STAG Industrial (STAG) executive compensation, 2026 proxy

William R. Crooker, President and Chief Executive Officer, was paid $5.9M in 2025, up 5% from $5.6M the year before. The CEO-to-median-employee pay ratio was 28:1, on median employee pay of $208,472.

Filed
March 18, 2026
Annual meeting
April 27, 2026
Pay year
2025
Named executives
5
CEO total pay
$5.9M+5% vs prior year
CEO to median employee
28:1median $208,472
CEO pay in equity
61%$3.6M in awards
Prior say-on-pay support
96%of votes cast
CEO At-Risk Compensation
86%Strongly aligned with stockholders
CEO Target Bonus
$1,000,000Annual cash incentive
Say-on-Pay Support
96.2%Prior annual meeting vote
Total Employees
93As of year end 2025

How Crooker was paid

$5.9M in total for 2025, as reported in the Summary Compensation Table. Equity awards are valued at grant, not at what they turned out to be worth.

Salary14%Stock awards61%Non-equity incentive24%All other compensation1%

Named executive officers

ExecutiveTotal
William R. CrookerPresident and Chief Executive Officer$5,881,152
Michael C. ChaseExecutive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer$2,300,501
Steven T. KimballExecutive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer$2,205,171
Matts S. PinardExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer$2,318,378
Jeffrey M SullivanExecutive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary$2,264,318

What changed and why

  • 86%Approximately 86% of CEO compensation was at risk and strongly aligned with stockholder interests.
  • $5.9MChief Executive Officer total compensation was $5,881,152 in 2025 compared to $5,580,423 in 2024.
  • 80%Annual cash incentive bonuses are based on company performance goals at 80% and individual performance goals at 20%.
  • Performance units are based on three-year TSR compared to relative benchmarks and absolute return hurdles.
  • 96.2%Stockholders expressed strong support with approximately 96.2% of votes cast favoring the say-on-pay proposal.

About this page

Figures are automated and can be wrong; check the filing for the exact numbers. Totals follow SEC rules, which value stock and option awards at grant. Read the DEF 14A proxy statement for footnotes and the compensation committee's full reasoning.