What the changes say
- China tariff exposure and foreign sourcing risks dominate trade policy updates.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewMACROECONOMIC AND RETAIL INDUSTRY BUSINESS RISKS
Competitive pressures and the pace of change in the retailing industry are high
Intensified retail competition and low barriers to entry in off-price retail threaten market share.
Dropped
- DroppedMACROECONOMIC AND RETAIL INDUSTRY BUSINESS RISKS
Competitive pressures in the apparel and home-related merchandise retailing industry are high
Reworded
- 40% rewrittenMACROECONOMIC AND RETAIL INDUSTRY BUSINESS RISKS
Changes and uncertainty in U.S. trade or tax policy regarding apparel, home-related merchandise, shoes, and other goods we sell produced in other countries could adversely affect our business
Added specific references to China, noting that more than half of goods sold originate there and U.S. tariffs have increased.
Was: Changes and uncertainty in U.S. trade or tax policy regarding apparel and home-related merchandise produced in other countries could adversely affect our business
- 31% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS
We are subject to risks associated with importing and selling merchandise produced in other countries
Added specific risks regarding labor stoppages and more stringent quotas for imported merchandise.
- 25% rewrittenSTRATEGIC RISKS
To achieve growth, we need to expand in existing markets and enter new geographic markets
Refined language on new market expansion to state that new stores may fail to reach expected sales.
All 18 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
MACROECONOMIC AND RETAIL INDUSTRY BUSINESS RISKS
- 01Changes and uncertainty in U.S. trade or tax policy regarding apparel, home-related merchandise, shoes, and other goods we sell produced in other countries could adversely affect our business40% rewritten
- 02Competitive pressures and the pace of change in the retailing industry are highNew
- 03Unexpected changes in the level of consumer spending or preferences could adversely affect us
- 04Adverse or unseasonable weather may affect shopping patterns and consumer demand for seasonal apparel and other merchandise, and may result in temporary store closures and disruptions in deliveries of merchandise to our stores
- 05We may experience volatility in sales and earnings
STRATEGIC RISKS
- 06We depend on the market availability, quantity, and quality of attractive brand name merchandise at desirable discounts, and on the ability of our buyers to source and purchase merchandise to enable us to offer customers a wide assortment of merchandise at competitive prices
- 07To achieve growth, we need to expand in existing markets and enter new geographic markets25% rewritten
- 08Our inability to continually attract, train, and retain associates with the retail talent necessary to execute our off-price retail strategies, as well as labor shortages, increased turnover, or increased labor costs could adversely affect our operating results
- 09We need to obtain acceptable new store sites with favorable consumer demographics to achieve our planned growth
- 10Our ability to effectively advertise and market our business could impact customer traffic and demand for our merchandise
OPERATIONAL RISKS
- 11In order to achieve our planned gross margins, we must effectively manage our inventories, markdowns, and inventory shortage
- 12Disruptions in our supply chain or in our information systems could impact our ability to process sales and to deliver product to our stores in a timely and cost-effective manner
- 13We are subject to risks associated with importing and selling merchandise produced in other countries31% rewritten
- 14Damage to our corporate reputation or brands could adversely affect our sales and operating results
- 15To support our continuing operations, our new store and distribution center growth plans and other capital investment plans, our stock repurchase program, our debt repayments, and our quarterly dividends, we must maintain sufficient liquidity
- 16A natural or man-made disaster in a region where we have a concentration of stores, offices, or a distribution center could harm our business
- 17Consumer problems or legal issues involving the quality, safety, or authenticity of products we sell could harm our reputation, result in lost sales, and/or increase our costs
- 18An adverse outcome in various legal, regulatory, or tax matters could damage our reputation or brand and increase our costs
Other Ross Stores 10-Ks
- FY2025 10-K risk factors18 risks
Heavy reliance on foreign-manufactured apparel and home goods exposes the business to U.S. trade and tariff policy shifts. Geographic concentration creates significant vulnerability to natural or man-made disasters in California, Texas, and Florida. Opportunistic off-price buying strategies depend heavily on maintaining brand name merchandise availability at desirable discounts.
Filed Apr 01, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.