Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

Michael A. Metzger, Chief Executive Officer, was paid $7.1M in fiscal 2025, down 8% from $7.7M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 19:1, on median employee pay of $383,252.

Filed
April 30, 2026
Annual meeting
June 10, 2026
Pay year
fiscal 2025
Named executives
5
CEO total pay
$7.1M-8% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
19:1median $383,252
CEO pay in equity
77%$5.5M in awards
CEO Total Compensation
$7,089,213Decreased from prior year
CEO Base Salary
$754,300Base salary for fiscal 2025
CEO Non-Equity Incentive
$848,588Annual performance bonus earned
Pay Ratio
19:1CEO to median employee
Median Employee Pay
$383,252Annual total compensation

How Metzger was paid

$7.1M in total for fiscal 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary11%Stock awards29%Option awards49%Non-equity incentive12%All other compensation0%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
Michael A. MetzgerChief Executive Officer$7,089,213
Keith A. GoldanChief Financial Officer$2,470,802
Luke J. AlbrechtGeneral Counsel and Secretary$2,331,617
Nick Botwood, M.B.B.S.Head of Research & Development, Chief Medical Officer$2,879,099
Steve ClosterChief Commercial Officer$2,125,887

What changed and why

  • $7.1MCEO total compensation decreased to $7,089,213 in 2025 from $7,707,176 in 2024.
  • $754KChief Executive Officer base salary increased to $754,300 for fiscal year 2025.
  • Annual performance-based cash bonuses were awarded based on company and individual goal achievements.
  • Equity-based incentive awards included stock options and performance-based restricted stock units.
  • The ratio of annual total compensation of the median employee to the CEO was 19 to 1.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.