What the changes say
- Government-contract risk now emphasizes budget cycles, shutdowns, bidding, administrations, spending cuts, and complex procurement requirements.
- Workday expanded AI risk to cover internal use and EU AI Act obligations for deployers, not only providers.
- Leadership risk now reflects February 2026 CEO changes and potentially unrecovered retention investments.
- Privacy, open-source licensing, and cumulative GAAP-loss risks were removed.
What changed since the prior 10-K
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Cybersecurity, Data Privacy, and Intellectual Property
Privacy concerns, evolving regulation of cloud computing, cross-border data transfer, and other domestic or foreign laws and regulations may reduce the adoption of our applications, result in significant costs and compliance challenges, and adversely affect our business and operating results
- DroppedRisks Related to Cybersecurity, Data Privacy, and Intellectual Property
Our applications utilize open source software, and any failure to comply with the terms of one or more of these open source licenses could negatively affect our business
- DroppedRisks Related to Financial Matters
We have a history of cumulative losses, and we may not sustain profitability on a GAAP basis in the future
Reworded
- 78% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
Our disclosures related to corporate responsibility and sustainability-related matters expose us to risks that could adversely affect our reputation and performance
Adds evolving standards and reporting requirements for corporate responsibility and sustainability, while removing explicit references to equality and environmental governance details.
Was: Our aspirations and disclosures related to ESG matters expose us to risks that could adversely affect our reputation and performance
- 67% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters
We are subject to risks related to government contracts and related procurement regulations, which may adversely impact our business and operating results
Expands government-contract risks to include appropriations, administrations, shutdowns, spending cuts, lengthy bidding, executive orders, and possible award delays or terminations.
- 62% rewrittenRisks Related to Cybersecurity, Data Privacy, and Intellectual Property
We may be sued by third parties for alleged infringement of their proprietary rights
No substantive change: it continues to address third-party claims that Workday applications or underlying technology infringe intellectual property rights.
- 55% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
Our future success depends on the rate of customer subscription renewals, and our revenues or operating results could be adversely impacted if we do not achieve renewals at expected rates or on anticipated terms
Adds difficulty predicting attrition because of varied customers and multi-year contracts, and identifies macroeconomic conditions as a renewal factor.
- 47% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
We may lose key employees or be unable to attract, enable, and retain highly skilled employees
Adds potentially unrecovered strategic investments to attract and retain talent and records Aneel Bhusri becoming CEO and Carl Eschenbach’s departure as CEO in February 2026.
- 46% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
The use of new and evolving technologies in our offerings at Workday, including generative and agentic AI capabilities, may result in reputational harm and increased litigation, and adversely affect our operating results
Expands AI exposure to Workday’s internal business use and EU AI Act obligations for deployers, while retaining generative and agentic AI risks.
Was: The use of new and evolving technologies in our offerings at Workday, including AI, may result in reputational harm and increased litigation, and adversely affect our operating results
- 44% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
If we fail to develop and maintain widespread positive awareness of our brand, our business may suffer
Emphasizes rising competition, product reliability, differentiation, and marketing effectiveness as drivers of brand strength; removes specific mention of newer solutions and end-user experience.
- 33% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
Our international presence, continued expansion, and sales to customers outside the U.S. or with international operations expose us to risks inherent in global operations
Makes only minor wording changes, continuing to link international expansion and non-U.S. sales with regulatory, economic, political, and execution risks.
Was: Sales to customers outside the United States or with international operations expose us to risks inherent in global operations
- 33% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
The markets in which we participate are intensely competitive, and if we do not compete effectively, our operating results could be adversely affected
- 32% rewrittenRisks Related to Ownership of Our Class A Common Stock
We may not realize the anticipated long-term stockholder value of our share repurchase programs
- 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
If we are not able to realize a return on the investments we have made toward entering new markets and new lines of business, our business and operating results could be adversely affected
- 28% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
If we are not able to realize a return on our current development efforts or offer new features, enhancements, and modifications to our products and services that are desired by current or potential customers, our business and operating results could be adversely affected
Was: If we are not able to realize a return on our current development efforts or offer new features, enhancements, and modifications to our services that are desired by current or potential customers, our business and operating results could be adversely affected
- 27% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
We rely on our network of partners to drive additional growth of our revenues, and if these partners fail to perform, our ability to sell and distribute our products may be impacted, and our operating results and growth rate may be harmed
- 26% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
We have acquired, and may in the future acquire, other companies, employee teams, or technologies, which could divert our management’s attention, result in additional indebtedness or dilution to our stockholders, and otherwise disrupt our operations and adversely affect our operating results
- 24% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Industry
Catastrophic or climate-related events may disrupt our business
All 37 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Our Business and Industry
- 01Any slowdown or failure in our technical operations infrastructure or applications may subject us to liabilities and adversely affect our reputation and operating results
- 02We depend on data centers and other infrastructure operated by third parties, as well as internet availability, and any disruption in these operations could adversely affect our business and operating results
- 03The markets in which we participate are intensely competitive, and if we do not compete effectively, our operating results could be adversely affected33% rewritten
- 04We may lose key employees or be unable to attract, enable, and retain highly skilled employees47% rewritten
- 05We rely on our network of partners to drive additional growth of our revenues, and if these partners fail to perform, our ability to sell and distribute our products may be impacted, and our operating results and growth rate may be harmed27% rewritten
- 06If we are not able to realize a return on our current development efforts or offer new features, enhancements, and modifications to our products and services that are desired by current or potential customers, our business and operating results could be adversely affected28% rewritten
- 07If we are not able to realize a return on the investments we have made toward entering new markets and new lines of business, our business and operating results could be adversely affected28% rewritten
- 08Our international presence, continued expansion, and sales to customers outside the U.S. or with international operations expose us to risks inherent in global operations33% rewritten
- 09We have acquired, and may in the future acquire, other companies, employee teams, or technologies, which could divert our management’s attention, result in additional indebtedness or dilution to our stockholders, and otherwise disrupt our operations and adversely affect our operating results26% rewritten
- 10Our business could be adversely affected if our users are not satisfied with the deployment, training, and support services provided by us and our partners
- 11Our future success depends on the rate of customer subscription renewals, and our revenues or operating results could be adversely impacted if we do not achieve renewals at expected rates or on anticipated terms55% rewritten
- 12The use of new and evolving technologies in our offerings at Workday, including generative and agentic AI capabilities, may result in reputational harm and increased litigation, and adversely affect our operating results46% rewritten
- 13If we fail to develop and maintain widespread positive awareness of our brand, our business may suffer44% rewritten
- 14If we are unable to successfully integrate our applications with a variety of third-party technologies, our business and operating results could be adversely affected
- 15The extent to which the continuing global economic and geopolitical volatility, and any resulting effect on customer spending, will continue to impact our business, financial condition, and operating results will depend on future developments, which are highly uncertain and difficult to predict
- 16Our quarterly results may fluctuate significantly and may not fully reflect the underlying performance of our business
- 17Catastrophic or climate-related events may disrupt our business24% rewritten
- 18Our disclosures related to corporate responsibility and sustainability-related matters expose us to risks that could adversely affect our reputation and performance78% rewritten
Risks Related to Cybersecurity, Data Privacy, and Intellectual Property
- 19Any failure to protect our intellectual property rights domestically and internationally could impair our ability to protect our proprietary technology and our brand
- 20We may be sued by third parties for alleged infringement of their proprietary rights62% rewritten
Risks Related to Legal and Regulatory Matters
- 21Unfavorable laws, regulations, interpretive positions, or standards governing new and evolving technologies that we incorporate into our products and services, including those involving AI uses, could result in significant cost and compliance challenges and adversely affect our business and operating results
- 22We are subject to risks related to government contracts and related procurement regulations, which may adversely impact our business and operating results67% rewritten
- 23Adverse litigation results could have a material adverse impact on our business
- 24Unanticipated tax laws or any change in the application of existing tax laws to us or our customers and unanticipated changes in our effective tax rate may adversely impact our profitability and financial results
Risks Related to Financial Matters
- 25Because we encounter long sales cycles when selling to large customers and we recognize subscription services revenues over the term of the contract, downturns or upturns in new sales will not be immediately reflected in our operating results and may be difficult to discern
- 26Our current and future indebtedness may adversely affect our financial condition and operating results
- 27We may incur substantial additional debt in the future, some of which may be secured debt. It is possible that we will not be able to repay this indebtedness when due or refinance this indebtedness on acceptable terms or at all
- 28We are subject to risks associated with our equity investments, including partial or complete loss of invested capital, and significant changes in the fair value of this portfolio could adversely impact our financial results
- 29We may discover weaknesses in our internal controls over financial reporting, which may adversely affect investor confidence in the accuracy and completeness of our financial reports and consequently the market price of our securities
Risks Related to Ownership of Our Class A Common Stock
- 30Our Co-Founders have control over key decision making as a result of their control of a majority of our voting stock
- 31The dual class structure of our common stock has the effect of concentrating voting control with our Co-Founders, as well as with other executive officers, directors, and affiliates, which limits or precludes the ability of non-affiliates to influence corporate matters
- 32Our stock price has been volatile in the past and may be subject to volatility in the future
- 33We may not realize the anticipated long-term stockholder value of our share repurchase programs32% rewritten
- 34Delaware law and provisions in our restated certificate of incorporation and amended and restated bylaws could make a merger, tender offer, or proxy contest difficult, thereby depressing the market price of our Class A common stock
- 35Furthermore, the change in control repurchase event provisions of our Senior Notes may delay or prevent a change in control of our company, because those provisions allow note holders to require us to repurchase such notes upon the occurrence of a fundamental change or change in control repurchase event
- 36The exclusive forum provision in our organizational documents may limit a stockholder’s ability to bring a claim in a judicial forum that it finds favorable for disputes with us or any of our directors, officers, or other employees, which may discourage lawsuits with respect to such claims
- 37We do not intend to pay dividends for the foreseeable future
Other Workday 10-Ks
- FY2025 10-K risk factors40 risks
AI-powered enterprise cloud applications create regulatory, reputational, litigation, and product-development risks.
Filed Mar 11, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.