What the changes say
- Long-term debt decreased to $200.0 million from $275.0 million.
- Top client revenue concentration shifted slightly to 14% from 13%.
- Asset concentration across top strategies expanded to five strategies totaling $81 billion.
What changed since the prior 10-K
Dropped
- DroppedRisks Related to Operations
receive equity awards that limit a recipient’s right to provide competitive services to our clients or solicit our employees for prescribed periods. However, we may agree to waive restrictive covenants applicable to investment or management personnel in light of the circumstances of our relationship with that person
- DroppedRisks Related to Operations
We may incur additional indebtedness in the future for a variety of business reasons, including in relation to our share repurchases, for seed or co-investment capital, or for other strategic reasons
- DroppedRisks Related to Operations
The U.K. exit from the EU (“Brexit”) could adversely impact our business
Reworded
- 93% rewrittenRisks Related to Operations
Our outstanding indebtedness may impact our business and may restrict our growth and results of operations
Updated long-term debt figure to $200.0 million as of December 31, 2025, down from $275.0 million, and absorbed general indebtedness language.
- 52% rewrittenRisks Related to Operations
We may be unable to obtain sufficient capital and liquidity to meet the requirements of our business
Removed specific references to maturing obligations under long-term bonds from the financing and liquidity dependency discussion.
- 50% rewrittenRisks Related to Operations
We rely on certain key personnel, and our results are dependent upon our ability to retain and attract key personnel
Removed concluding sentence regarding key employee departures and non-competition agreement enforcement limitations.
- 32% rewrittenRisks Related to Operations
Our business operations are complex, and a failure to properly perform operational tasks or maintain infrastructure could have an adverse effect on our revenues and income
Retained operational capabilities and proprietary code risk description without substantive textual changes.
- 27% rewrittenRisks Related to Operations
Our ability to attract and retain assets under management and generate earnings is dependent on maintaining competitive investment performance, as well as market, economic and other factors
Retained investment performance and sector allocation risk description without substantive textual changes.
Was: Our ability to attract and retain assets under management and generate earnings is dependent on maintaining competitive investment performance, as well as market and other factors
- 24% rewrittenRisks Related to Operations
Impairment of our relationships with clients and/or consultants may negatively impact our business and our results of operations
Updated client concentration figures for 2025: top five clients represent 14% and top 25 clients represent 33% of gross management fee revenue.
- 20% rewrittenRisks Related to Operations
We derive a substantial portion of our revenue from a limited number of investment strategies
Expanded strategy concentration to five strategies representing $81 billion or 46% of assets under management, detailing specific funds and percentages for 2025.
All 33 risk factors
Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.
Risks Related to Operations
- 01Our overall financial results are dependent on the ability of Acadian LLC to generate earnings
- 02Our ability to attract and retain assets under management and generate earnings is dependent on maintaining competitive investment performance, as well as market, economic and other factors27% rewritten
- 03We derive a substantial portion of our revenue from a limited number of investment strategies20% rewritten
- 04We rely on certain key personnel, and our results are dependent upon our ability to retain and attract key personnel50% rewritten
- 05Our business operations are complex, and a failure to properly perform operational tasks or maintain infrastructure could have an adverse effect on our revenues and income32% rewritten
- 06Reputational harm could result in a loss of assets under management and revenues
- 07We may not always successfully manage actual or potential conflicts of interests that may arise in our business
- 08Impairment of our relationships with clients and/or consultants may negatively impact our business and our results of operations24% rewritten
- 09Our business is dependent upon investment advisory agreements that are subject to negotiation, non-renewal, or termination, including termination upon assignment
- 10Pressure on fee levels and changes to mix of assets could impact our results of operations
- 11If our techniques for managing risk are ineffective, we may be exposed to material unanticipated losses
- 12We may be exposed to potential liability as a general partner or a controlling person
- 13Our expenses are subject to fluctuations that could materially impact our results of operations
- 14Losses on our seed capital could adversely impact our results of operations or financial condition
- 15The cost of insuring our business is meaningful and may increase
- 16Our growth initiatives, including the development and introduction of new products and/or capabilities, may be unsuccessful, may expose us to risks and may not facilitate the growth of our business
- 17Our outstanding indebtedness may impact our business and may restrict our growth and results of operations93% rewritten
- 18We may be unable to obtain sufficient capital and liquidity to meet the requirements of our business52% rewritten
- 19Our business involves risks of potential litigation that could harm our business
- 20We are subject to data protection laws including in the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom (“U.K.”), United States (“U.S.”) and other jurisdictions, and any failure to comply with such legislation could adversely affect our business, reputation, results of operations and financial condition
- 21The failure of a counterparty to meet its obligations could affect our business adversely
Risks Related to Our Industry
- 22We operate in a competitive environment
- 23We operate in a highly regulated industry, and continually changing federal, state, local and foreign laws and regulations could materially adversely affect our business, financial condition and results of operations
Risks Related to Our Ownership Structure and Governance
- 24Paulson has meaningful ability to influence our business
- 25Future sales of our common stock by us, Paulson or other stockholders could cause our share price to decline
- 26Sales by Paulson or other stockholders or the possibility that these sales may occur also may make it more difficult for us to raise additional capital by selling equity securities in the future, at a time and price that we deem appropriate
- 27There can be no assurance that we will repurchase shares of our common stock or that we will repurchase shares of our common stock at favorable prices
Risks Related to Our Tax Matters
- 28Our global effective tax rate is subject to a variety of different factors, which could create volatility in that rate, expose us to greater than anticipated tax liabilities and cause us to adjust previously recognized tax assets and liabilities
- 29Changes in tax laws could have an adverse impact on our business, financial condition, and results of operations
- 30The market price of our common stock and the broader equity markets have been, and may continue to be, volatile
- 31The carrying value of goodwill and other intangible assets on our balance sheet could become impaired, which would adversely affect our financial condition and results of operations
- 32Our ability to pay regular dividends to our stockholders is subject to the discretion of our Board of Directors and may be limited by our structure and applicable provisions of Delaware law
- 33Our management devotes substantial time to compliance with our public company legal and reporting obligations
Other Acadian Asset Management 10-Ks
- FY2024 10-K risk factors36 risks
Acadian Asset Management depends heavily on operating subsidiary Acadian LLC for cash flows and revenue generation.
Filed Feb 27, 2025
About this page
The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.