Agilysys (AGYS) risk factors, FY2026 10-K

Agilysys's FY2026 10-K, filed May 21, 2026, lists 38 risk factors in 3 groups. Against the prior year's 35: 3 new, 8 substantially reworded.

Risk factors listed
383 groups
New this year
3vs 35 last year
Dropped
0since the prior 10-K
Substantially reworded
8of those kept
Section length
9k wordsItem 1A

What the changes say

  • AI is newly identified as a source of data, accuracy, legal, cybersecurity, and provider-cost risks.
  • R&D, infrastructure, and implementation investments may reduce profitability or produce less revenue than expected.
  • AI-provider dependence could increase costs and pressure gross margins; stock trading range shifted to $65.76–$141.12.
  • Cybersecurity disclosure now emphasizes primarily multi-tenant cloud architectures serving multiple customers in shared environments.

What changed since the prior 10-K

New

  • NewRisks Relating to Our Business

    We use AI in our platform and product offerings, and our success is dependent upon our ability to leverage data, develop competitive products, and manage related risks

    AI used internally, in offerings, and by partners may produce inaccurate or unlawful outputs, creating cybersecurity, privacy, legal, competitive, and reputational risks.

  • NewRisks Relating to Our Business

    position. Our investments in research and development may result in products or services that generate less revenue than we anticipate

    Investments in R&D, new offerings, infrastructure, systems, and implementations may underperform, disrupt operations, or reduce short-term profitability.

  • NewRisks Relating to Our Finances and Capital Structure

    any major change in our board or management; and

    Board or management changes, macroeconomic shocks, geopolitical events, supply interruptions, pandemics, war, and concentrated ownership could affect the business or stock volatility.

Reworded

  • 84% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Our long-term strategy is focused on continually investing in and growing our business and operations, both organically and through acquisitions

    The risk is reframed around the broader long-term investment-and-acquisition strategy, while retaining risks from R&D spending and lower-than-expected revenue.

  • 54% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Finances and Capital Structure

    Our stock has been volatile, and we expect that it will continue to be volatile

    The reported stock-trading range changed from $71.45–$141.74 in fiscal 2025 to $65.76–$141.12 in fiscal 2026.

  • 45% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Our products and services may not function properly if we experience significant coding or configuration errors

    No substantive wording change is visible; coding and configuration errors remain the stated product-function, security, outage, and market-acceptance risks.

  • 38% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    We may be subject to claims of infringement of third-party intellectual property rights

    No substantive wording change is visible; third-party intellectual-property claims remain the stated litigation, delay, expense, and business-disruption risks.

  • 34% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Actual or perceived security vulnerabilities in our software solutions may result in reduced sales or liabilities

    No substantive wording change is visible in the provided text; the risk continues to address data privacy and information-security controls.

  • 30% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Our business is impacted by changes in macroeconomic and global conditions

    No substantive wording change is visible; international economic, governmental, political, disaster, and disease conditions may reduce customer technology spending or payments.

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Our dependence on certain suppliers makes us vulnerable to the extent we rely on them

    The company newly adds that rising reliance on AI providers could increase prices and pressure gross margins if costs cannot be passed to customers.

  • 29% rewrittenRisks Relating to Our Business

    Cyber-attacks involving our systems and data could expose us to liability or harm our reputation and have a material adverse effect on our business

    The disclosure now emphasizes primarily multi-tenant cloud architectures, where multiple customers share environments, instead of previously highlighting implemented security measures.

All 38 risk factors

Headings as the filing states them, in filing order.

Risks Relating to Our Business

  1. 01Our business is impacted by changes in macroeconomic and global conditions30% rewritten
  2. 02Our future success will depend on our ability to develop new solutions, product upgrades and services that achieve market acceptance
  3. 03Extending the operation of our products and services to new and evolving platforms, operating systems and hardware products, such as mobile devices
  4. 04We use AI in our platform and product offerings, and our success is dependent upon our ability to leverage data, develop competitive products, and manage related risksNew
  5. 05We face extensive competition in the markets in which we operate, and our failure to compete effectively could result in price reductions and/or decreased demand for our products and services
  6. 06Our long-term strategy is focused on continually investing in and growing our business and operations, both organically and through acquisitions84% rewritten
  7. 07position. Our investments in research and development may result in products or services that generate less revenue than we anticipateNew
  8. 08Our dependence on certain suppliers makes us vulnerable to the extent we rely on them29% rewritten
  9. 09If we cannot retain and recruit qualified personnel due to rising labor costs, changes to immigration laws, or other reasons, our ability to operate and grow our business may be impaired and our financial performance may suffer
  10. 10Our international operations have many associated risks
  11. 11Natural disasters or other catastrophic events affecting our principal facilities could cripple our business
  12. 12Our products and services may not function properly if we experience significant coding or configuration errors45% rewritten
  13. 13Implementation of software solutions often involves a significant commitment of resources, and any failure to deliver as promised on a significant implementation could adversely affect our business
  14. 14customers and their partners may not fully or timely perform the actions required to be performed by them to ensure successful implementation, including measures we recommend to safeguard against technical and business risks
  15. 15We use open-source software in our solutions that may subject our solutions to general release or require us to re-engineer our solutions
  16. 16Our business and operations are subject to a variety of regulatory requirements in the countries in which we operate or in which we offer our solutions, including, among other things, with respect to data privacy, AI, information security, trade compliance, tax, and labor matters
  17. 17Cyber-attacks involving our systems and data could expose us to liability or harm our reputation and have a material adverse effect on our business29% rewritten
  18. 18Actual or perceived security vulnerabilities in our software solutions may result in reduced sales or liabilities34% rewritten
  19. 19For certain products and services, including our cloud hosting operations, we rely on third-party providers, which may create significant risk exposure for us
  20. 20We may not be able to enforce or protect our intellectual property rights
  21. 21We may be subject to claims of infringement of third-party intellectual property rights38% rewritten
  22. 22If we fail to meet our customers’ performance expectations, our reputation may be harmed, and we may be exposed to legal liability

Risks Relating to the Industries We Serve

  1. 23Our business depends to a significant degree on the hospitality industry, and instability and downturns in the hospitality industry could adversely affect our business and results of operations
  2. 24Consolidation in the gaming and other hospitality industries could adversely affect our business
  3. 25Insolvencies in the hospitality industry could adversely affect our business

Risks Relating to Our Finances and Capital Structure

  1. 26Our stock has been volatile, and we expect that it will continue to be volatile54% rewritten
  2. 27any major change in our board or management; andNew
  3. 28If we acquire new businesses, we may not be able to successfully integrate them or attain the anticipated benefits
  4. 29Our financial results may be significantly impacted by changes in our tax position
  5. 30We are exposed to foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations that could negatively impact our financial results
  6. 31We are exposed to tariff policy changes that could negatively impact our financial results
  7. 32We may have exposure to greater than anticipated tax liabilities
  8. 33We may incur goodwill and intangible asset impairment charges that adversely affect our operating results
  9. 34We may encounter risks associated with maintaining large cash balances
  10. 35Provisions of our corporate governance documents and Delaware Law could make an acquisition of the company more difficult and may prevent attempts by our stockholders to replace or remove our current management, even if beneficial to our stockholders
  11. 36prohibition on the ability of stockholders to call special meetings; and
  12. 37Accounting principle updates could have a negative impact on our financial condition or operating results
  13. 38If we fail to maintain an effective system of internal controls, we may be unable to prevent or detect fraud or internal control deficiencies including material weaknesses, which could have a material adverse impact on our business

Other Agilysys 10-Ks

  • FY2025 10-K risk factors
    35 risks

    Agilysys operates heavily in the hospitality industry, exposing it to sector-specific downturns, consolidations, and customer insolvencies. Research and development investments are critical to keep pace with rapid technological changes across mobile and cloud platforms. Implementation of software solutions involves complex resource commitments and potential customer delays that could harm financial performance.

    Filed May 23, 2025

About this page

The headings are the filing's own. The one-line readings and the overview are automated and can be wrong: read Item 1A of the 10-K for the exact wording.