Rigel Pharmaceuticals (RIGL) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Raul R. Rodriguez, President and Chief Executive Officer, was paid $4.7M in 2025, up 55% from $3M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 14:1, on median employee pay of $329,269.

Filed
April 3, 2026
Annual meeting
May 14, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
5
CEO total pay
$4.7M+55% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
14:1median $329,269
CEO pay in equity
69%$3.2M in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
86%of votes cast
CEO Pay Ratio
14:1Compared to median employee
Median Employee Pay
$329,269Annual total compensation
Say-on-Pay Support
86%Prior year approval rate

How Rodriguez was paid

$4.7M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary17%Stock awards20%Option awards48%Non-equity incentive14%All other compensation1%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Raul R. RodriguezPresident and Chief Executive Officer$4,658,805
Dean L. SchornoExecutive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer$1,822,409
Raymond J. FureyExecutive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary$1,769,502
David A. SantosExecutive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer$1,831,604
Lisa Rojkjaer, M.D.Executive Vice President and Chief Medical Officer$1,830,175

What changed and why

  • $4.7MCEO total compensation increased to $4,658,805 in fiscal 2025 compared to $2,998,688 in fiscal 2024.
  • Stock and option awards represented a significant portion of executive compensation packages.
  • Performance-based bonuses were earned under the company's annual cash incentive plan.
  • 86%Approximately 86% of the votes cast supported the say-on-pay proposal at the 2025 annual meeting.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.