What the changes say
- Inflation now threatens labor costs and customers’ project timing, potentially causing delays or cancellations.
- Cybersecurity exposure is heightened by acquired companies, remote work, and prior attacks on Quanta and key vendors.
- Environmental risk language now specifically includes batteries among regulated materials.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to Operating Our Business
service offerings. Our inability to efficiently manage our workforce may require us to incur costs resulting from excess staff, reductions in staff, or redundancies that could have a material adverse impact on our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
Inflation may raise non-union labor costs and cause customers to delay or cancel infrastructure projects.
- NewRisks Related to Operating Our Business
risk management program and processes, including policies, controls and procedures, designed to apply to our operating companies will be fully implemented, complied with or effective in protecting all information systems and operations
Acquired companies, remote work, and prior attacks may leave Quanta’s systems and client information exposed to cybersecurity disruptions.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Operating Our Business
time and become more severe than previously anticipated. As a result, past or future acquisitions may ultimately have a negative impact on our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Industries
evolving industry standards. If we fail to do so or incur significant expenditures in adapting to such change, our businesses, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows could be materially and adversely affected
- DroppedRisks Related to Regulation and Compliance
are or may be responsible for maintaining, monitoring and/or remediating. The obligations, liabilities, fines and costs associated with these and other events and conditions can be material and could have a material adverse impact on our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows
Reworded
- 77% rewrittenRisks Related to Operating Our Business
Disruptions to our information technology systems or our failure to adequately protect critical data, sensitive information and technology systems could materially affect our business and reputation
- 60% rewrittenRisks Related to Operating Our Business
Our inability to successfully execute our acquisition strategy may have an adverse impact on our growth
- 52% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Industries
Technological advancements and other market developments could negatively affect our business
The example now refers to smaller-scale renewable sources rather than smaller-scale renewable energy sources and adds affordability constraints for electricity consumers.
- 42% rewrittenRisks Related to Operating Our Business
Our business is labor-intensive, and we may be unable to attract and retain qualified employees or we may incur significant costs in the event we are unable to efficiently manage our workforce or the cost of labor increases
- 42% rewrittenRisks Related to Operating Our Business
Scrutiny and expectations from various stakeholders with respect to corporate sustainability practices may impose additional costs on us or expose us to reputational or other risks
The wording removes “increasingly” and changes the stakeholders described as focused on sustainability from investors generally to certain investors.
Was: Increasing scrutiny and changing expectations from various stakeholders with respect to corporate sustainability practices may impose additional costs on us or expose us to reputational or other risks
- 40% rewrittenRisks Related to Regulation and Compliance
Our failure to comply with environmental laws and regulations could result in significant liabilities and increased costs
Batteries were added to the environmental materials and activities subject to regulation.
- 30% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Industries
Negative macroeconomic conditions and industry-specific economic and market conditions can adversely impact our business
- 29% rewrittenRisks Related to Operating Our Business
The loss of, or our inability to attract or keep, key personnel could disrupt our business
- 22% rewrittenRisks Related to Operating Our Business
Risks associated with operating in international markets and U.S. territories could harm our business and prospects
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Operating Our Business
Our business and operating results are subject to physical risks associated with changes in climate
Was: Our business and operating results are subject to physical risks associated with climate change
All 50 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Operating Our Business
- 01Our operating results may vary significantly from quarter to quarter
- 02A variety of issues could affect the timing or profitability of our projects, which may result in additional costs to us, reductions or delays in revenues, the payment of liquidated damages or project termination
- 03Our business is subject to operational hazards, including, among others, wildfires and explosions, that can result in significant liabilities, and we may not be insured against all potential liabilities
- 04Insurance and claims expenses, as well as the unavailability or cancellation of third-party insurance coverage, could have a material adverse effect on us
- 05Our business and operating results are subject to physical risks associated with changes in climate21% rewritten
- 06Our business is labor-intensive, and we may be unable to attract and retain qualified employees or we may incur significant costs in the event we are unable to efficiently manage our workforce or the cost of labor increases42% rewritten
- 07service offerings. Our inability to efficiently manage our workforce may require us to incur costs resulting from excess staff, reductions in staff, or redundancies that could have a material adverse impact on our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flowsNew
- 08The loss of, or reduction in business from, certain significant customers could have a material adverse effect on our business
- 09Changes in estimates related to revenues and costs associated with our contracts with customers could result in a reduction or elimination of revenues, a reduction of profits or the recognition of losses
- 10We may fail to adequately recover on contract change orders or claims brought by us against customers
- 11During the ordinary course of our business, we are subject to lawsuits, claims and other legal proceedings, as well as bonding claims and related reimbursement requirements
- 12We may be unsuccessful at generating internal growth, which could adversely affect our business
- 13Many of our contracts may be canceled or suspended on short notice or may not be renewed upon completion or expiration, and we may be unsuccessful in replacing our contracts, which could adversely affect our business
- 14The nature of our business exposes us to potential liability for warranty, engineering and other related claims
- 15We can incur liabilities or suffer negative financial or reputational impacts relating to health and safety matters
- 16Disruptions to our information technology systems or our failure to adequately protect critical data, sensitive information and technology systems could materially affect our business and reputation77% rewritten
- 17risk management program and processes, including policies, controls and procedures, designed to apply to our operating companies will be fully implemented, complied with or effective in protecting all information systems and operationsNew
- 18Any deterioration in the quality or reputation of our brands, which can be exacerbated by the effect of social media or significant media coverage, could have an adverse impact on our business
- 19Our financial results, financial condition and other financial and operational disclosures are based upon estimates and assumptions that may differ from actual results or future outcomes
- 20Our inability to successfully execute our acquisition strategy may have an adverse impact on our growth60% rewritten
- 21Our management structure could be inadequate to support our business as it expands and becomes more complex
- 22The loss of, or our inability to attract or keep, key personnel could disrupt our business29% rewritten
- 23Our investments, including our joint ventures, expose us to risks and may result in conflicts of interest that could adversely impact our business or result in reputational harm
- 24We extend credit to customers for purchases of our services and enter into other arrangements with certain of our customers, which subjects us to potential credit or investment risk
- 25Risks associated with operating in international markets and U.S. territories could harm our business and prospects22% rewritten
- 26Limitations on the availability of suppliers, subcontractors and equipment manufacturers that we depend on could adversely affect our business
- 27A lack of availability or an increase in the price of fuel, materials or equipment necessary for our business or our customers’ projects could adversely affect our business
- 28Scrutiny and expectations from various stakeholders with respect to corporate sustainability practices may impose additional costs on us or expose us to reputational or other risks42% rewritten
Risks Related to Our Industries
- 29Negative macroeconomic conditions and industry-specific economic and market conditions can adversely impact our business30% rewritten
- 30Our revenues and profitability can be negatively impacted if our customers encounter financial difficulties or file bankruptcy or disputes arise with our customers
- 31Our business is highly competitive, and competitive pressures could negatively affect our business
- 32Technological advancements and other market developments could negatively affect our business52% rewritten
Risks Related to Regulation and Compliance
- 33Regulatory requirements applicable to our industries and changes in current and potential legislative and regulatory initiatives may adversely affect demand for our services
- 34Our unionized workforce and related obligations may adversely affect our operations
- 35We could be adversely affected by our failure to comply with the laws applicable to our foreign activities
- 36Our failure to comply with environmental laws and regulations could result in significant liabilities and increased costs40% rewritten
- 37Certain regulatory requirements applicable to us and certain of our subsidiaries could materially impact our business
- 38Furthermore, our wholly-owned captive insurance company is a registered insurance company with the Texas Department of Insurance, and therefore is subject to various rules and regulations and required to meet certain capital requirements, which can result in additional use of our resources
- 39Changes in tax laws or our tax estimates or positions could adversely affect our financial results
- 40Opportunities within the government arena could subject us to increased regulation and costs and may pose additional risks relating to future funding and compliance
- 41Immigration laws, including our inability to verify employment eligibility and restrictions on movement of our foreign employees, could adversely affect our business or reputation
Risks Related to Financing Our Business
- 42We may not have access in the future to sufficient funding to finance desired growth and operations
- 43We have a significant amount of debt, and our significant indebtedness could adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations and our ability to meet our payment obligations under our other debt
- 44Servicing our debt requires a significant amount of cash, and we may not have sufficient cash flow from our operations to pay our indebtedness
- 45Our variable rate indebtedness subjects us to interest rate risk
- 46We may be unable to compete for projects if we are not able to obtain surety bonds, letters of credit or bank guarantees
- 47A downgrade in our debt rating could restrict our ability to access the capital markets
Risks Related to Our Common Stock
- 48Our sale or issuance of additional common stock or other equity-related securities could dilute each stockholder’s ownership interest or adversely affect the market price of our common stock
- 49There can be no assurance that we will declare or pay future dividends on our common stock
- 50Certain provisions of our corporate governing documents could make an acquisition of our company more difficult
Other Quanta Services 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors51 risks
Quanta Services faces concentration risk with its top ten customers generating 31 percent of consolidated revenues in 2024. Unapproved change orders and claims total 733.6 million dollars, creating potential recovery risks. Approximately 32 percent of employees are covered by collective bargaining agreements, exposing operations to union-related risks.
Filed Feb 20, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.