What the changes say
- Commercial real estate exposure remains a dominant core risk, representing 56.6 percent of the loan portfolio at year-end 2025.
- New operational disclosures address risks from artificial intelligence adoption and complex fraud schemes.
- Allowance for credit losses increased to $32.3 million while non-guaranteed SBA loan holdings shifted to $5.4 million.
What changed since the prior 10-K
New
- New
Furthermore, stress in the real estate market could severely impact the Company’s ability to sell residential mortgage loans and SBA 7a loans on the secondary market. The inability to sell such loans would adversely impact the Company’s noninterest revenue and hence negatively impact earnings and capital
Real estate market stress could hinder the sale of residential mortgage and SBA 7a loans on the secondary market.
- New
non-guaranteed portions of the SBA loans that we originate and sell, and to the extent the borrowers of such loans experience financial difficulties, our financial condition and results of operations would be adversely impacted
Repurchase and indemnity demands on sold SBA loans could adversely affect financial conditions.
- New
legislation and regulatory action has, and future legislation and regulatory action may, amend or revise various provisions of the Dodd-Frank Act
Compliance costs from Dodd-Frank Act amendments and CFPB rules may increase operating expenses and lower earnings.
- New
Our use of artificial intelligence, including generative artificial intelligence, may expose us to operational, regulatory, legal, and reputational risks that could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations
The use of artificial intelligence and generative AI tools creates regulatory, legal, and operational risks.
- New
The Company may not be able to detect fraudulent activities fully, or on a timely basis, which could expose the Company to financial losses, reputational harm and regulatory scrutiny
Evolving digital fraud schemes and potential failures in internal controls could result in financial losses.
Dropped
- Dropped
Concentrations in commercial real estate are closely monitored by regulatory agencies and subject to especially heightened scrutiny both on a public and confidential basis. Any formal or informal action by our supervisors may require us to increase our reserves on these loans and adversely impact our earnings
Reworded
- 84% rewritten
Future offerings of common stock or debt securities may adversely affect the market price of the Company’s stock
Added subordinated debt and senior debt as potential capital-raising instruments alongside common and preferred stock.
Was: Future offerings of common stock may adversely affect the market price of the Company’s stock
- 65% rewritten
The non-guaranteed portion of SBA loans that we retain on our balance sheet as well as the guaranteed portion of SBA loans that we sell could expose us to various credit and default risks
Updated held SBA loan figures to $34.3 million total, with $5.4 million in non-guaranteed portions as of December 31, 2025.
- 65% rewritten
A significant portion of the Company’s loan portfolio is secured by real estate and events that negatively impact the real estate market in the Company’s trade area could hurt its business
Updated real estate loan collateral percentage to 96 percent and added capital to the list of affected metrics.
- 57% rewritten
The banking business is subject to significant government regulations
Maintained identical core text regarding general banking supervision and regulation.
- 29% rewritten
There is a risk that the Company may not be repaid in a timely manner, or at all, for loans it makes or securities it holds
Updated allowance for credit losses to $32.3 million, representing 1.27 percent of total loans and 108.40 percent of nonaccrual loans as of December 31, 2025.
Was: There is a risk that the Company may not be repaid in a timely manner, or at all, for loans it makes or securities it purchases
- 27% rewritten
The Company is in competition with many other banks, including larger commercial banks which have greater resources, as well as “fintech” companies for loan and deposit customers
Maintained identical text concerning competition from commercial banks, fintechs, and legacy non-financial companies.
- 23% rewritten
Imposition of limits by bank regulators on commercial real estate lending activities could curtail our growth and adversely affect our earnings
Maintained identical text regarding regulatory guidance on commercial real estate lending concentrations.
- 20% rewritten
Liquidity is required to fund various obligations, including credit commitments to borrowers, mortgage and other loan originations, withdrawals by depositors, repayment of borrowings, dividends to shareholders, operating expenses and capital expenditures
Maintained identical text describing sources of liquidity and deposit competition from alternative investments.
All 31 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01The Company has been and may continue to be affected by national financial markets and economic conditions, as well as local conditions
- 02A significant portion of the Company’s loan portfolio is secured by real estate and events that negatively impact the real estate market in the Company’s trade area could hurt its business65% rewritten
- 03Furthermore, stress in the real estate market could severely impact the Company’s ability to sell residential mortgage loans and SBA 7a loans on the secondary market. The inability to sell such loans would adversely impact the Company’s noninterest revenue and hence negatively impact earnings and capitalNew
- 04The non-guaranteed portion of SBA loans that we retain on our balance sheet as well as the guaranteed portion of SBA loans that we sell could expose us to various credit and default risks65% rewritten
- 05non-guaranteed portions of the SBA loans that we originate and sell, and to the extent the borrowers of such loans experience financial difficulties, our financial condition and results of operations would be adversely impactedNew
- 06Imposition of limits by bank regulators on commercial real estate lending activities could curtail our growth and adversely affect our earnings23% rewritten
- 07There is a risk that the Company may not be repaid in a timely manner, or at all, for loans it makes or securities it holds29% rewritten
- 08The Company’s allowance for credit losses may not be adequate to cover actual losses
- 09The Company is subject to interest rate risk and variations in interest rates may negatively affect its financial performance
- 10The banking business is subject to significant government regulations57% rewritten
- 11legislation and regulatory action has, and future legislation and regulatory action may, amend or revise various provisions of the Dodd-Frank ActNew
- 12The Company is subject to changes in accounting policies or accounting standards
- 13The use of statistical and quantitative models, and other quantitative and qualitative analyses, is necessary for bank decision-making, and the employment of such analyses is becoming increasingly widespread in our operations
- 14Liquidity is required to fund various obligations, including credit commitments to borrowers, mortgage and other loan originations, withdrawals by depositors, repayment of borrowings, dividends to shareholders, operating expenses and capital expenditures20% rewritten
- 15The Company is in competition with many other banks, including larger commercial banks which have greater resources, as well as “fintech” companies for loan and deposit customers27% rewritten
- 16The nature and growth rate of our loan portfolio may expose us to increased lending risks
- 17Future offerings of common stock or debt securities may adversely affect the market price of the Company’s stock84% rewritten
- 18The Company cannot predict how changes in technology will impact its business
- 19The Company relies heavily on communications and information systems to conduct its business. Any failure, interruption or breach in security of these systems could result in failures or disruptions in the Company’s customer-relationship management, general ledger, deposit, loan and other systems
- 20The Company’s business strategy could be adversely affected if it is not able to attract and retain skilled employees and manage expenses
- 21Climate change, hurricanes, flooding, earthquakes, terrorism or other adverse events could negatively affect local economies or disrupt operations, which would have an adverse effect on the Company’s business or results of operations
- 22Our use of artificial intelligence, including generative artificial intelligence, may expose us to operational, regulatory, legal, and reputational risks that could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operationsNew
- 23The Company may be adversely affected by changes in U.S. federal tax laws and state and local tax laws
- 24The Company’s financial results and condition may be adversely impacted by banking failures or future similar events
- 25Claims and litigation could result in significant expenses, losses and damage to the Company’s reputation
- 26Failure to successfully implement the Company’s growth strategies could cause it to incur substantial costs, which may not be recouped and adversely affect its future profitability
- 27The Company may not be able to detect money laundering and other illegal or improper activities fully, or on a timely basis, which could expose the company to additional liability and could have a material adverse effect
- 28The Company may not be able to detect fraudulent activities fully, or on a timely basis, which could expose the Company to financial losses, reputational harm and regulatory scrutinyNew
- 29The Company’s ability to maintain its reputation is critical to the success of the business and the failure to do so may adversely impact its performance
- 30The Company’s controls and procedures may fail or be circumvented, which may result in a material adverse effect on its business, results of operations and financial condition
- 31Anti-takeover provisions in corporate documents and in New Jersey corporate law may make it difficult and expensive to remove current management
Other Unity Bancorp 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors27 risks
Heavy concentration in real estate collateral representing 96 percent of loans creates localized market vulnerability.
Filed Mar 07, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.