What the changes say
- Real estate loan exposure increased slightly to 80% of total loans and leases by December 31, 2025.
- Top ten borrower concentration decreased from 9% to 7% of total loans.
- Mortgage banking risks now explicitly highlight secondary market sales and unpredictable Federal Reserve rate decisions.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to Our Company
effect on our earnings and capital than on the earnings and capital of larger financial institutions whose real estate loan portfolios are more geographically diverse
At December 31, 2025, about 80% of loans had real estate collateral, exposing earnings to potential property value declines.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Industry
decrease by approximately $3.4 million over a 12-month period. If interest rates immediately decreased by 200 basis points, we could expect net interest income to increase by approximately $1.5 million over the next 12-month period
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Industry
We are dependent on our information technology and telecommunications systems and third-party servicers, and systems failures, interruptions or breaches of security could have an adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations
Specific net interest income dollar impact figures following a 200 basis point rate decrease.
Reworded
- 90% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Company
Our concentration in loans secured by real estate, particularly commercial real estate and construction and development, is subject to risks that could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
Updated real estate collateral figures for December 31, 2025, showing real estate at 80% and construction at 10% of loans.
- 63% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Industry
Our net interest income could be negatively affected by interest rate adjustments by the Federal Reserve Board
Retained core net interest income disclosures regarding Federal Reserve policy and asset-liability mismatches.
- 30% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Company
Our organic loan and lease growth may be limited by regulatory constraints
Maintained regulatory constraints regarding commercial real estate lending concentration guidance.
- 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Company
We face additional risks due to our increase in mortgage banking activities that have and could negatively impact our net income and profitability
Added specific mention that Federal Reserve rate decisions are unpredictable and profitability depends on secondary market loan sales.
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Company
Our largest loan relationships currently make up a significant percentage of our total loan portfolio
Updated top ten borrower relationships balance to approximately $303 million, representing 7% of total loans as of December 31, 2025.
All 32 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Our Industry
- 01Our net interest income could be negatively affected by interest rate adjustments by the Federal Reserve Board63% rewritten
- 02We are subject to extensive government regulation that could limit or restrict our activities, which in turn may adversely impact our ability to increase our assets and earnings
- 03The Federal Reserve may require us to commit capital resources to support the Bank
- 04Federal and state regulators periodically examine our business, and we may be required to remediate adverse examination findings
Risks Related to Our Company
- 05If our allowance for credit losses is not sufficient to cover actual losses, our earnings will be adversely affected
- 06Negative developments in the banking industry could adversely affect our current and projected business operations and our financial condition and results of operations
- 07Our success depends significantly on economic conditions in our market areas
- 08Competition from financial institutions and other financial service providers may adversely affect our profitability
- 09The development and use of artificial intelligence (“AI”) presents risks and challenges that may adversely impact our business
- 10Our organic loan and lease growth may be limited by regulatory constraints30% rewritten
- 11To the extent that we are unable to identify and consummate attractive acquisitions, or increase loans and leases through organic loan and lease growth, we may be unable to successfully implement our growth strategy, which could materially and adversely affect us
- 12We expect to continue to expand in our current markets and in other select markets through additional branches or through acquisitions of all or part of other financial institutions. These types of expansions involve various risks, including the risks detailed below
- 13We may face risks with respect to future acquisitions
- 14Our concentration in loans secured by real estate, particularly commercial real estate and construction and development, is subject to risks that could adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition90% rewritten
- 15effect on our earnings and capital than on the earnings and capital of larger financial institutions whose real estate loan portfolios are more geographically diverseNew
- 16Our largest loan relationships currently make up a significant percentage of our total loan portfolio26% rewritten
- 17Declines in the businesses or industries of our customers could cause increased credit losses and decreased loan balances, which could adversely affect our financial results
- 18Our use of appraisals in deciding whether to make a loan secured by real property does not ensure the value of the real property collateral
- 19Liquidity risk could impair our ability to fund our operations and jeopardize our financial condition
- 20We could recognize losses on securities held in our securities portfolio, particularly if interest rates increase or economic and market conditions deteriorate
- 21We face additional risks due to our increase in mortgage banking activities that have and could negatively impact our net income and profitability28% rewritten
- 22Any expansion into new lines of business might not be successful
- 23Any deficiencies in our financial reporting or internal controls could materially and adversely affect us, including resulting in material misstatements in our financial statements, and could materially and adversely affect the market price of our common stock
- 24Inability to retain senior management and key employees or to attract new experienced financial services professionals could impair our relationship with our customers, reduce growth and adversely affect our business
- 25Employee misconduct could expose us to significant legal liability and reputational harm
- 26We may be adversely affected by the soundness of other financial institutions
Risks Related to Our Stock
- 27Our ability to declare and pay dividends is limited
- 28Even though our common stock is currently traded on the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE”), it has less liquidity than many other stocks quoted on a national securities exchange
- 29We may issue additional shares of stock or equity derivative securities, including awards to current and future executive officers, directors and employees, which could result in the dilution of shareholders’ investment
- 30Corporate responsibility risks could adversely affect our reputation and shareholder, employee, client and third party relationships and may negatively affect our stock price
- 31Our securities are not FDIC insured
- 32Anti-takeover laws and certain agreements and charter provisions may adversely affect the price of our common stock
Other Smartfinancial 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors33 risks
Interest rate changes by the Federal Reserve heavily impact net interest income and mortgage banking revenues. Geographic concentration in Tennessee, Alabama, and Florida links financial results to local economic conditions. Commercial real estate loans and large borrower relationships present concentration risks to asset quality.
Filed Mar 17, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.