What the changes say
- Commodity price volatility and recent 2024-2025 oil price drops heavily impact trust distributions and asset valuations.
- New risks highlight potential depletion tax benefit reductions and title deficiencies affecting royalty properties.
- Tax legislation updates include specific references to the OBBBA signed in July 2025.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- New
additional maintenance and development projects, the future rate of production decline of proved reserves may be higher than the rate currently expected by the Trust
Depletion of the trust's assets acts as a return of capital, reducing tax benefits for unit holders and eventually ending all distributions when production ceases.
- New
The Units may lose value and cash available for distribution may be reduced as a result of title deficiencies with respect to the Royalty Properties
Title deficiencies on royalty properties or an operator's failure to cure them could render properties worthless and reduce distributions to unitholders.
Reworded
- 88% rewritten
Crude oil and natural gas prices are volatile and fluctuate in response to a number of factors; Lower prices could reduce the net proceeds payable to the Trust and Trust distributions
Added specific 2024-2025 commodity price context, citing inflation, the U.S. election, U.S.-China tariffs, and a sharp oil price drop to a two-year low in May 2025.
- 51% rewritten
the nature and extent of governmental regulation and taxation
Added precise time lags for royalty income, noting gas relates to production three months prior and crude oil to production two months prior.
- 30% rewritten
relationships with landowners, working interest partners, pipeline companies and others
Retained existing reserve estimation and depleting asset language without material changes to the core risk.
- 28% rewritten
The tax treatment of an investment in Trust Units could be affected by recent and potential legislative changes, possibly on a retroactive basis
Added a reference to the OBBBA signed into law on July 4, 2025, which modifies or extends provisions under the TCJA.
All 19 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01Crude oil and natural gas prices are volatile and fluctuate in response to a number of factors; Lower prices could reduce the net proceeds payable to the Trust and Trust distributions88% rewritten
- 02the nature and extent of governmental regulation and taxation51% rewritten
- 03Trust reserve estimates depend on many assumptions that may prove to be inaccurate, which could cause both estimated reserves and estimated future net revenues to be too high, leading to write-downs of estimated reserves
- 04relationships with landowners, working interest partners, pipeline companies and others30% rewritten
- 05additional maintenance and development projects, the future rate of production decline of proved reserves may be higher than the rate currently expected by the TrustNew
- 06The market price for the Units may not reflect the value of the royalty interests held by the Trust
- 07Terrorism, continued hostilities in Eastern Europe and the Middle East or other military campaigns could decrease Trust distributions or the market price of the Units
- 08Government action, policies or regulations designed to discourage production of, reduce demand for, or promote alternatives to oil and natural gas could impact the price of oil and natural gas produced on the Royalty Properties, directly as intended or through unintended consequences
- 09The Trustee may be subject to attempted cybersecurity disruptions from a variety of sources including state-sponsored actors
- 10Future royalty income may be subject to risks related to the creditworthiness of third parties
- 11Unit holders and the Trustee have no influence over the operations on, or future development of, the Royalty Properties
- 12The Units may lose value and cash available for distribution may be reduced as a result of title deficiencies with respect to the Royalty PropertiesNew
- 13The operator developing any Royalty Property may abandon the property, thereby terminating the royalties payable to the Trust
- 14The Royalty Properties can be sold and the Trust would be terminated
- 15The voting rights of a Unit holder are more limited than those of stockholders of most public corporations. For example, there is no requirement for annual meetings of Unit holders or for an annual or other periodic re-election of the Trustee
- 16Financial information of the Trust is not prepared in accordance with GAAP
- 17The limited liability of the Unit holders is uncertain
- 18The tax treatment of an investment in Trust Units could be affected by recent and potential legislative changes, possibly on a retroactive basis28% rewritten
- 19Demand for oil and gas, and the business and operations of the operators of the Royalty Properties, have been, and may in the future be, adversely impacted by public health concerns such as COVID-19 and measures taken to mitigate its impact
Other Sabine Royalty Trust 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors17 risks
Trust distributions depend entirely on volatile oil and natural gas prices and third-party operators. Unit holders lack operational control and limited liability protection. The Trust terminates if revenues drop below two million dollars per year for two consecutive years.
Filed Feb 27, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.