Renaissancere Holdings (RNR) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Renaissancere Holdings's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 11, 2026, lists 37 risk factors in 6 groups. Against the prior year's 36: 3 new, 2 dropped, 9 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
376 groups
New this year
3vs 36 last year
Dropped
2since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
9of those kept
Section length
9k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Capital provider redemptions and reduced appetite threaten fee income from joint ventures and managed funds.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to our Strategy and Operations

    number of market participants, may contribute to a reduction in investor appetite to this product class in the near term

    Reductions in investor appetite or capital redemptions from our joint ventures and managed funds could cause us to lose fee income.

  • NewRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters

    The insurance and reinsurance regulatory framework is subject to heavy scrutiny by the U.S. and individual state governments, as well as a number of international authorities, and we believe it is likely this will continue into the foreseeable future

    Increased regulatory scrutiny from U.S., international, and Bermuda bodies, alongside government-backed competitors, could raise our compliance costs.

  • NewRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters

    Our business may be affected by governmental and societal responses to climate-related matters

    The transition to a lower-carbon economy could negatively impact our investment assets, reduce insurance demand, and increase climate claims.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters

    Political, regulatory and industry initiatives by state and international authorities could adversely affect our business

  • DroppedRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters

    Our business may be subject to governmental and societal responses to climate change which could affect our profitability

Reworded

  • 87% rewrittenRisks Related to our Strategy and Operations

    The covenants in our debt agreements limit our financial and operational flexibility, which could have an adverse effect on our financial condition

    Added specific consequences of debt covenant failures, including event of default, repayment acceleration, and borrowing capacity loss.

  • 53% rewrittenRisks Related to the Economic Environment

    We may require additional capital in the future, which may not be available or may only be available on unfavorable terms

    Removed references to higher 2023-2024 interest rates, and added risks from contingent capital facilities and rating agency methodologies.

  • 49% rewrittenRisks Related to our Strategy and Operations

    We are exposed to risks in connection with our management of capital on behalf of investors in joint ventures or other entities we manage

    Corrected a typo changing registered investment funds to investment funds.

  • 45% rewrittenRisks Related to our (Re)insurance Business

    The (re)insurance industry is historically cyclical and the pricing and terms for our products may decline, which would affect our profitability and ability to maintain or grow premiums

    Updated market cycle description from prolonged soft market to stating the industry will remain cyclical and may return to soft market conditions.

    Was: The (re)insurance business is historically cyclical and the pricing and terms for our products may decline, which would affect our profitability and ability to maintain or grow premiums

  • 38% rewrittenRisks Related to Taxation

    The OECD and the jurisdictions in which we operate may pursue measures that might increase our taxes and reduce our net income and increase our reporting requirements

    Retained OECD tax competition discussion with identical text.

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Related to the Economic Environment

    We may be affected by adverse economic factors outside of our control, including a weaker macroeconomic environment, and international socio-political and geopolitical events

    Added central bank policies and energy prices to macroeconomic volatility factors alongside ongoing global conflicts.

    Was: We may be affected by adverse economic factors outside of our control, including recession or the belief that a recession may occur, and international socio-political and geopolitical events

  • 28% rewrittenRisks Related to the Ownership of our Securities

    Some aspects of our corporate structure may discourage third-party takeovers and other transactions or prevent the removal of our current board of directors and management

    Retained takeover defense provisions with identical text.

  • 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters

    The regulatory systems under which we operate could restrict our ability to operate, increase our costs, or otherwise adversely impact us

    Changed future strategy risk from unregulated subsidiaries becoming regulated to subsidiaries facing more onerous regulation.

  • 23% rewrittenRisks Related to our (Re)insurance Business

    The trend towards increasingly frequent and severe climate events could exacerbate our potential exposure to losses from natural perils

All 37 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to our (Re)insurance Business

  1. 01Our exposure to natural and non-natural catastrophic events and circumstances could cause significant variance in, or adversely impact, our financial results
  2. 02The trend towards increasingly frequent and severe climate events could exacerbate our potential exposure to losses from natural perils23% rewritten
  3. 03Our claims and claim expense reserves are subject to inherent uncertainties, and if actual claims exceed our reserves, our financial results could be adversely affected
  4. 04Emerging claim and coverage issues, or other litigation, could adversely affect us
  5. 05We depend on a few insurance and reinsurance brokers for a preponderance of our business, and any loss of business provided by them could adversely affect us
  6. 06The (re)insurance industry is historically cyclical and the pricing and terms for our products may decline, which would affect our profitability and ability to maintain or grow premiums45% rewritten
  7. 07Retrocessional reinsurance may not be available to us on acceptable terms or provide the coverage we intended to obtain, or we may not be able to collect on claimed retrocessional coverage
  8. 08We are exposed to the procedures and expertise of ceding companies and delegated authority counterparties, who may fail to accurately assess the risks they underwrite, which exposes us to operational and financial risks
  9. 09A decline in our financial strength ratings may adversely impact our business, perhaps materially
  10. 10We operate in a highly competitive environment
  11. 11Large non-recurring contracts and reinstatement premiums may increase the volatility of our financial results

Risks Related to our Strategy and Operations

  1. 12The loss of key senior members of management and the inability to attract and retain qualified personnel could adversely affect us
  2. 13The preparation of our consolidated financial statements requires us to make many estimates and judgments
  3. 14We are exposed to risks in connection with our management of capital on behalf of investors in joint ventures or other entities we manage49% rewritten
  4. 15number of market participants, may contribute to a reduction in investor appetite to this product class in the near termNew
  5. 16We are subject to cybersecurity risks, which may harm our business or reputation, and which could have an adverse effect on our business strategy, results of operations, or financial condition
  6. 17We may from time to time modify our business and strategic plan, and these changes could adversely affect us and our financial condition
  7. 18The covenants in our debt agreements limit our financial and operational flexibility, which could have an adverse effect on our financial condition87% rewritten
  8. 19The determination of impairments taken is highly subjective and could materially impact our financial condition or results of operations

Risks Related to the Economic Environment

  1. 20A decline in our investment performance could reduce our profitability and capital resources
  2. 21We may be adversely impacted by inflation
  3. 22We are exposed to counterparty credit risk, which could increase our liabilities and reduce liquidity
  4. 23We may be affected by adverse economic factors outside of our control, including a weaker macroeconomic environment, and international socio-political and geopolitical events29% rewritten
  5. 24We may be adversely affected by foreign currency fluctuations
  6. 25We may require additional capital in the future, which may not be available or may only be available on unfavorable terms53% rewritten

Risks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters

  1. 26The regulatory systems under which we operate could restrict our ability to operate, increase our costs, or otherwise adversely impact us26% rewritten
  2. 27We face risks related to changes in Bermuda law and regulations, and the political environment in Bermuda
  3. 28The insurance and reinsurance regulatory framework is subject to heavy scrutiny by the U.S. and individual state governments, as well as a number of international authorities, and we believe it is likely this will continue into the foreseeable futureNew
  4. 29Our business is subject to certain laws and regulations relating to sanctions and foreign corrupt practices, the violation of which could adversely affect our operations
  5. 30Our business may be affected by governmental and societal responses to climate-related mattersNew

Risks Related to Taxation

  1. 31Our Bermuda subsidiaries may be subject to U.S. corporate income tax
  2. 32Certain U.S. tax provisions could reduce our access to capital, decrease demand for our products, impact our shareholders or investors in our joint ventures or other entities we manage or otherwise adversely affect us
  3. 33limited knowledge. Accordingly, we can provide no assurances that any of these provisions will not apply for any taxable year
  4. 34The OECD and the jurisdictions in which we operate may pursue measures that might increase our taxes and reduce our net income and increase our reporting requirements38% rewritten

Risks Related to the Ownership of our Securities

  1. 35Because we are a holding company, we are dependent on capital distributions from our subsidiaries
  2. 36Some aspects of our corporate structure may discourage third-party takeovers and other transactions or prevent the removal of our current board of directors and management28% rewritten
  3. 37Investors may have difficulty in serving process or enforcing judgments against us in the U.S

Other Renaissancere Holdings 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    36 risks

    Catastrophic events, climate trends, and reserving uncertainties drive operational volatility for the company.

    Filed Feb 12, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.