Addus HomeCare (ADUS) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Addus HomeCare's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 24, 2026, lists 33 risk factors in 6 groups. Against the prior year's 33: 1 new, 1 dropped, 13 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
336 groups
New this year
1vs 33 last year
Dropped
1since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
13of those kept
Section length
13k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Revenue concentration figures shifted across Illinois, New Mexico, and Texas following acquisitions and program updates.
  • Government reimbursement pressures and alternative payment models continue to dominate regulatory risks.
  • Patient collection risks expanded to include uninsured and self-pay consumer responsibility accounts.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewBusiness Risks

    Any increase in the volume of self-pay patients or deterioration in the collectability of patient responsibility accounts could adversely affect our financial condition or results of operations

    An increase in self-pay patients or uncollectible consumer copayments and deductibles could harm cash flows.

Dropped

  • DroppedBusiness Risks

    Private third-party payors may also conduct audits and investigations, and we also perform internal audits and monitoring

Reworded

  • 79% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    Our revenues are concentrated in a small number of states, which makes us particularly sensitive to regulatory and economic changes in those states

    Added specific 2025 revenue concentration figures: 37.0% from Illinois, 13.1% from New Mexico, and 15.2% from Texas.

  • 78% rewrittenRegulatory Risks

    implementing demonstration projects and alternative payment models

    Removed block grant references and added specific risks regarding reimbursement rule implementation delays and periodic updates.

  • 71% rewrittenRegulatory Risks

    Reductions in reimbursement and other changes to Medicare, Medicaid, and other federal, state and local medical and social programs could adversely affect our consumer caseload, units of service, revenues, gross profit and profitability

    Updated 2025 revenue percentages to 39.3% from state agencies and 20.5% from Medicare, adding the ongoing 2% BCA sequestration cut through 2032.

  • 66% rewrittenRegulatory Risks

    Our business may be adversely impacted by changes and uncertainty in the healthcare industry, including healthcare public policy developments and other changes to laws and regulations

    Added references to 2024 federal election outcomes, executive orders, and a short-lived government expenditure commission.

  • 60% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    We have been and may become the subject of surveys, audits and investigations by governmental agencies and private payors, which could have adverse findings that may negatively impact our business

    Minor clarifying edit changing governmental agencies to include their agents regarding surveys and audits.

    Was: We face routine and periodic surveys, audits and investigations by governmental agencies and private payors, which could have adverse findings that may negatively impact our business

  • 51% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    Timing differences in reimbursement may cause liquidity problems

    Expanded reimbursement delay triggers to include government shutdowns, lapsed appropriations, and spending holds.

  • 46% rewrittenRegulatory Risks

    The implementation of alternative payment models and any increases in enrollment in Medicare Advantage or Medicaid managed care plans may limit our market share and could adversely affect our revenues

    Removed potential reputational damage language related to failing to coordinate efficient care services in alternative payment models.

    Was: The implementation of alternative payment models and the transition of Medicaid and Medicare beneficiaries to managed care organizations may limit our market share and could adversely affect our revenues

  • 40% rewrittenRegulatory Risks

    Our industry is highly competitive, fragmented and market-specific

    Added competition for personnel and acquisitions to the existing market-specific and fragmented industry description.

  • 36% rewrittenHuman Capital Risks

    We may not be able to attract and retain qualified personnel or we may incur increased costs in doing so

  • 33% rewrittenRegulatory Risks

    The industry trend toward value-based payment models may negatively impact our revenues

    Was: The industry trend toward value-based purchasing may negatively impact our revenues

  • 25% rewrittenBusiness Risks

    Future efforts to reduce the costs of the Illinois Department on Aging programs could adversely affect our service revenues and profitability

  • 25% rewrittenRisks Related to our Growth Strategy

    We may be unable to pursue acquisitions or expand into new geographic regions without obtaining additional capital or consent from our lenders

  • 20% rewrittenRegulatory Risks

    Our business depends on the proper functioning, availability, and security of our information systems. Our operations may be disrupted if we are unable to effectively integrate, manage and maintain the security of our information systems

All 33 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Related to our Growth Strategy

  1. 01Our growth strategy depends on our ability to manage growing and effectively integrating operations and we may not be successful in managing this growth
  2. 02Completed or future acquisitions, or growth initiatives, may be unsuccessful and could expose us to unforeseen liabilities
  3. 03We may be unable to pursue acquisitions or expand into new geographic regions without obtaining additional capital or consent from our lenders25% rewritten

Business Risks

  1. 04Our financial results have been, and may continue to be, adversely impacted by negative macroeconomic conditions
  2. 05Timing differences in reimbursement may cause liquidity problems51% rewritten
  3. 06We have been and may become the subject of surveys, audits and investigations by governmental agencies and private payors, which could have adverse findings that may negatively impact our business60% rewritten
  4. 07Our revenues are concentrated in a small number of states, which makes us particularly sensitive to regulatory and economic changes in those states79% rewritten
  5. 08Future efforts to reduce the costs of the Illinois Department on Aging programs could adversely affect our service revenues and profitability25% rewritten
  6. 09Failure to renew a significant payor agreement or group of related payor agreements may materially impact our revenue
  7. 10Negative publicity or changes in public perception of our services may decrease consumer volumes and adversely affect our ability to receive referrals, obtain new agreements and renew existing agreements, any of which could adversely affect our business
  8. 11Our business may be harmed by labor relations matters
  9. 12If we were required to write down all or part of our goodwill and/or our intangible assets, our net earnings and net worth could be materially adversely affected
  10. 13If we fail to maintain an effective system of internal control over financial reporting, such failure could adversely impact our business and stock price
  11. 14Any increase in the volume of self-pay patients or deterioration in the collectability of patient responsibility accounts could adversely affect our financial condition or results of operationsNew

Regulatory Risks

  1. 15Our hospice operations are subject to annual Medicare caps. If we exceed the caps, our business and consolidated financial condition, results of operations and cash flows could be materially adversely affected
  2. 16Reductions in reimbursement and other changes to Medicare, Medicaid, and other federal, state and local medical and social programs could adversely affect our consumer caseload, units of service, revenues, gross profit and profitability71% rewritten
  3. 17implementing demonstration projects and alternative payment models78% rewritten
  4. 18Federal and state regulation may impair our ability to consummate acquisitions or open new agencies
  5. 19The implementation of alternative payment models and any increases in enrollment in Medicare Advantage or Medicaid managed care plans may limit our market share and could adversely affect our revenues46% rewritten
  6. 20Our industry is highly competitive, fragmented and market-specific40% rewritten
  7. 21If we fail to comply with the extensive laws and regulations governing our business, we could be subject to penalties or be required to make changes to our operations, which could negatively impact our business and profitability
  8. 22debt collection and communications with consumers
  9. 23Our business may be adversely impacted by changes and uncertainty in the healthcare industry, including healthcare public policy developments and other changes to laws and regulations66% rewritten
  10. 24The industry trend toward value-based payment models may negatively impact our revenues33% rewritten
  11. 25Our operations subject us to risk of litigation
  12. 26Our insurance liability coverage may not be sufficient for our business needs
  13. 27Our business depends on the proper functioning, availability, and security of our information systems. Our operations may be disrupted if we are unable to effectively integrate, manage and maintain the security of our information systems20% rewritten

Human Capital Risks

  1. 28We may not be able to attract and retain qualified personnel or we may incur increased costs in doing so36% rewritten
  2. 29We may not be able to offset higher labor costs by increasing the rates we charge for our services. In addition, if we fail to attract and retain qualified and skilled personnel, our ability to conduct our business operations effectively and our results of operations would be harmed
  3. 30We depend on the services of our executive team members

Risk Related to Our Indebtedness

  1. 31Restrictive covenants in the agreements governing our indebtedness may adversely affect us
  2. 32engage in a sale leaseback or similar transaction

General Risks

  1. 33Factors beyond our control, including inclement weather, natural disasters, acts of terrorism, pandemics, riots, civil insurrection or social unrest, looting, protests, strikes and street demonstrations, may impact our ability to provide services

Other Addus HomeCare 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    33 risks

    Heavy reliance on government programs like Medicaid and Medicare drives regulatory, reimbursement, and compliance risks.

    Filed Feb 25, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.