Weyco Group (WEYS) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Weyco Group's FY2025 10-K, filed Mar 13, 2026, lists 18 risk factors. Against the prior year's 19: 1 dropped, 4 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
181 groups
New this year
0vs 19 last year
Dropped
1since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
4of those kept
Section length
4k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • The company removed a risk concerning customer collectability and credit defaults.
  • Updates highlight weather risks for BOGS products, fluid tariff regulations following a Supreme Court ruling, and broader causes of system interruptions.

What changed since the prior 10-K

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks related to financing, investment, and pension matters

    the collectability of amounts owed to us, and in some cases, causes us to reduce or cease shipments to certain customers who no longer meet our credit requirements

Reworded

  • 65% rewritten

    Changes in fashion trends and consumer preferences could negatively impact the Company

    Added a specific risk that a large portion of BOGS products are weather dependent in North America.

  • 57% rewrittenRisks related to financing, investment, and pension matters

    Volatility and uncertainty in the U.S. and global credit markets could adversely affect our business

    Generalized ongoing military conflicts, removing specific mentions of the Russia-Ukraine and Gaza wars.

  • 55% rewritten

    Government actions and regulations, such as export restrictions, tariffs and other trade protection measures could adversely affect our business

    Updated to reflect the February 2026 U.S. Supreme Court ruling regarding IEEPA tariffs and fluid trade policies.

  • 46% rewritten

    We are dependent on information and communication systems to support our business and e-commerce sales. Significant interruptions could disrupt our business and damage our reputation

    Expanded potential causes of IT and communication system interruptions to include un-named other causes.

All 18 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Other

  1. 01Risk factors related to our operations
  2. 02We rely on independent foreign sources of production and the availability of leather, rubber and other raw materials; a deterioration in our relationships, or other issues affecting such manufacturers and/or issues with the availability of raw materials could have unfavorable effects on our business
  3. 03Government actions and regulations, such as export restrictions, tariffs and other trade protection measures could adversely affect our business55% rewritten
  4. 04A disruption in our supply chain could adversely affect our profitability
  5. 05Loss of the services of our top executives and an inability to effectively manage leadership transitions, could adversely affect the business
  6. 06If we fail to maintain effective internal control procedures over our financial reporting and disclosures, investor confidence may be adversely affected thereby affecting the value of our stock price
  7. 07We may not be able to successfully integrate new brands and businesses
  8. 08Decreases in disposable income and general market volatility in the U.S. and global economy may adversely affect our Company
  9. 09We are subject to risks related to operating in the retail environment that could adversely impact our business
  10. 10We operate in a highly competitive environment, which may result in lower prices and reduced profits
  11. 11Changes in fashion trends and consumer preferences could negatively impact the Company65% rewritten
  12. 12We conduct business globally, which exposes us to the impact of foreign currency fluctuations as well as political, economic and social risks
  13. 13We are dependent on information and communication systems to support our business and e-commerce sales. Significant interruptions could disrupt our business and damage our reputation46% rewritten
  14. 14We are subject to the risk of data loss and security breaches, particularly in our retail segment and our e-commerce businesses
  15. 15The Company could be negatively impacted by stakeholder reactions to our ESG initiatives
  16. 16Future public health emergencies could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations

Risks related to financing, investment, and pension matters

  1. 17Volatility and uncertainty in the U.S. and global credit markets could adversely affect our business57% rewritten
  2. 18The limited public float and trading volume for our Company’s stock may have an adverse impact on the stock price or make it difficult to liquidate

Other Weyco Group 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    19 risks

    WEYCO GROUP INC relies entirely on independent foreign manufacturers in China and India without long-term contracts. The company faces heavy risks from ocean freight logistics disruptions and raw material costs. Leadership is concentrated heavily in the Florsheim family.

    Filed Mar 14, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.