What the changes say
- Travelzoo transitioned to a paid club membership model and faces risks from pre-purchasing bulk vouchers as principal.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- NewRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
Failure to meet environmental, social, and governance ("ESG") expectations or standards or achieve the Company's voluntary ESG-related goals may adversely impact our business, reputation, brand, results of operations, and/or financial condition
Failure to meet voluntary ESG goals or stakeholder expectations could harm our brand, reputation, and operations.
- NewRisks Related to Our Markets and Strategy
The pre-purchasing of vouchers and hotel inventory could create additional risks or liabilities for our business
Pre-purchasing bulk hotel or spa vouchers as a principal rather than an agent creates inventory impairment risks if unsold.
- NewRisks Related to Our Markets and Strategy
Because we recognize revenue from subscriptions for our club membership over the term of the subscription, downturns or upturns may not be immediately reflected in our operating results
Recognizing club membership subscription revenue ratably over one year delays the immediate visibility of subscriber declines.
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
Increased focus on environmental, social, and governance ("ESG") responsibilities have and will likely continue to result in additional costs and risks, and may adversely impact our business
- DroppedRisks Related to Legal Uncertainty
circumvent our security systems could steal proprietary or other sensitive information. A security breach at any third-party supplier could result in negative publicity and exposure
Reworded
- 73% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
Our business could be negatively affected by reliance on digital platforms and changes in search engine algorithms or other traffic-generating arrangements
Added risks from digital platforms and search engines incorporating generative AI features that satisfy user intent without directing traffic to Travelzoo.
Was: Our business could be negatively affected by changes in search engine algorithms or other traffic-generating arrangements
- 72% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Markets and Strategy
Intense competition may adversely affect our ability to achieve or maintain market share and operate profitably
Added risks from global travel industry consolidation and competitors developing generative AI-powered travel planning and booking tools.
- 69% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
“Cookie”, “pixel” and tracking technology laws could negatively impact the way we do business
Updated tracking technology regulations to apply to several U.S. states in addition to the European Union.
Was: “Cookie” laws could negatively impact the way we do business
- 63% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal Uncertainty
We may suffer liability as a result of information transmitted over the Internet and claims related to our service offerings
Maintained the same risk description regarding claims under the Federal Wire Tap Act and California Invasion of Privacy Act.
- 54% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
Expansion of product offerings may result in additional costs that exceed revenue and may trigger additional stock price volatility
Updated the paid membership rollout timeline, noting Metaverse travel experiences are planned as a benefit in 2026.
- 47% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
Our voucher products may be adversely impacted by competition and changing consumer demand for vouchers
Added that Local Deals and Getaways products sometimes involve pre-purchasing vouchers and hotel rooms in bulk.
- 43% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
Fluctuations in our operating results may negatively impact our stock price
Added the level of investment in member acquisition as a specific factor affecting quarterly results and operating cash flows.
- 42% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
We may not be able to obtain sufficient funds to grow our business and equity or debt financing may be on adverse terms
Updated 2025 financials showing cash and cash equivalents decreased to $10 million and negative working capital worsened to $10.8 million.
- 37% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
We may be sensitive to recessions or other macroeconomic circumstances or events affecting the travel industry generally
- 27% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
Our business model may not be adaptable to a changing market
- 27% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
We cannot assure you that we will be profitable
- 21% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
We may have exposure to additional tax liabilities
- 20% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Markets and Strategy
If we fail to retain our existing members or acquire new members, our revenue and business will be harmed
All 43 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Our Financial Condition and Business Model
- 01We cannot assure you that we will be profitable27% rewritten
- 02Fluctuations in our operating results may negatively impact our stock price43% rewritten
- 03Expansion of product offerings may result in additional costs that exceed revenue and may trigger additional stock price volatility54% rewritten
- 04Our voucher products may be adversely impacted by competition and changing consumer demand for vouchers47% rewritten
- 05A change in our estimate of our refund rates with respect to unredeemed vouchers could result in a change of our reported revenues and an increase in our refund rates could reduce our liquidity and adversely affect our profitability
- 06Impairments of goodwill, long-term investments and long-lived assets have a negative impact on our results of operations
- 07Our business could be negatively affected by reliance on digital platforms and changes in search engine algorithms or other traffic-generating arrangements73% rewritten
- 08Trends in consumer use of mobile devices continue to create challenges
- 09We may have exposure to additional tax liabilities21% rewritten
- 10Adverse application of state and local tax laws could have an adverse effect on our business and results of operation
- 11Our business model may not be adaptable to a changing market27% rewritten
- 12If we fail to retain existing advertisers or add new advertisers, our revenue and business will be harmed
- 13If our advertisers and content do not meet the needs and expectations of our members, our business could suffer
- 14Our business relies heavily on email and other messaging services, and any restrictions on the sending of emails or messages or a decrease in member willingness to receive emails or messages could adversely affect our revenue and business
- 15“Cookie”, “pixel” and tracking technology laws could negatively impact the way we do business69% rewritten
- 16Our reported reach may be higher than the actual reach and may not be representative of the number of persons who are active potential customers
- 17We may not be able to obtain sufficient funds to grow our business and equity or debt financing may be on adverse terms42% rewritten
- 18We may be sensitive to recessions or other macroeconomic circumstances or events affecting the travel industry generally37% rewritten
- 19Our operations could be significantly hindered by the occurrence of a natural disaster or other catastrophic event
- 20We are subject to payments-related and fraud risks
- 21Our financial results may be adversely affected by changes in United States generally accepted accounting principles, and we may incur significant costs to adjust our accounting systems and processes to comply
- 22Failure to meet environmental, social, and governance ("ESG") expectations or standards or achieve the Company's voluntary ESG-related goals may adversely impact our business, reputation, brand, results of operations, and/or financial conditionNew
Risks Related to Our Markets and Strategy
- 23Our international operations may result in operating losses and are subject to other material risks
- 24We may not be able to continue developing awareness of our brand names
- 25If we fail to retain our existing members or acquire new members, our revenue and business will be harmed20% rewritten
- 26We may not be able to attract travel and entertainment companies or Internet users if we do not continually enhance and develop the content and features of our products and services
- 27Our business and growth will suffer if we are unable to hire and retain highly skilled personnel
- 28Intense competition may adversely affect our ability to achieve or maintain market share and operate profitably72% rewritten
- 29We may not be able to access third-party technology upon which we depend
- 30Acquisitions, investments, licensing arrangements and joint ventures could result in operating difficulties, dilution, and other harmful consequences that may adversely impact our business and results of operations
- 31The pre-purchasing of vouchers and hotel inventory could create additional risks or liabilities for our businessNew
- 32Because we recognize revenue from subscriptions for our club membership over the term of the subscription, downturns or upturns may not be immediately reflected in our operating resultsNew
Risks Related to Legal Uncertainty
- 33We may become subject to shareholder lawsuits over alleged securities violations due to volatile stock price
- 34We are subject to laws and regulations worldwide, changes to which could increase the Company’s costs and individually or in the aggregate adversely affect the Company’s business
- 35The CARD Act and similar state and foreign laws may harm our Local Deals and Getaways business
- 36Certain gift card laws could require us to materially increase the estimated liability recorded in our financial statements and our operating results could be materially and adversely affected
- 37Tax treatment of companies engaged in Internet commerce may adversely affect the use of our services and our results
- 38We may suffer liability as a result of information transmitted over the Internet and claims related to our service offerings63% rewritten
- 39Certain laws and regulations could be expanded to include Travelzoo products or services, including vouchers
- 40Our internal control over financial reporting may not be effective which could impact our business
- 41We may be unable to protect our registered trademark or other proprietary intellectual property rights and may face liability from intellectual property litigation
Risks Related to Investment in our Shares
- 42Our stock price has been volatile historically and may continue to be volatile
- 43We have a significant shareholder
Other Travelzoo 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors42 risks
Travelzoo's risk profile is heavily weighted toward digital traffic dependence, advertising market shifts, and regulatory compliance for vouchers.
Filed Mar 19, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.