Steel Dynamics (STLD) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Steel Dynamics's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 27, 2026, lists 21 risk factors. Against the prior year's 20: 3 new, 2 dropped, 6 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
210 groups
New this year
3vs 20 last year
Dropped
2since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
6of those kept
Section length
6k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Steel Dynamics expanded its risk disclosures to explicitly cover its new aluminum operations, product ramp-up hurdles, and facility capacity delays.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • New

    Delays in achieving full operational capacity at our new facilities has adversely affected and may continue to adversely affect our prospects, business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows

    Delays in achieving full operational capacity at new facilities may adversely affect our business and financial results.

  • New

    We may experience difficulties in the launch or production ramp-up of new products which may adversely affect our business

    Manufacturing disruptions or delays during the ramp-up of new products could harm our costs, reputation, and ability to serve customers.

  • New

    Our aluminum operations depend on a core group of significant customers

    Our aluminum operations rely heavily on a concentrated group of customers with sizable sales agreements.

Dropped

  • Dropped

    Pandemics, epidemics, widespread illness or other health issues may adversely affect our business, results of operations, financial condition, cash flows, liquidity, and stock price

  • Dropped

    Delays in achieving full operational capacity at our Sinton Flat Roll Division has and may continue to, and any delays in our recycled aluminum flat rolled products mill may, adversely affect our prospects, business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows

Reworded

  • 68% rewritten

    We may face significant price and other forms of competition from other steel and aluminum producers, scrap processors and alternative materials, which may adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows

    Expanded to include aluminum alongside steel in competitive producer risks and added titanium, tin, and paperboard to alternative materials.

  • 44% rewritten

    Unexpected equipment downtime or shutdowns may adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows

    Added aluminum melting equipment to the list of critical manufacturing assets subject to unexpected downtime or failure.

  • 33% rewritten

    Availability of an adequate source of supply of scrap is required for our metals recycling operations

    Removed the specific reference to US industrial production slowdowns impacting industrial metal scrap supply.

  • 32% rewritten

    Volatility and major fluctuations in prices and availability of scrap metal, scrap substitutes and supplies, and our potential inability to pass higher costs on to our customers, may constrain operating levels and reduce profit margins

    Expanded raw material and scrap volatility risks to include aluminum producers, aluminum scrap, and food packaging/beverage can obsolete scrap.

  • 27% rewritten

    Our level of production and our sales and earnings are subject to significant fluctuations as a result of the cyclical nature of the metals industries and some of the other industries we serve

    Expanded cyclical industry demand and pricing volatility risks to include aluminum manufacturing, food packaging, and beverage can markets.

    Was: Our level of production and our sales and earnings are subject to significant fluctuations as a result of the cyclical nature of the steel industry and some of the industries we serve

  • 24% rewritten

    We may face risks associated with the implementation of our growth strategy

    Removed the specific mention of the 650,000 metric ton aluminum flat rolled products mill in Columbus, Mississippi from growth strategy risks.

All 21 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Other

  1. 01Global and National Risks Related to our Business
  2. 02Our industries, as well as the industries of many of our customers and suppliers upon whom we are dependent, are affected by domestic and global economic factors including periods of slower than anticipated economic growth and the risk of a recession
  3. 03Global steelmaking overcapacity and imports of steel into the United States may adversely affect United States steel prices, which, together with increased scrap prices, may adversely affect our business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows
  4. 04Our level of production and our sales and earnings are subject to significant fluctuations as a result of the cyclical nature of the metals industries and some of the other industries we serve27% rewritten
  5. 05Volatility and major fluctuations in prices and availability of scrap metal, scrap substitutes and supplies, and our potential inability to pass higher costs on to our customers, may constrain operating levels and reduce profit margins32% rewritten
  6. 06The cost and availability of electricity, natural gas, oil and other energy resources are subject to volatile market conditions
  7. 07Increased environmental, GHG emissions and sustainability considerations from our customers and investors or related regulations could affect demand for our products and add significant costs
  8. 08Existing laws or regulations, as currently interpreted or as may be interpreted in the future, as well as future laws or regulations, may adversely affect our results of operations and financial condition
  9. 09We may face significant price and other forms of competition from other steel and aluminum producers, scrap processors and alternative materials, which may adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows68% rewritten
  10. 10Availability of an adequate source of supply of scrap is required for our metals recycling operations33% rewritten
  11. 11We are subject to cybersecurity threats and may face risks to the security of our sensitive data and information technology which may adversely affect our business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows
  12. 12We may face risks associated with the implementation of our growth strategy24% rewritten
  13. 13Delays in achieving full operational capacity at our new facilities has adversely affected and may continue to adversely affect our prospects, business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flowsNew
  14. 14We may face risks associated with our ability to retain, develop and attract key personnel
  15. 15We are subject to litigation and legal compliance risks which may adversely affect our financial condition, results of operations and liquidity
  16. 16Unexpected equipment downtime or shutdowns may adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows44% rewritten
  17. 17We may experience difficulties in the launch or production ramp-up of new products which may adversely affect our businessNew
  18. 18Our aluminum operations depend on a core group of significant customersNew
  19. 19Governmental agencies may refuse to grant or renew some of our licenses and permits required to operate our businesses
  20. 20Our existing debt agreements contain, and any future financing agreements may contain, restrictive covenants that may limit our flexibility
  21. 21Impairment charges may adversely affect our results of operations

Other Steel Dynamics 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    20 risks

    Steel Dynamics faces significant exposure to global steel overcapacity, raw material price volatility, and cyclical demand in construction and manufacturing. Execution risks surround major capital projects like the Sinton Flat Roll Division and recycled aluminum mill expansions. Environmental regulations, GHG emission reduction targets, and energy cost volatility pose ongoing operational hurdles.

    Filed Feb 28, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.