RAND Capital (RAND) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

RAND Capital's FY2025 10-K, filed Mar 05, 2026, lists 47 risk factors in 5 groups. Against the prior year's 44: 9 new, 6 dropped, 13 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
475 groups
New this year
9vs 44 last year
Dropped
6since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
13of those kept
Section length
13k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Rand Capital added risks detailing its adoption of 150% asset coverage leverage under the SBCAA.
  • The company highlighted potential impacts from changing U.S. political and regulatory policies under the Trump administration.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    Our ability to meet our investment objective of generating current income primarily through debt investments and, when possible, complementing this current income with capital appreciation primarily through equity investments depends on RCM’s capability to effectively identify, invest, and manage our capital

    RCM’s handling of the investment process and competing demands on its time could negatively impact our capital deployment and financial condition.

  • NewRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    We depend to a significant extent on strong referral relationships. Any inability of RCM to maintain or develop these relationships, or the failure of these relationships to generate investment opportunities, could materially adversely affect our business

    RCM’s failure to maintain or develop strong referral relationships could prevent us from growing our investment portfolio.

  • NewRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    Political and regulatory conditions that contribute to uncertainty and market volatility could materially adversely impact our business operations and financial performance and business and financial performance of our portfolio companies

    Changing economic policies and new tariffs under the Trump administration could adversely impact our regulatory costs and portfolio companies.

  • NewRisks Related to our Investments

    We are a non-diversified investment company within the meaning of the 1940 Act, and therefore we generally are not limited with respect to the proportion of our assets that may be invested in securities of a single issuer

    As a non-diversified investment company, our NAV may fluctuate significantly more when we assume large positions in single issuers.

  • NewRisks Related to our Investments

    Because we generally do not hold controlling interests in our portfolio companies, we may not be in a position to exercise control over our portfolio companies or to prevent decisions by management of our portfolio companies that could decrease the value of our investments

    Because we hold minority stakes without control, portfolio companies may make decisions that decrease the value of our investments.

  • NewRisks Related to our Indebtedness

    would have had we not borrowed. Such a decline could negatively affect our ability to pay distributions to shareholders and the price of our common stock

    Our board approved changing asset coverage requirements from 200% to 150% effective January 24, 2025, enabling additional indebtedness.

  • NewRisks Related to our Indebtedness

    The SBCAA allows us to incur additional leverage, which could increase the risk of investing in our common stock

    The Small Business Credit Availability Act allows us to incur additional leverage by lowering our asset coverage requirement to 150%.

  • NewRisks Related to our Common Stock

    Investing in our common stock involves a high degree of risk and may be inappropriate for an investor’s risk tolerance

    Our highly speculative and aggressive investments may result in loss of principal and are inappropriate for certain risk tolerances.

  • NewRisks Related to our Common Stock

    Sales of substantial amounts of our common stock may have an adverse effect on the market price of our securities

    Sales of substantial amounts of our common stock by East or others could adversely affect our prevailing market prices.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks related to our Business and Structure

    Our financial results will depend on RCM’s skill to manage and deploy capital effectively

  • DroppedRisks related to our Business and Structure

    If we are unable to access the capital markets or if we are unable to borrow from financial institutions, we may be unable to grow our business and execute our business strategy fully, and our earnings, if any, could decrease, which could have an adverse effect on the value of our common stock

    Financial results depend on RCM’s skill to manage and deploy capital effectively.

  • DroppedRisks related to our Investments

    We generally do not control our portfolio companies

  • DroppedRisks related to our Investments

    We typically are a minority shareholder in our portfolio companies in which we have made equity investments

  • DroppedRisks related to our Indebtedness

    Legislation allows us to incur additional leverage

  • DroppedRisks related to our Common Stock

    Investing in our shares may be inappropriate for an investor's risk tolerance

Reworded

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    We are subject to risks related to corporate social responsibility

    Added specific language stating that regulatory initiatives related to ESG could materially adversely affect our business.

  • 81% rewrittenRisks Related to our Investments

    Economic downturns or recessions may materially adversely affect our portfolio companies’ financial performance and therefore harm our operating results

    Expanded on economic downturns by noting portfolio companies may be unable to repay loans, increasing non-performing assets.

    Was: Economic downturns or recessions may adversely affect our portfolio companies’ financial performance and therefore harm our operating results

  • 74% rewrittenRisks Related to our Investments

    We have a limited number of companies in our portfolio of investments, and we may be subjected to greater risk if any of these companies perform poorly, go out of business or default on their repayment obligations under any of their debt instruments

    Added that portfolio companies may default on debt instruments, making us more susceptible to failure if a single loan fails.

    Was: We have a limited number of companies in our portfolio of investments and may be subjected to greater risk if any of these companies default

  • 67% rewrittenRisks Related to our Indebtedness

    We borrow money, which magnifies the potential for loss on amounts invested and increases the risk of investing with us

    Updated credit facility phrasing to note we have previously borrowed and will likely in the future borrow from M&T Bank.

  • 57% rewrittenRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    We may need to raise additional capital to grow

    Retained substantially the same text regarding capital raising restrictions under the 1940 Act.

  • 50% rewrittenRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    Our ability to enter into transactions with our affiliates is restricted

    Retained substantially the same text regarding restrictions on transactions with affiliates.

  • 47% rewrittenRisks Related to our Indebtedness

    Corresponding return to a shareholder assuming 150% asset coverage as of December 31, 2025 (4)

    Updated the SEC return table calculations from December 31, 2024 to December 31, 2025 and adjusted figures.

    Was: Corresponding return to a shareholder assuming 150% asset coverage as of December 31, 2024 (4)

  • 46% rewrittenRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    We are subject to risks created by our highly regulated environment

    Added 'materially' to qualify how adverse regulatory changes and conflicting demands could impact our operations.

  • 43% rewrittenRisks Related to our Investments

    The lack of liquidity in our investments may materially adversely affect our business

    Was: The lack of liquidity in our investments may adversely affect our business

  • 40% rewrittenRisks Related to our Investments

    We may have limited access to information about privately-held companies in which we invest

  • 31% rewrittenRisks Related to our Investments

    Investing in private companies involves a high degree of risk

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    We are subject to risks created by the valuation of our portfolio investments

  • 27% rewrittenRisks Related to our Business and Structure

    We are dependent upon RCM for our future success

All 47 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to our Business and Structure

  1. 01We are dependent upon RCM for our future success27% rewritten
  2. 02Our ability to meet our investment objective of generating current income primarily through debt investments and, when possible, complementing this current income with capital appreciation primarily through equity investments depends on RCM’s capability to effectively identify, invest, and manage our capitalNew
  3. 03We depend to a significant extent on strong referral relationships. Any inability of RCM to maintain or develop these relationships, or the failure of these relationships to generate investment opportunities, could materially adversely affect our businessNew
  4. 04We are subject to risks created by our highly regulated environment46% rewritten
  5. 05Political and regulatory conditions that contribute to uncertainty and market volatility could materially adversely impact our business operations and financial performance and business and financial performance of our portfolio companiesNew
  6. 06We are subject to risks created by the valuation of our portfolio investments29% rewritten
  7. 07RCM, acting as our investment adviser, operates in a competitive market for investment opportunities
  8. 08There are potential conflicts of interest, including the management of other investment funds and accounts by the principals and certain members of the Investment Committee of RCM, which could negatively impact our investment returns
  9. 09RCM and its affiliates, including some of our officers and directors, face conflicts of interest caused by compensation arrangements with us, which could result in actions that are not in the best interests of our shareholders
  10. 10Our ability to enter into transactions with our affiliates is restricted50% rewritten
  11. 11RCM may be paid incentive compensation even if we incur a net loss, and we cannot recover any portion of the incentive fee previously paid
  12. 12RCM’s liability is limited under the Investment Management Agreement and the Administration Agreement, and we are required to indemnify RCM against certain liabilities, which may lead RCM to act in a riskier manner on our behalf than it would when acting for its own account
  13. 13RCM has the right to resign on 60 days’ written notice, and we may not be able to find a suitable replacement within that time, resulting in a disruption in our operations that could materially adversely affect our financial condition, business and results of operations
  14. 14As a BDC, we may not acquire any assets other than “qualifying assets” unless, at the time of and after giving effect to such acquisition, at least 70% of our total assets are qualifying assets
  15. 15The fee structure under the Investment Management Agreement may induce RCM to pursue investments and incur leverage that may not be in the best interests of the shareholders
  16. 16We may need to raise additional capital to grow57% rewritten
  17. 17We may experience fluctuations in our annual and quarterly results
  18. 18We are subject to risks related to corporate social responsibility81% rewritten

Risks Related to our Investments

  1. 19We have a limited number of companies in our portfolio of investments, and we may be subjected to greater risk if any of these companies perform poorly, go out of business or default on their repayment obligations under any of their debt instruments74% rewritten
  2. 20The lack of liquidity in our investments may materially adversely affect our business43% rewritten
  3. 21We are a non-diversified investment company within the meaning of the 1940 Act, and therefore we generally are not limited with respect to the proportion of our assets that may be invested in securities of a single issuerNew
  4. 22Economic downturns or recessions may materially adversely affect our portfolio companies’ financial performance and therefore harm our operating results81% rewritten
  5. 23Investing in private companies involves a high degree of risk31% rewritten
  6. 24Any unrealized losses we experience in our portfolio may be an indication of future realized losses, which could reduce our income available for distribution
  7. 25We may be subject to risks associated with our origination of, or investment in, covenant-lite loans to our portfolio companies
  8. 26We provide debt and equity capital primarily to small companies that are not publicly traded, which may present a greater risk of loss than providing debt and equity capital to larger companies
  9. 27may be particularly vulnerable to changes in customer preferences and market conditions, depend on a limited number of customers, and face intense competition, including from companies with greater financial, technical, managerial and marketing resources
  10. 28We may have limited access to information about privately-held companies in which we invest40% rewritten
  11. 29Prepayments of our debt investments by our portfolio companies could adversely impact our results of operations and reduce our returns on equity
  12. 30Our portfolio companies may incur debt that ranks equal with, or senior to, our investments in these companies
  13. 31There may be circumstances where our debt investments could be subordinated to claims of other creditors or we could be subject to lender liability claims
  14. 32Because we generally do not hold controlling interests in our portfolio companies, we may not be in a position to exercise control over our portfolio companies or to prevent decisions by management of our portfolio companies that could decrease the value of our investmentsNew
  15. 33We may not have the funds or ability to make follow-on investments in our portfolio companies

Risks Related to our Indebtedness

  1. 34We borrow money, which magnifies the potential for loss on amounts invested and increases the risk of investing with us67% rewritten
  2. 35would have had we not borrowed. Such a decline could negatively affect our ability to pay distributions to shareholders and the price of our common stockNew
  3. 36Corresponding return to a shareholder assuming 150% asset coverage as of December 31, 2025 (4)47% rewritten
  4. 37Because we often borrow money to make our investments, if there is an increase in market interest rates, our cost of capital under our Credit Facility is likely to also increase, which could reduce our net investment income
  5. 38The SBCAA allows us to incur additional leverage, which could increase the risk of investing in our common stockNew
  6. 39Provisions in our Credit Facility or any other future borrowing facility limit our discretion in operating our business

Risks Related to our Common Stock

  1. 40East exercises significant influence over us in connection with its ownership of our common stock
  2. 41Our shares often trade at a discount to our net asset value
  3. 42Investing in our common stock involves a high degree of risk and may be inappropriate for an investor’s risk toleranceNew
  4. 43Sales of substantial amounts of our common stock may have an adverse effect on the market price of our securitiesNew

Risks Related to U.S. Federal Income Tax

  1. 44In connection with our RIC election, we may not be able to pay distributions to our shareholders, our distributions may not grow over time and a portion of our distributions may be a return of capital
  2. 45We will be subject to corporate-level U.S. federal income tax if we are unable to maintain our RIC election under Subchapter M of the Code, which would materially adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
  3. 46The income source requirement will only be satisfied if we obtain at least 90% of our income for each year from dividends, interest, gains from the sale of stock or securities or similar sources
  4. 47In connection with our RIC election, we may have difficulty paying required distributions to shareholders if we recognize income before or without receiving cash representing such income

Other RAND Capital 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    44 risks

    External management dependence on RCM dominates risks as Rand operates with zero employees after the transaction. Portfolio concentration in illiquid, small private company debt and equity creates high default and valuation risks. Significant leverage and a major shareholder, East owning 64%, amplify potential losses and constrain governance.

    Filed Mar 10, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.