Ameren (AEE) risk factors, FY2025 10-K

Ameren's FY2025 10-K, filed Feb 18, 2026, lists 16 risk factors in 4 groups. Against the prior year's 14: 2 new, 9 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
164 groups
New this year
2vs 14 last year
Dropped
0since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
9of those kept
Section length
9k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • Ameren Illinois faces MYRP reconciliation limits and regulatory proceedings for 2024–2027 distribution rates.
  • Demand forecasts hinge on data centers, manufacturing, transportation electrification, and 2.2 gigawatts of Missouri large-load agreements.
  • Ameren’s 2026–2030 capital plan rose to $33.1 billion, while Missouri’s PISA recovery cap fell to 2.25%.
  • Workforce retirement exposure declined modestly, but Missouri collective-bargaining contract expirations shifted to 2026 and 2028.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewREGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE RISKS

    Beginning in 2024 through at least 2027, electric distribution rates for Ameren Illinois are established through an MYRP, which are subject to ongoing regulatory and judicial proceedings and associated risks, and are subject to a reconciliation cap

    Ameren Illinois’s 2024–2027 MYRP rates face regulatory and judicial proceedings, with annual revenue reconciliations capped at 105% of the ICC-approved requirement.

  • NewOPERATIONAL RISKS

    Realized energy demand from current and potential new customers may differ significantly from forecasts

    Actual demand may fall short of forecasts because prospective data centers, manufacturers, and electrification customers may not locate or start operations as expected.

Reworded

  • 60% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS

    Energy conservation, energy efficiency, distributed generation, energy storage, technological advances, and other factors could reduce energy demand from our existing customers

    The risk now emphasizes under-recovery or higher customer rates from declining usage, including efficiency, distributed generation, storage, technology, and macroeconomic factors.

    Was: Forecasted energy demand from potential new customers and electrification might not be realized. Energy conservation, energy efficiency, distributed generation, energy storage, technological advances, and other factors could reduce energy demand from our existing customers

  • 57% rewrittenREGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE RISKS

    We are subject to extensive regulation of our businesses

    No substantive change; the risk continues to cover extensive federal, state, and local regulation of Ameren’s utility businesses.

  • 45% rewrittenGENERAL RISKS

    We are subject to employee workforce factors that could adversely affect our operations

    Employees aged 55 or older fell from 23% to 22%; representation declined slightly, and Missouri contract expirations shifted from 2025–2026 to 2026–2028.

  • 42% rewrittenREGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE RISKS

    As a result of the election to use the PISA, Ameren Missouri’s electric service business is subject to a limitation on increasing the annual revenue requirement due to the inclusion of incremental PISA deferrals in the revenue requirement

    Missouri’s PISA extension now runs through 2035, with possible extension to 2040; the recovery cap fell from 2.5% to 2.25% after August 2025.

  • 42% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS

    The construction and acquisition of, and capital improvements to, electric and natural gas utility infrastructure, along with Ameren Missouri’s ability to implement its Smart Energy Plan and its 2025 Change to the 2023 PRP, involve substantial risks

    Projected 2026–2030 capital spending increased to $33.1 billion from $27.4 billion for 2025–2029, with higher Missouri and Illinois plans but lower ATXI spending.

  • 30% rewrittenFINANCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND MARKET RISKS

    Significant increases in prices of labor, services, materials and supplies and other costs, including costs associated with our defined benefit retirement and postretirement plans, health care plans, and other employee benefits, could adversely affect our results of operations, financial position, or liquidity

    The risk is materially unchanged, although references to elevated inflation and interest rates were shortened to higher inflation and interest rates.

  • 27% rewrittenREGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE RISKS

    We are subject to business and financial risks related to the impact of climate-related legislation, regulation, and emission reduction initiatives

    The risk now additionally covers potential federal, state, and local greenhouse-gas restrictions and future legislation arising from international agreements.

    Was: We are subject to business and financial risks related to the impact of climate change legislation, regulation, and emission reduction initiatives

  • 27% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS

    Ameren Missouri’s ability to obtain an adequate supply of coal could limit operation of its coal-fired energy centers

    Powder River Basin sourcing declined from 97% to approximately 96%; inventory disclosure now separately identifies Labadie as near target and Sioux as on target.

  • 22% rewrittenOPERATIONAL RISKS

    Our electric generation and electric and natural gas transmission and distribution facilities, including natural gas storage facilities, are subject to operational risks

All 16 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE RISKS

  1. 01We are subject to extensive regulation of our businesses57% rewritten
  2. 02Beginning in 2024 through at least 2027, electric distribution rates for Ameren Illinois are established through an MYRP, which are subject to ongoing regulatory and judicial proceedings and associated risks, and are subject to a reconciliation capNew
  3. 03As a result of the election to use the PISA, Ameren Missouri’s electric service business is subject to a limitation on increasing the annual revenue requirement due to the inclusion of incremental PISA deferrals in the revenue requirement42% rewritten
  4. 04We are subject to business and financial risks related to the impact of climate-related legislation, regulation, and emission reduction initiatives27% rewritten
  5. 05We are subject to regulatory compliance and proceedings, which could result in increasing costs, regulatory penalties, and/or other sanctions

OPERATIONAL RISKS

  1. 06The construction and acquisition of, and capital improvements to, electric and natural gas utility infrastructure, along with Ameren Missouri’s ability to implement its Smart Energy Plan and its 2025 Change to the 2023 PRP, involve substantial risks42% rewritten
  2. 07Our electric generation and electric and natural gas transmission and distribution facilities, including natural gas storage facilities, are subject to operational risks22% rewritten
  3. 08Ameren Missouri’s ability to obtain an adequate supply of coal could limit operation of its coal-fired energy centers27% rewritten
  4. 09Ameren Missouri’s ownership and operation of a nuclear energy center creates business, financial, and waste disposal risks
  5. 10Realized energy demand from current and potential new customers may differ significantly from forecastsNew
  6. 11Energy conservation, energy efficiency, distributed generation, energy storage, technological advances, and other factors could reduce energy demand from our existing customers60% rewritten

FINANCIAL, ECONOMIC, AND MARKET RISKS

  1. 12Ameren’s holding company structure could limit its ability to pay common stock dividends and to service its debt obligations
  2. 13Significant increases in prices of labor, services, materials and supplies and other costs, including costs associated with our defined benefit retirement and postretirement plans, health care plans, and other employee benefits, could adversely affect our results of operations, financial position, or liquidity30% rewritten

GENERAL RISKS

  1. 14We are subject to employee workforce factors that could adversely affect our operations45% rewritten
  2. 15Our operations are subject to acts of sabotage, terrorism, cyber attacks, and other disruptive acts
  3. 16Our businesses are dependent on our ability to access the capital and credit markets successfully. We might not have access to sufficient capital on reasonable terms, and in the amounts and at the times needed

Other Ameren 10-Ks

  • FY2024 10-K risk factors
    14 risks

    Ameren relies heavily on massive capital investments and regulatory approvals in Missouri and Illinois.

    Filed Feb 18, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.