What the changes say
- The 2025 IPO placed $151.05 million into the Trust Account, generating $5.67 million of interest income and $5.31 million of net income.
- Internal-control disclosures now identify material weaknesses, remediation efforts, and no auditor attestation because SVCC is a smaller reporting company.
- The filing emphasizes redemption-accounting treatment, substantial shareholder deficit, and complex securities review.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- New
For the year ended December 31, 2025, we had a net income of $5,306,976, which consisted of interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $5,674,641 and change on overallotment liability of $221,454, offset by general and administrative costs of $589,119
Results shifted from a $157,572 loss to $5.31 million of income, mainly from $5.67 million of Trust Account interest.
- New
Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption
Class A shares with holder-controlled or uncertain-event redemption rights are presented as temporary equity at redemption value.
- New
(3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of our assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements
Controls may fail to detect errors or unauthorized asset activity; SVCC cites material weaknesses and expanded review of complex securities accounting.
- New
Attestation report of the registered public accounting firm
Because auditors did not attest to internal-control effectiveness, weaknesses or deficiencies may go undetected.
- New
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (PCAOB ID Number 100) F-2
The PCAOB-registered auditor’s report and 2025 financial statements provide the year’s formal audit and financial reporting.
- New
Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding at December 31, 2025 and 2024
SVCC had 15 million redeemable Class A shares, 555,000 nonredeemable Class A shares, and 6,059,925 Class B shares at year-end.
- New
Total Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption, and Shareholders’ Deficit $ 157,175,901 $ 362,887
Year-end liabilities and redeemable Class A shares totaled $157.18 million, versus $362,887 of total liabilities previously.
- New
$ (4,923,522 ) $ (4,922,860 )
Accumulated deficit increased to $4.92 million despite 2025 net income, leaving total shareholders’ deficit at $4.92 million.
- New
Net income (loss) $ 5,306,976 $ (157,572 )
Cash-flow reporting shows $5.31 million of net income offset by $5.67 million of Trust Account interest and operating uses.
- New
Change in fair value of over-allotment liability (221,454 )
The over-allotment liability’s fair-value change produced $221,454 of other income.
- New
Net cash used in operating activities (577,956 )
SVCC invested $151.05 million of cash into the Trust Account after raising IPO and private-placement proceeds.
- New
Net cash used in investing activities (151,050,000 )
Financing provided $151.98 million, including $147 million from Units and $5.55 million from Private Placement Units.
- New
In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor, members of the Company’s founding team or any of their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”)
- New
The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements
- New
Marketable securities held in Trust Account
- New
Class A shares subject to possible redemption
- New
Gross proceeds $ 150,000,000
- New
Class A ordinary shares issuance costs (8,679,540 )
- New
Class A Class B Class A Class B
- New
The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the date of this prospectus to purchase up to 2,250,000 additional units at the Initial Public Offering price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. As of December 31, 2025, the full over-allotment option expired unexercised
- New
NOTE 8. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS
- New
Marketable securities held in Trust Account 1 $ 156,724,641 $
- New
Fair value of over-allotment unit $ 0.098
- New
Fair value of over-allotment option liability at December 31, 2025 $
- New
The Company’s CODM has been identified as the Chief Executive Officer, who reviews the operating results for the Company as a whole to make decisions about allocating resources and assessing financial performance. Accordingly, management has determined that the Company only has one reportable segment
- New
Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account $ 5,674,641 $
Dropped
- Dropped
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Liquidity needs, cash availability, working-capital deficits, and potential Sponsor Working Capital Loans.
- Dropped
INDEX TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
- Dropped
Total Liabilities and Shareholders’ Deficit $ 362,887
- Dropped
Balance — December 31, 2024 6,059,925 $ 606 $ 106,144 $ (157,572 ) $ (50,822 )
- Dropped
FOR THE PERIOD FROM JULY 12, 2024 (INCEPTION) THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2024
- Dropped
Operating costs paid through promissory note – related party 48,992
- Dropped
The Company’s liquidity needs up to December 31, 2024 had been satisfied through the loan under an unsecured promissory note from the Sponsor of up to $300,000 (see Note 5). At December 31, 2024, the Company had cash of $0 and working capital deficit of $410,501
- Dropped
The fair value of the Company’s assets and liabilities, which qualify as financial instruments under ASC 820, “Fair Value Measurements,” approximates the carrying amounts represented in the balance sheet, primarily due to their short-term nature
- Dropped
NOTE 3. INITIAL PUBLIC OFFERING
- Dropped
General and administrative costs $ 75,822
Reworded
- 99% rewritten
Management’s Report on Internal Controls Over Financial Reporting
SVCC now includes management’s Section 404 internal-control report, identifies material weaknesses, and describes remediation focused on complex securities accounting.
- 99% rewritten
Net income (loss) per ordinary share
The accounting discussion now covers two share classes, pro-rata income and losses, and assumes a business combination is most likely.
Was: Net loss per ordinary share
- 98% rewritten
Loss from Operations (589,119 ) (75,822 )
The result changed from a $157,572 loss to $5.31 million of income, driven by Trust Account interest and the over-allotment liability change.
Was: Loss from operations (75,822 )
- 93% rewritten
NOTE 10. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
The subsequent-event disclosure now reports the February 2026 election of Michael Braunstein to the board and three committees.
Was: NOTE 9. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
- 82% rewritten
Concentration of credit risk
The credit-risk wording is unchanged, but the filing now adds ASC 820 fair-value disclosure for short-term financial instruments.
- 81% rewritten
NOTE 9. SEGMENT INFORMATION
The segment discussion was shortened by removing references to enterprise components, assets, operating results, and financial metrics.
Was: NOTE 8. SEGMENT INFORMATION
- 74% rewritten
Registration and shareholder rights
Registration-rights terms for Founder Shares, Private Placement Units, and potential Working Capital Loan securities are unchanged.
- 67% rewritten
Cash – End of period $ 354,108 $
The cash-flow note now adds 2025 noncash items, including $16.85 million of redemption accretion and a $5.25 million deferred underwriting fee.
Was: Cash – end of the period $
- 64% rewritten
Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting
- 63% rewritten
Until the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, our only source of liquidity was an initial purchase of Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, by the Sponsor and loans from the Sponsor, which were repaid at the closing of the Initial Public Offering
Was: Until the consummation of the IPO, our only source of liquidity was an initial purchase of Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, by the Sponsor and loans from the Sponsor, which were repaid at the closing of the IPO
- 62% rewritten
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B ordinary shares $ 0.26 $ (0.03 )
Was: Basic and diluted net loss per Class B ordinary share $ (0.03 )
- 61% rewritten
Opinion on the Financial Statements
- 55% rewritten
ITEM 15. Exhibits, Financial Statement Schedules
- 55% rewritten
Critical Accounting Estimates and Policies
Was: Critical Accounting Policies
- 53% rewritten
Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the private placement, a total of $151,050,000 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $8,782,919 of transaction costs, consisting of $3,000,000 of cash underwriting fee, $5,250,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $532,919 of other offering costs
Was: Following the closing of the IPO and the Private Placement, a total of $151,050,000 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $8,782,919, consisting of $3,000,000 of cash underwriting fee, $5,250,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $532,919 of other offering costs
- 52% rewritten
Administrative services agreement
- 49% rewritten
Title: Co-Chief Executive Officer
- 40% rewritten
Recent Accounting Standards
- 35% rewritten
The firm of WithumSmith+Brown, PC (“Withum”), acts as our independent registered public accounting firm. The following is a summary of fees paid to Withum for services rendered
- 35% rewritten
Cash and cash equivalents
- 23% rewritten
Derivative financial instruments
All 86 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01For the year ended December 31, 2025, we had a net income of $5,306,976, which consisted of interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account of $5,674,641 and change on overallotment liability of $221,454, offset by general and administrative costs of $589,119New
- 02Until the consummation of the Initial Public Offering, our only source of liquidity was an initial purchase of Class B ordinary shares, par value $0.0001 per share, by the Sponsor and loans from the Sponsor, which were repaid at the closing of the Initial Public Offering63% rewritten
- 03Following the closing of the Initial Public Offering and the private placement, a total of $151,050,000 was placed in the Trust Account. We incurred $8,782,919 of transaction costs, consisting of $3,000,000 of cash underwriting fee, $5,250,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $532,919 of other offering costs53% rewritten
- 04Off-Balance Sheet Financing Arrangements
- 05Critical Accounting Estimates and Policies55% rewritten
- 06Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible RedemptionNew
- 07Recent Accounting Standards40% rewritten
- 08Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
- 09Management’s Report on Internal Controls Over Financial Reporting99% rewritten
- 10(3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of our assets that could have a material effect on the financial statementsNew
- 11Attestation report of the registered public accounting firmNew
- 12Changes in Internal Control over Financial Reporting64% rewritten
- 13Michael Braunstein 43 Director
- 14Number and Terms of Office of Officers and Directors
- 15Officer and Director Compensation
- 16Committees of the Board of Directors
- 17Each member of the audit committee is financially literate and our board of directors has determined that Christopher Thomas qualifies as an “audit committee financial expert” as defined in applicable SEC rules and has accounting or related financial management expertise
- 18The charter also provides that the compensation committee may, in its sole discretion, retain or obtain the advice of a compensation consultant, independent legal counsel or other adviser and will be directly responsible for the appointment, compensation and oversight of the work of any such adviser
- 19We have established a nominating and corporate governance committee of the board of directors. The members of our nominating and corporate governance are Nicolas Bornozis, Christopher Thomas and Michael Braunstein and Michael Braunstein serves as chair of the nominating and corporate governance committee
- 20The charter also provides that the nominating and corporate governance committee may, in its sole discretion, retain or obtain the advice of, and terminate, any search firm to be used to identify director candidates, and will be directly responsible for approving the search firm’s fees and other retention terms
- 21(vi) duty to exercise independent judgment
- 22Michael Braunstein Braunstein Turkish LLP Law Partner
- 23Reimbursement for any out-of-pocket expenses related to identifying, investigating and completing an initial business combination Services in connection with identifying, investigating and completing an initial business combination
- 24(2) Members of our management team and our independent directors hold interest in the private units indirectly through the membership in our sponsor (see “Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matter — Sponsor Ownership” of this report for more information)
- 25We cannot assure you that any of the above mentioned conflicts will be resolved in our favor
- 26Limitation on Liability and Indemnification of Officers and Directors
- 27Section 16(a) Beneficial Ownership Reporting Compliance
- 28Executive Officers and Director Compensation
- 29of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters
- 30All officers, directors and directors as a group (6 persons) 365,000 2.3 % 6,059,925 100 %
- 31Anastasios (Tassos) Chrysostomidis(5) 170,000 2.8 % — —
- 32(3) Each Class B Unit beneficially owned represents an interest in one private unit owned by the sponsor
- 33Our sponsor is deemed to be our “promoter”, as such term is defined under the federal securities laws
- 34Transfers of Founder Shares and Private Units
- 35Restrictions Exceptions to Transfer Restrictions
- 36All Officers and Directors
- 37ITEM 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions, and Director Independence
- 38Our sponsor loaned us funds to be used for a portion of the expenses of our IPO. These loans were non-interest bearing, unsecured and were due at the closing of our IPO
- 39Any of the foregoing payments to our sponsor, repayments of loans from our sponsor or repayments of working capital loans prior to our initial business combination will be made using funds held outside the trust account
- 40Policy for Approval of Related Party Transactions
- 41The firm of WithumSmith+Brown, PC (“Withum”), acts as our independent registered public accounting firm. The following is a summary of fees paid to Withum for services rendered35% rewritten
- 42Tax Fees. During the year ended December 31, 2025 and for the period from July 12, 2024 (inception) through December 31, 2024, our independent registered public accounting firm did not render services to us for tax compliance, tax advice and tax planning
- 43ITEM 15. Exhibits, Financial Statement Schedules55% rewritten
- 44Notes to Financial Statements F-7 to F-19
- 454.3 Specimen Warrant Certificate (included in Exhibit 4.4)
- 464.5* Description of Securities
- 47104* Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)
- 48Title: Co-Chief Executive Officer49% rewritten
- 49Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm (PCAOB ID Number 100) F-2New
- 50Opinion on the Financial Statements61% rewritten
- 51Preference shares, $0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding at December 31, 2025 and 2024New
- 52Total Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption, and Shareholders’ Deficit $ 157,175,901 $ 362,887New
- 53Loss from Operations (589,119 ) (75,822 )98% rewritten
- 54Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B ordinary shares $ 0.26 $ (0.03 )62% rewritten
- 55$ (4,923,522 ) $ (4,922,860 )New
- 56Net income (loss) $ 5,306,976 $ (157,572 )New
- 57Change in fair value of over-allotment liability (221,454 )New
- 58Net cash used in operating activities (577,956 )New
- 59Net cash used in investing activities (151,050,000 )New
- 60Cash – End of period $ 354,108 $67% rewritten
- 61NOTE 1. DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS
- 62Transaction costs amounted to $8,782,919, consisting of $3,000,000 of cash underwriting fee, $5,250,000 of deferred underwriting fee, and $532,919 of other offering costs
- 63In order to fund working capital deficiencies or finance transaction costs in connection with a Business Combination, the Sponsor, members of the Company’s founding team or any of their affiliates may, but are not obligated to, loan the Company funds as may be required (“Working Capital Loans”)New
- 64The preparation of the financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statementsNew
- 65Cash and cash equivalents35% rewritten
- 66Marketable securities held in Trust AccountNew
- 67Concentration of credit risk82% rewritten
- 68Derivative financial instruments23% rewritten
- 69Class A shares subject to possible redemptionNew
- 70Gross proceeds $ 150,000,000New
- 71Class A ordinary shares issuance costs (8,679,540 )New
- 72Net income (loss) per ordinary share99% rewritten
- 73Class A Class B Class A Class BNew
- 74NOTE 4. PRIVATE PLACEMENT
- 75Administrative services agreement52% rewritten
- 76Registration and shareholder rights74% rewritten
- 77The Company granted the underwriters a 45-day option from the date of this prospectus to purchase up to 2,250,000 additional units at the Initial Public Offering price less the underwriting discounts and commissions. As of December 31, 2025, the full over-allotment option expired unexercisedNew
- 78Preference Shares — The Company is authorized to issue 1,000,000 preference shares with a par value of $0.0001 per share. As of December 31, 2025 and 2024, there were no preference shares issued or outstanding
- 79NOTE 8. FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTSNew
- 80Marketable securities held in Trust Account 1 $ 156,724,641 $New
- 81Fair value of over-allotment unit $ 0.098New
- 82Fair value of over-allotment option liability at December 31, 2025 $New
- 83NOTE 9. SEGMENT INFORMATION81% rewritten
- 84The Company’s CODM has been identified as the Chief Executive Officer, who reviews the operating results for the Company as a whole to make decisions about allocating resources and assessing financial performance. Accordingly, management has determined that the Company only has one reportable segmentNew
- 85Interest earned on marketable securities held in Trust Account $ 5,674,641 $New
- 86NOTE 10. SUBSEQUENT EVENTS93% rewritten
Other Stellar V Capital Corp. (Cayman Islands) 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors70 risks
Stellar V Capital Corp. is a blank check company formed for the purpose of effecting a business combination. Risks are dominated by SPAC mechanics, trust account management, and sponsor conflicts of interest. Operations depend entirely on completing an initial business combination using $151,050,000 held in a trust account.
Filed Mar 31, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.