What the changes say
- The company removed a risk concerning customer collectability and credit defaults.
- Updates highlight weather risks for BOGS products, fluid tariff regulations following a Supreme Court ruling, and broader causes of system interruptions.
What changed since the prior 10-K
Dropped
- DroppedRisks related to financing, investment, and pension matters
the collectability of amounts owed to us, and in some cases, causes us to reduce or cease shipments to certain customers who no longer meet our credit requirements
Reworded
- 65% rewritten
Changes in fashion trends and consumer preferences could negatively impact the Company
Added a specific risk that a large portion of BOGS products are weather dependent in North America.
- 57% rewrittenRisks related to financing, investment, and pension matters
Volatility and uncertainty in the U.S. and global credit markets could adversely affect our business
Generalized ongoing military conflicts, removing specific mentions of the Russia-Ukraine and Gaza wars.
- 55% rewritten
Government actions and regulations, such as export restrictions, tariffs and other trade protection measures could adversely affect our business
Updated to reflect the February 2026 U.S. Supreme Court ruling regarding IEEPA tariffs and fluid trade policies.
- 46% rewritten
We are dependent on information and communication systems to support our business and e-commerce sales. Significant interruptions could disrupt our business and damage our reputation
Expanded potential causes of IT and communication system interruptions to include un-named other causes.
All 18 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Other
- 01Risk factors related to our operations
- 02We rely on independent foreign sources of production and the availability of leather, rubber and other raw materials; a deterioration in our relationships, or other issues affecting such manufacturers and/or issues with the availability of raw materials could have unfavorable effects on our business
- 03Government actions and regulations, such as export restrictions, tariffs and other trade protection measures could adversely affect our business55% rewritten
- 04A disruption in our supply chain could adversely affect our profitability
- 05Loss of the services of our top executives and an inability to effectively manage leadership transitions, could adversely affect the business
- 06If we fail to maintain effective internal control procedures over our financial reporting and disclosures, investor confidence may be adversely affected thereby affecting the value of our stock price
- 07We may not be able to successfully integrate new brands and businesses
- 08Decreases in disposable income and general market volatility in the U.S. and global economy may adversely affect our Company
- 09We are subject to risks related to operating in the retail environment that could adversely impact our business
- 10We operate in a highly competitive environment, which may result in lower prices and reduced profits
- 11Changes in fashion trends and consumer preferences could negatively impact the Company65% rewritten
- 12We conduct business globally, which exposes us to the impact of foreign currency fluctuations as well as political, economic and social risks
- 13We are dependent on information and communication systems to support our business and e-commerce sales. Significant interruptions could disrupt our business and damage our reputation46% rewritten
- 14We are subject to the risk of data loss and security breaches, particularly in our retail segment and our e-commerce businesses
- 15The Company could be negatively impacted by stakeholder reactions to our ESG initiatives
- 16Future public health emergencies could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations
Risks related to financing, investment, and pension matters
- 17Volatility and uncertainty in the U.S. and global credit markets could adversely affect our business57% rewritten
- 18The limited public float and trading volume for our Company’s stock may have an adverse impact on the stock price or make it difficult to liquidate
Other Weyco Group 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors19 risks
WEYCO GROUP INC relies entirely on independent foreign manufacturers in China and India without long-term contracts. The company faces heavy risks from ocean freight logistics disruptions and raw material costs. Leadership is concentrated heavily in the Florsheim family.
Filed Mar 14, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.