Xylem (XYL) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Xylem's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 25, 2026, lists 24 risk factors in 4 groups. Against the prior year's 28: 2 new, 6 dropped, 22 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
244 groups
New this year
2vs 28 last year
Dropped
6since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
22of those kept
Section length
9k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Xylem faces increasing operational risks from complex global supply chains and geopolitical tensions in regions like China, Taiwan, and Mexico.
  • Sustainability and climate targets introduce new compliance, reporting, and financial hurdles.
  • The company continues to prioritize large project execution, R&D, and cost-restructuring initiatives.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    and improving our competitive position requires successful management of these factors in a volatile business environment marked by rapid change and disruption

    Maintaining competitive positioning requires managing rapid technological changes like AI, entering new markets against tech giants, and executing large contracts.

  • NewRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    Sustainability-related laws, regulations, targets and objectives, and stakeholder expectations expose us to numerous risks

    Pursuing sustainability targets and reporting goals exposes the company to operational, financial, and reputational risks dependent on grid renewable energy and supplier standards.

Dropped

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    We may not realize some or all the expected benefits and synergies from our acquisition of Evoqua

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    longer to realize, may not be fully realized, or may cost more than expected, which could materially and adversely affect our business, results of operations or financial condition, as well as adversely impact our share price

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    or inefficiencies during transitional periods. Transforming, realigning and restructuring our company require a significant amount of management and other employees' time and focus, which may divert attention from operating and growing our business

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    Our sustainability commitments, goals, targets, objectives and initiatives, and our public statements and disclosures regarding them or in response to mandatory reporting standards, expose us to numerous risks

  • DroppedRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    stakeholders have increasingly expressed or pursued opposing views, legal and investment expectations around sustainability initiatives, including the enactment or proposal of “anti-ESG” legislation, executive orders or policies and adverse social media campaigns

  • DroppedRisks Related to Financial and Tax

    Our pension and other defined benefit plans are subject to regulatory and financial market risks

Reworded

  • 92% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    We may be unable to successfully execute large projects or meet customer timelines, budget, performance, or safety requirements

    Added supply chain disruptions and weather events as specific risks impacting complex multi-year project execution and timelines.

    Was: We may be unable to successfully execute large projects or meet customers’ timelines, budget, performance and safety requirements

  • 91% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory

    Infringement or expiration of our intellectual property rights, or allegations that we have infringed on the intellectual property rights of third parties could adversely affect us

    Added risks that law changes or rapid technological shifts could reduce the value of intellectual property assets.

    Was: Infringement or expiration of our intellectual property rights, or allegations that we have infringed upon the intellectual property rights of third parties could negatively affect us

  • 90% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    We may be unable to compete successfully in our markets or develop and commercialize innovative and disruptive solutions and technologies

    Condensed introductory phrasing regarding competitive points and market environment volatility.

  • 89% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    A material disruption to any of our facilities or operations, or those of third parties upon which we rely, may adversely affect our business and financial performance

    Expanded supply chain dependencies to include indirect and multi-tiered suppliers, plus commercial services outsourcing.

    Was: A material disruption to any of our facilities or operations, or that of third parties upon which we rely, may adversely affect our business and financial performance

  • 80% rewrittenRisks Related to Geopolitical, Macroeconomic and Industry Factors

    Inflation, tariffs, customs duties, and other manufacturing and operating cost increases or fluctuations have adversely affected, and may continue to adversely affect, our cash flows and results of operations

    Added specific geopolitical conflicts in Ukraine, the Middle East, and tensions involving China and Taiwan as cost and delay drivers.

    Was: Inflation, tariffs, customs duties and other increases or fluctuations in manufacturing and operating costs have, and could continue to, adversely affect our cash flows and results of operations

  • 75% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    Lack of or delays in availability of products, parts, raw materials, transportation, or energy from our supply chain, or supplier failures to meet requirements, could adversely affect our business

    Added specific supply chain reliance on entities located in China, Taiwan, Mexico, and Europe.

    Was: Lack of or delay in availability of products, parts, raw materials and energy from our supply chain or the inability of suppliers to meet delivery and other requirements, could adversely affect our business

  • 74% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    Defects, unanticipated or improper use, or inadequate disclosures about our products could adversely affect our business, reputation and financial condition

    Expanded product defect risks to explicitly cover AI capabilities and product withdrawals.

    Was: Defects, unanticipated or improper use or inadequate disclosures concerning our products could adversely affect our business, reputation and financial condition

  • 71% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    We may not achieve the expected benefits of our simplification, productivity, restructuring, or realignment plans, or such initiatives and plans may adversely affect our business

    Streamlined descriptions of ongoing margin-improvement and strategic pricing initiatives launched in 2024.

    Was: We may not achieve some of the expected benefits of our simplification and productivity initiatives or restructuring and realignment plans, or such initiatives and plans may adversely affect our business

  • 70% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    Cybersecurity incidents, data breaches, or other disruptions, and software and system implementations involving our enterprise or operational information technology, connected products and services, or information technology on which we or our customers rely, could materially and adversely affect our business

    Was: Cybersecurity incidents and related data breaches or other disruptions involving our enterprise information technology and operations, our connected products and services, or information technology on which we or our customers rely, could materially and adversely affect our business

  • 67% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory

    Failure to comply with business conduct laws, regulations and policies, including anti-corruption, anti-trust, trade, and data privacy and security, could have a material adverse impact on us

    Was: Failure to comply with laws, regulations and policies related to our business conduct, including the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, other applicable anti-corruption laws, trade regulations, and data privacy and security laws, could have a material adverse impact on us

  • 67% rewrittenRisks Related to Geopolitical, Macroeconomic and Industry Factors

    Geopolitical, regulatory, economic, foreign exchange and other risks associated with our global sales, supply chain and operations may adversely affect our business

  • 63% rewrittenRisks Related to Financial and Tax

    Changes in our effective tax rates and tax expenses may adversely affect our financial results

  • 61% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    We may be unable to retain key leadership, engineering, technology, sales, service and other talent or attract new qualified talent with diverse backgrounds, experiences and perspectives

    Was: We may be unable to retain our existing leadership, engineering, technology, sales, services and other key talent or attract new qualified talent with diverse backgrounds, experiences and perspectives

  • 61% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    Weather conditions, including the effects of changing climate patterns and related governmental or regulatory efforts to mitigate such effects, may cause volatility in our served markets and demand for our products

    Was: Weather conditions, including the effects of climate change and associated efforts by governmental or regulatory authorities to mitigate such effects, may cause volatility in our served markets and demand for our products

  • 58% rewrittenRisks Related to Financial and Tax

    Our financial results may fluctuate from period to period and can be difficult to predict

  • 57% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory

    Failure to comply with, and the cost of complying with, laws, regulations, policies and taxes applicable to our operations, products and services, including those involving the environment and health and safety, could have a material adverse impact on us

    Was: Failure to comply with, and the cost of complying with, laws, regulations, policies and taxes applicable to our operations, products and services, including those involving the environment, climate change, and health and safety, could have a material adverse impact on us

  • 51% rewrittenRisks Related to Legal and Regulatory

    We face risks related to legal and regulatory proceedings

  • 51% rewrittenRisks Related to Financial and Tax

    Our business is subject to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations

  • 48% rewrittenRisks Related to Financial and Tax

    We may incur impairment charges for our goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangible assets

  • 42% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    A significant portion of our products and offerings in our Measurement and Control Solutions segment are affected by the availability, regulation of and interference with radio spectrum that we use

  • 39% rewrittenRisks Related to Our Business and Operations

    Our strategy includes acquisitions and divestitures, which we may be unable to execute successfully

    Was: The execution of our strategy includes acquisitions and divestitures, which we may be unable to successfully execute

  • 35% rewrittenRisks Related to Geopolitical, Macroeconomic and Industry Factors

    Industry and economic conditions may adversely affect our markets and our customers’ operating conditions and demand

All 24 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to Geopolitical, Macroeconomic and Industry Factors

  1. 01Industry and economic conditions may adversely affect our markets and our customers’ operating conditions and demand35% rewritten
  2. 02Geopolitical, regulatory, economic, foreign exchange and other risks associated with our global sales, supply chain and operations may adversely affect our business67% rewritten
  3. 03Inflation, tariffs, customs duties, and other manufacturing and operating cost increases or fluctuations have adversely affected, and may continue to adversely affect, our cash flows and results of operations80% rewritten

Risks Related to Our Business and Operations

  1. 04We may be unable to compete successfully in our markets or develop and commercialize innovative and disruptive solutions and technologies90% rewritten
  2. 05and improving our competitive position requires successful management of these factors in a volatile business environment marked by rapid change and disruptionNew
  3. 06Cybersecurity incidents, data breaches, or other disruptions, and software and system implementations involving our enterprise or operational information technology, connected products and services, or information technology on which we or our customers rely, could materially and adversely affect our business70% rewritten
  4. 07Lack of or delays in availability of products, parts, raw materials, transportation, or energy from our supply chain, or supplier failures to meet requirements, could adversely affect our business75% rewritten
  5. 08A material disruption to any of our facilities or operations, or those of third parties upon which we rely, may adversely affect our business and financial performance89% rewritten
  6. 09We may be unable to successfully execute large projects or meet customer timelines, budget, performance, or safety requirements92% rewritten
  7. 10We may be unable to retain key leadership, engineering, technology, sales, service and other talent or attract new qualified talent with diverse backgrounds, experiences and perspectives61% rewritten
  8. 11Defects, unanticipated or improper use, or inadequate disclosures about our products could adversely affect our business, reputation and financial condition74% rewritten
  9. 12We may not achieve the expected benefits of our simplification, productivity, restructuring, or realignment plans, or such initiatives and plans may adversely affect our business71% rewritten
  10. 13Our strategy includes acquisitions and divestitures, which we may be unable to execute successfully39% rewritten
  11. 14A significant portion of our products and offerings in our Measurement and Control Solutions segment are affected by the availability, regulation of and interference with radio spectrum that we use42% rewritten
  12. 15Weather conditions, including the effects of changing climate patterns and related governmental or regulatory efforts to mitigate such effects, may cause volatility in our served markets and demand for our products61% rewritten
  13. 16Sustainability-related laws, regulations, targets and objectives, and stakeholder expectations expose us to numerous risksNew

Risks Related to Financial and Tax

  1. 17Our business is subject to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations51% rewritten
  2. 18Our financial results may fluctuate from period to period and can be difficult to predict58% rewritten
  3. 19We may incur impairment charges for our goodwill and other indefinite-lived intangible assets48% rewritten
  4. 20Changes in our effective tax rates and tax expenses may adversely affect our financial results63% rewritten

Risks Related to Legal and Regulatory

  1. 21Failure to comply with business conduct laws, regulations and policies, including anti-corruption, anti-trust, trade, and data privacy and security, could have a material adverse impact on us67% rewritten
  2. 22Failure to comply with, and the cost of complying with, laws, regulations, policies and taxes applicable to our operations, products and services, including those involving the environment and health and safety, could have a material adverse impact on us57% rewritten
  3. 23We face risks related to legal and regulatory proceedings51% rewritten
  4. 24Infringement or expiration of our intellectual property rights, or allegations that we have infringed on the intellectual property rights of third parties could adversely affect us91% rewritten

Other Xylem 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    28 risks

    Xylem faces major risks from international operations, supply chain disruptions, and the integration of the Evoqua acquisition. Regulatory compliance, cyber threats, and large-scale project execution risks also dominate the profile.

    Filed Mar 03, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.