding sustainability practices and reporting could impact our business practices, cause us to incur additional costs and expose us to new risks
  15. 15The value of certain of our investment in real property may be reduced as the result of the expiration or loss of local tax abatements, tax credit programs or other governmental incentives
  16. 16Our business is subject to risks associated with climate change

Risks Related to Our REIT Structure

  1. 17If we fail to qualify as a REIT, it could adversely impact us, and the amount of dividends we are able to pay would decrease, which could adversely affect the market price of our capital stock and the value of our debt securities
  2. 18Distribution requirements imposed by law limit our flexibility48% rewritten
  3. 19Our charter contains restrictions upon ownership of our common stock

Risks Related to Our Clients

  1. 20Our success is dependent on the financial stability of our clientsNew
  2. 21The success of our business is dependent on the financial stability of the clients occupying our properties. A default of a client on its lease payments may cause us to lose anticipated revenue from an investment propertyNew
  3. 22The bankruptcy or insolvency of a client, borrower or guarantor could result in the termination of the lease agreement, loan agreement, or guarantee, as applicableNew

Risks Related to Our Liquidity and Capital Resources

  1. 23Future issuances of equity securities could dilute the interest of holders of our common stock36% rewritten
  2. 24We are subject to risks associated with debt and preferred stock financingNew
  3. 25The market value and trading volume of our capital stock and debt securities could be substantially affected by various factors66% rewritten
  4. 26Litigation risks could affect our business92% rewritten
  5. 27We depend on key personnel81% rewritten
  6. 28Natural disasters, terrorist attacks, acts of violence or war or other unexpected events may affect the value of our debt and equity securities, the markets in which we operate and our results of operations29% rewritten
  7. 29We rely on information technology in our operations, and any material failure, inadequacy, interruption or security failure of that technology could harm our business37% rewritten
  8. 30Volatility in market and economic conditions may impact the accuracy of the various estimates used in the preparation of our financial statements and footnotes to the financial statements22% rewritten
  9. 31Inherent limitations of internal controls over financial statements, disclosure controls and safeguarding of assets may adversely impact our financial condition and results of operations
  10. 32Our business operations may not generate the cash needed to make distributions on our capital stock or to service our indebtedness
  11. 33Disruptions in the financial markets could affect our ability to obtain financing on reasonable terms and have other adverse effects on us and the market price of our common stock and may make it more difficult or costly for us to raise capital
  12. 34Inflation (including prolonged inflationary periods) may adversely affect our results of operations, financial condition and liquidity
  13. 35We are subject to complex and changing laws, regulations, policies and executive orders, which exposes us to potential liabilities, increased costs and other adverse effects on our business52% rewritten

Other Realty Income 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    33 risks

    Real estate acquisition competition and debt leveraging dominate the risk profile.

    Filed Feb 25, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.